Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (7)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (19)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (160)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Craftsbury Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

1) Love Thy Neighbor, a Story of War
Maass, Peter

Love Thy Neighbor, a Story of War
Stock photo.
Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by encounters with people on all sides who have been transformed into combatants. Maass grapples not just with the reality of Bosnia but with the question of why people make wars.

New York: Knopf, 1996. The author was a war correspondent in Bosnia in 1992-93. He writes movingly of the tragedy of that people. Pages 305 with chapter notes and index. Clearly this author has read Rebecca West of the 1930s and brings her insights of the Balkans up to date. The dustjacket has a bit of wrinkle at the top edge. Otherwise this is an excellent copy with no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Map of Bosnia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$7.00
2) Animals of East Africa
Maberly, C.T. Astley

Cape Town: Howard Timmins for the Royal National Parks of Kenya, 1960. Published when the Kenya government was trying to relive tourist safaris, after the Mau Mau disturbances. Pages (x), 211. Handsome grey cloth with no edgewear, and a green hyena on the front cover, green title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. . Stated Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Drawings By the Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



$9.00
3) ZAMBESI - Story of one of the great African rivers
MacDonald, John Forrest

NY St Martin's Press 1955.. Very good green cloth, slightly bumped & soiled/no dj. Illustrated by 8 pp photos, endpaper maps. Pages viii, 240 with index. Clean and tight inside with no soiling or foxing. first edition.. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)






$5.00
4) Soldiering and Surveying in British East Africa, 1891-1894
MacDonald, Major R.R.L

London: Edward Arnold, 1897. Original maroon cloth, no fading to the spine and very minimal edgewear. Pages xvi, 333 with glossary and index and 16 pages publisher ads. Binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside clean and tight. Excellent descriptions of the East African scenery, now Kenya and Uganda, including minor engagements with the natives whil preparing for the railroad from Mombasa to Victoria Nyansa. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 21 Plates Including 8 Folding M... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



$400.00
5) The Rob Roy on the Jordan, Nile, Red Sea & Gennesareth; A Canoe Cruise in Palestine and Egypt, & the Waters of Damascus
MacGregor, J

London John Murray 1870.. Very good plus original wine cloth with a bright gilt title on the spine, and bright gilt palm tree and sailing dhow on the front. Some edgewear & corners bumped. This was an enormously popular travel account by canoe (a nine month voyage) when first published in 1869. A year later, this is the stated third edition. Pages xiv, 474. Very nice inside. Tight copy with new endpapers. Illustrated by 8 maps,4 color lithographs. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket.. 8vo - over... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)






$150.00
6) Escape to Adventure
MacLean, Fitzroy

Boston: Little Brown , 1950. MacLean had as adventurous a life in Central Asia, North Africa, the Middle East and the Balkans as one could ever wish. Very good brown cloth with dark brown title on the unfaded spine. Internally very clean and no prior owner signature. This is still a good read. Front endpaper map of North Africa during WW Two, and the rear endpaper is Yugoslavia, where Maclean worked with the Partisans against the Nazis. Page edges a bit soiled. His 1996 obituary clipping is loose in t... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



$15.00
7) America Was Promises
MacLeish, Archibald

NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1939. MacLeish's urging for involvement in a warring world. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$15.00
8) The Irresponsibles
MacLeish, Archibald

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1940. Just prior to the outbreak of WW Two, MacLeish argues the moral imperative of American intellectuals and scholars to oppose the Nazis and fascists of Europe. Cogent and still valid as the responsibility of idea. Pages 34, no prior owner marks.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$9.00
9) The Religions and Hidden Cults of India
MacMunn, Sir George

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle. No date on this book, or other copies I have seen. I scarce book mostly on Hindu secret cults, by the well-regarded MacMunn who spent decades in India and wrote a variety of books on military and other subjects. Pagesxii, 244 with index. Remains of an exlibrary sheet on the back endpaper, but no other scars. Some edgewear, and some soiling to the pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 25 Pages of Photos & Outline Map. 8vo - over 7¾&... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



