Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (3)
With photos (17)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Vandello Books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Vandello Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) Selected Works
SEATTLE ART MUSEUM

Seattle Art Museum, 1991. Paperback. Excellent condition. 1991. Introduction to works in the Seattle Art Museum's permanent collection. Foreward by Jay Gates. Photogrpahically illustrated in color and b&w. 200 pages. Light wear to cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
2) Once in Europa
John Berger; Patricia McDonald; Photographer-Patricia Macdonald

Once in Europa
Bloomsbury USA, 2000-02-19. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 2000 Bloomsbury. Hardcover. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
3) Emotions
Jean W. Maggs

Emotions
Vantage Pr, 2005-08-30. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Vantage Press, 2005. Softcover. Near fine with light shelf wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $8.94
Add to cart 
4) Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: A Novel
Gregory Maguire

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: A Novel
A version of the Cinderella story from the point of view of one of the ugly stepsisters, in this case young Iris, who blossoms into an interesting person in her own right, even as the beautiful Clara wins the hand of the prince.

Regan Books, 2000-10-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Regan Books, 2000. Trade paperback. Excellent condition. Light wear to cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
5) Mirror Mirror: A Novel
Gregory Maguire

Mirror Mirror: A Novel
The story of Snow White and the dwarfs is re-enacted in 17th-century Tuscany, where little Bianca, cruelly treated by her foster family (the Borgias) and abandoned in the woods, finds a home with the seven dwarfs--who, in this version, are actually strange, semi-human creatures. There is also a missing eighth dwarf.

William Morrow, 2003-10. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: 2003, William Morrow. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely copy of Gregory Maguire's fourth novel. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) The Preservationist
David Maine

The Preservationist
Noah's wife begins his story, revealing that her ancient husband (there's a 500-year age difference) is distant, domineering, and downright unpleasant. When he gets the call from God to build an ark and save humanity from the coming flood, the family reacts in a variety of ways, and the narrative bounces back and forth between them. It's his sons, of course, who have to do the work of shipbuilding, and it's his disgruntled daughters-in-law who have to track down all the animal species and herd them into the ark. Then there's the ordeal of living in close quarters with the animals, all of whom have to be fed and cared for. His long-suffering family reluctantly has to admit that Noah was right--not crazy--but the experience takes its toll on them all as they try to please both Noah and God. David Maine reimagines the familiar Biblical tale from a modern perspective, humanizing all the participants and making the story vivid and new.

St. Martin's Press, 2004-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. New York: St. Martin's Press, 2004. Hardcover. First edition, first printing with original jacket design and illustration. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) From the Ganges to the Snake River: A East Indian in the American West
D. Majumdar

From the Ganges to the Snake River: A East Indian in the American West
Caxton Press, 2000-03-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. 2000 Caxton Press. Paperback. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
8) Riedel: Glassmakers Since 250 Years- History and Future
Stefan Esser; Translators Gordon H. Broxton-Price Richard Manson

DROEMER, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. 2005 Droemer. Complete history of the Riedel Glass company. Photographically illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. Included portraits of the Riedel family. 206pp. DJ scuffed. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
9) Hank & Chloe
Jo-Ann Mapson

Hank & Chloe
Harpercollins, 1993-03. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: Harper Collins, 1993. Hardcover. The author's first novel set in the canyonlands of Southern California. Dust jacket has creased flap. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Singer in the Snow (Firebird)
Louise Marley

Singer in the Snow (Firebird)
Puffin, 2007-02-15. Paperback. Excellent condition. 2007 Puffin. Paperback. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
11) The Autumn of the Patriarch (P.S.)
Gabriel Garcia Marquez

The Autumn of the Patriarch (P.S.)
Harper Perennial Modern Classics, 2006-03-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. 2006 Harper Perennial. Trade paperback. Fine in Fine wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
12) One Hundred Years of Solitude (Oprah's Book Club) (Qty: 2)
Gabriel Garcia Marquez

One Hundred Years of Solitude (Oprah's Book Club)
Harper Perennial, 2004-01-20. Paperback. Excellent condition. 2005 Harper Perennial. Trade Paperback. Light wear to cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
13) More than Petticoats: Remarkable Georgia Women (More than Petticoats Series)
Sara Hines Martin

More than Petticoats: Remarkable Georgia Women (More than Petticoats Series)
Falcon, 2002-10-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. Light wear. Connecticut: Globe Pequot Press, 2002. Paperback. Biographies of 13 notable Georgia women. Includes Bibliography. Near fine in wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $6.78
Add to cart 
14) Shopgirl
Steve Martin

Shopgirl
Humorist and actor Steve Martin writes a novel about Mirabelle, who works at Neiman Marcus in Beverly Hills. A lonely businessman falls for her, and Martin charts the rocky progress of their relationship with insight, compassion, and perfect comic timing.

Theia, 2001-09-05. Paperback. Excellent condition. Light wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
15) The Pleasure of My Company: A Novel
Steve Martin

The Pleasure of My Company: A Novel
Steve Martin's comic novella stars a madly obsessive-compulsive guy named Daniel who can't hold a job because he's too busy turning the lights off and on, fantasizing about a real-estate broker, and touching a corner of every one of the copiers at the local Kinko's.

Hyperion, 2003-10-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 2003 Hyperion. Hardcover. First/First. Near Fine in a Near fine dust jacket with light shelf wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Inspector Imanishi Investigates (Soho Crime)
Seicho Matsumoto

Inspector Imanishi Investigates (Soho Crime)
Soho Crime, 1994-11. Paperback. Excellent condition. 1994 Soho Crime. Trade paperback. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
17) To the Tower Born
Robin Maxwell

To the Tower Born
Harper Paperbacks, 2006-10-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. 2006 Harper Paperbacks. Trade paperback. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
18) Juan Munoz: Double Bind at Tate Modern (The Unilever Series)
Susan May

Juan Munoz: Double Bind at Tate Modern (The Unilever Series)
Tate, 2001-06-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 2001 Tate Gallery. Hardcover. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) Downtown
Ed McBain

William Morrow & Co, 1991-09. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: William Morrow, 1991. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. A stand alone thriller. Near Fine with bumped corners. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Blood in the Water: A History of District Lodge 751, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers (Qty: 2)
John McCann

Evergreen State College Bookstore, 1989-06. Paperback. Excellent condition. Seattle: International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, 1989. Paperback. A history of the Machinists Union in Seattle with a focus on WWII. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations