Authors starting with M from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 146
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Pyramid
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. A wonderful book on the superb Pyramids of Egypt, very educational for any age. . 4th Printing . Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Splendid Macauley Sketches . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Love Thy Neighbor, a Story of War
|
|
|
Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by ... read more
New York: Knopf, 1996. The author was a war correspondent in Bosnia in 1992-93. He writes movingly of the tragedy of that people. Pages 305 with chapter notes and index. Clearly this author has read Rebecca West of the 1930s and brings her insights of the Balkans up to date. The dustjacket has a bit of wrinkle at the top edge. Otherwise this is an excellent copy with no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Map of Bosnia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Animals of East Africa
|
|
|
Cape Town: Howard Timmins for the Royal National Parks of Kenya, 1960. Published when the Kenya government was trying to relive tourist safaris, after the Mau Mau disturbances. Pages (x), 211. Handsome grey cloth with no edgewear, and a green hyena on the front cover, green title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning. . Stated Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Drawings By the Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
ZAMBESI - Story of one of the great African rivers
|
|
|
NY St Martin's Press 1955.. Very good green cloth, slightly bumped & soiled/no dj. Illustrated by 8 pp photos, endpaper maps. Pages viii, 240 with index. Clean and tight inside with no soiling or foxing. first edition.. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Soldiering and Surveying in British East Africa, 1891-1894
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1897. Original maroon cloth, no fading to the spine and very minimal edgewear. Pages xvi, 333 with glossary and index and 16 pages publisher ads. Binding protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside clean and tight. Excellent descriptions of the East African scenery, now Kenya and Uganda, including minor engagements with the natives whil preparing for the railroad from Mombasa to Victoria Nyansa. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 21 Plates Including 8 Folding M... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pictures of Southern China
|
|
|
London: Religious Tract Society, 1897. Very good dark green, with large gilt scene of Chinese on front cover and bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Top edge gilt. Some wear only at spine ends and corners. The author was a long time resident of China, and provides first hand details of culture and the South China cities, including Shanghai, Foochow, Kushan, Amoy, Swatow, Hong Kong, and Canton. Clean and tight inside, with no foxing and no prior owner marks. . First Edition in English. Illus. by 77 ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 7) |
America Was Promises
|
|
|
NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1939. MacLeish's urging for involvement in a warring world. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Irresponsibles
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1940. Just prior to the outbreak of WW Two, MacLeish argues the moral imperative of American intellectuals and scholars to oppose the Nazis and fascists of Europe. Cogent and still valid as the responsibility of idea. Pages 34, no prior owner marks.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Vignettes From Indian Wars
|
|
|
London Sampson Low, Marston nd (1936?).. very good black cloth, clean & tight inside. Inscribed by author to W.A.M. Thompson. Illustrated by color frontsp,map,16 b&w. first edition.. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Religions and Hidden Cults of India
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle. No date on this book, or other copies I have seen. I scarce book mostly on Hindu secret cults, by the well-regarded MacMunn who spent decades in India and wrote a variety of books on military and other subjects. Pagesxii, 244 with index. Remains of an exlibrary sheet on the back endpaper, but no other scars. Some edgewear, and some soiling to the pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 25 Pages of Photos & Outline Map. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Turmoil and Tragedy in India, 1914 and After
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1935. A splendid copy of a scarce book, in very good black cloth with very slight edgewear, and bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks, no foxing or stains. MacMunn was a successful General in the Raj in India, and later an author of books on India. Here he covers the two decades after WW One as pressures increase toward Indian Independence. Well written, albeit from the viewpoint of the co... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 12) |
Many Golden Ages , Ruins Temples and Monuments of the Orient
|
|
|
Rutland & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1963. Very good beige cloth with gilt title on front and spine, dustjacket near fine protected in an old brodart sleeve. Inside, as new with no browning or stains or prior owner marks. Chapters on Borobudur and Prambanan, Angkor, Pagan, Hindu Temples of South India, Ellora and Ajanta, Anuradhapura and Polonnaruwa, Moghul Art in India, Blue Domes of Isfahan, Persepolis, Luxor and Thebes. Wonderful read assisted by profuse photos and diagrams.. First Printing. Illus. by Profuse... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
On the Air in World War II
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1979. The author was NBC's voice during WW Two in London during the Blitz, and later in North Africa, and eventually in Berlin, a competitor of the more famous Edgar R. Morrow. An excellent journalist's excellent memoir. Pages 384. A near fine copy , one corner bumped. Dustjacket is near fine, protected in a brodart sleeve. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 3 Maps and About 36 Pages of Photos. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
IN CABINS AND SOD-HOUSES
|
|
|
Iowa City Iowa Hist.Soc. 1928.. A bright, very good copy, with slight wear at the corners and spine ends. Clean and tight inside. Looks to me like new endpapers were added at some point. Pioneer reflections from 1846 to 1860 on the Iowa frontier.. Illus. by Rontispiece Portrait of Author, 2 Plates of Frontier Cabins. 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Travels with a Tangerine
|
|
|
An expatriate Brit living in Yemen for 17 years explores the life and travels of an explorer named Ibn Battutah (1304-1368). ... read more
New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. . Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
Travels with a Tangerine
|
|
|
An expatriate Brit living in Yemen for 17 years explores the life and travels of an explorer named Ibn Battutah (1304-1368). ... read more
New York: Welcome Rain, 2002. A Journey in the Footnotes of Ibn Battutah. Winner of the Thomas Cook Travel Book Award, and deservedly so. Pages xvi, 351 with bibliographical note and index. A superb read of the first portions of Ibn Battuta's life of travel beginning in 1325, followed by Mackintosh-Smith's follow- up at the end of the 20th Century. A superb read. Protected in a clear brodart dj over the fine dustjacket.. Stated First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nice Drawings in the Tex... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Memoirs of the Secret Services of John Macky, Esq. During the Reigns of King William, Queen Anne, and King George I
|
|
|
London, 1733. Macky is a great historical person in British espionage and here records confidential accounts of his spying on behalf of the Crown, including impressions of ranking military and political figures of the time. Title page continued reads, "Including, also, the True Secret History of the Rise, Promotions, etc of the English and Scots Nobility; Officers, Civil, Military, Naval, and other Persons of Distinction, from the Revolution. In Their Respective Characters at large; Drawn up by Mr. M... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mexican-Americans of South Texas
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart, 1964. The author was a professor at Purdue Univ, and his study looks at the society of Mexican-Americans in Hidalgo County, along the Mexican border. This is one of a series of case studies in cultural anthropology, of which I have about 20. Pages 112, with a list of recommended readings. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Map, 2 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
POLITICS IN AFRICA -the Former British Territories
|
|
|
NY Norton 1973.. Pages xx, 236. with notes, bibliography, index and a helpful list of abbreviations. An excellent survey of the differences in government & heritage in former British colonies. Illustrated by map. Stated first U.S. printing. Very good plus black cloth with slightest edgewear and a fresh gilt title on the unfaded spine. Clean and tight inside, no prior owner marks. Very good dustjacket, no tears. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Eminent Victorians in South Africa
|
|
|
Cape Town: Juta & Co, 1972. Four prominent Brits (although Stanley posed as an American) , focusing on their time in South Africa - Kipling, Stanley, Gordon, and Froude. Endpaper maps. Notes and index at the end. Pages xii,225.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 11 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (146)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