$30.00
10) Vignettes From Indian Wars
MacMunn, Sir George

London Sampson Low, Marston nd (1936?).. very good black cloth, clean & tight inside. Inscribed by author to W.A.M. Thompson. Illustrated by color frontsp,map,16 b&w. first edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



$95.00
11) On the Air in World War II
MacVane, John

New York: William Morrow, 1979. The author was NBC's voice during WW Two in London during the Blitz, and later in North Africa, and eventually in Berlin, a competitor of the more famous Edgar R. Morrow. An excellent journalist's excellent memoir. Pages 384. A near fine copy , one corner bumped. Dustjacket is near fine, protected in a brodart sleeve. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 3 Maps and About 36 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$8.00
12) IN CABINS AND SOD-HOUSES
Macbride, Thomas Huston

Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1928.. A bright, very good copy, with slight wear at the corners and spine ends. Clean and tight inside. Looks to me like new endpapers were added at some point. . ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$19.00
13) Myths of Babylonia and Assyria
Mackenzie, Donald A

London: Gresham. A splendid olive green decorative binding with Assyrian designs in yellow and black on front and on the spine, bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, and in yellow on the front. Very slight edgewear, near fine overall. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight, with a hint of foxing on the page edges. Protected in a clear , mylar dustjacket. Pages xxxix, 537 with index. Beautifully illustrated. Published circa 1915 to 1920.. First Edition. Illus. by 8 Color Plates and 32 Monochrome. 8 V... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



$35.00
14) Yemen, the Unknown Arabia
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim

Yemen, the Unknown Arabia
Stock photo.
Having spent much living time in this enchanted country (since 1982), Mackintosh-Smith describes his corner of Arabia, weaving together its history and cultural nuances to create an eloquent travelogue. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000.

Woodstock & New York: Overlook Press, 2000. The author's first book, which won the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award in England. Three maps. Pages xvi, 280 with index, bibliography and glossary. A marvelous read. Beige spine and terra cotta boards, with dark red title on the unfaded spine. As new inside. Dustjacket as new, clean and tight NOT price clipped. . First U.S.. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by 32 Etchings By Martin Yeoman. 8 Vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)





$30.00
15) Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)

Travels with a Tangerine
Stock photo.
An expatriate Brit living in Yemen for 17 years explores the life and travels of an explorer named Ibn Battutah (1304-1368). A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$55.00
16) Travels with a Tangerine
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim (editor)

Travels with a Tangerine
Stock photo.
An expatriate Brit living in Yemen for 17 years explores the life and travels of an explorer named Ibn Battutah (1304-1368). A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. Protected in a clear brodart dj over the fine dustjacket.. Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Tex... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$50.00
17) Al Baghdadi, Tales Told by the Tigris
Madaras, Edward F

NY Jesuit Mission Press 1936.. very good decorated suede cloth, camel & Baghdad scene on front. A quarterly journal by struggling Jesuits that is very descriptive of life in old Baghdad in 1932-35. Nicely bound. Illustrated by endpaper maps. first edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$45.00
18) The Mexican-Americans of South Texas
Madsen, William

New York: Holt Rinehart, 1964. The author was a professor at Purdue Univ, and his study looks at the society of Mexican-Americans in Hidalgo County, along the Mexican border. This is one of a series of case studies in cultural anthropology, of which I have about 20. Pages 112, with a list of recommended readings. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Map, 2 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$5.00
19) POLITICS IN AFRICA -the Former British Territories
Maitland-Jones, J.F

NY Norton 1973.. Pages xx, 236. with notes, bibliography, index and a helpful list of abbreviations. An excellent survey of the differences in government & heritage in former British colonies. Illustrated by map. Stated first U.S. printing. Very good plus black cloth with slightest edgewear and a fresh gilt title on the unfaded spine. Clean and tight inside, no prior owner marks. Very good dustjacket, no tears. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




$9.00
20) Japanese Militarism, Its Cause and Cure
Maki, John M

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1945. The author was, until recently, a Professor at Amherst College. He was involved in drawing up the Japanese Constitution soon after this book was written. He has inscribed this copy to good friends. Pages xii, 258 plus index. Cloth is some soiled, but the book inside is clean and tight. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




$15.00
Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations