Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Alexander Rare Books

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 538
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) THE SHAFT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thomas. D. M

Gillingham, Kent: ARC, 1973. Paperback First edition [18 pp.] One of 400 copies in stapled paper covers and photographic wrappers. A very near fine copy of the poet's fourth volume. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) PENNY WHEEP FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
M'Diarmid, Hugh (MacDiarmid)

Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1926. Hardcover First edition, second issue binding in medium blue cloth covers with black lettering. 90 pp. Great Scottish poet's third book, includes glossary. Light foxing to foreedge, offsetting to the endpapers, else at least very good; lacking the uncommon dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) TO CIRCUMJACK CENCRASTUS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
M'Diarmid, Hugh (MacDiarmid)

TO CIRCUMJACK CENCRASTUS
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1930. Hardcover First edition, primary binding in navy cloth w/ gilt lettering. 206 pp. Foxed endpapers, lightly mottled else very good, in heavily foxed, but complete dust jacket with only light edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) FIRE TESTAMENT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Maas, Willard

New York: Alcestis Press, 1935. Paperback First edition 68 pp. One of 135 numbered copies (of 165 total) printed on Strathmore Permanent all-rag paper and signed by the author at the colophon. This copy not numbered. Additionally inscribed on the fep. Author's first book. Paper covers over stiff card wraps. Lacking original glassine cover. Offsetting along spine presumably from glue, else very good. Maas was best known as a filmmaker and his association with Andy Warhol. The Alcestis Press publishe... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) PHONE A Poem & Ten Variations FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mac Low, Jackson

New York/Amsterdam: Printed Editions/Kontexts, 1979. Paperback First edition [16 pp.] Chapbook of poems, illustration by Ray Johnson. Printed in two colors. This copy inscribed "For the one and only Bernadette (Mayer)/ with love Jackson/NY 3/25/81". An excellent association, as Mayer and Mac Low are two of the foremost avant garde poets; although of different generations both are closely associated with both Language and New York schools of poetry. Although there were 1000 copies printed (100... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
6) 20 FORTIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mac Low, Jackson

Canary Islands: Zasterle, 1999. Paperback First edition Oblong, 49 pp. Signed letter (tls) on Zasterle stationary from Manuel Brito to Bernadette [Mayer] laid in. Creases along the spine edge, else about fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) 4 TRAINS 4-5 December 1964 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mac Low, Jackson

Providence: Burning Deck, 1974. Paperback First edition [32 pp.] Inscribed : " For Bernadette [Mayer] with love Jackson 10/9/74". No. 16 of 300 copies, letterpress printed by Rosemarie Waldrop. Lightly splattered along the top corner (an area covering less than an eighth of the cover), else at least very good in stapled covers and printed paper covers. Important series. Wonderful association copy between two of the leading experimentalist poets. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) ASYMMETRIES 1 - 260 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mac Low, Jackson

New York: Printed editions, 1980. Paperback First edition. Inscribed to poet Bernadette Mayer: "Happy 1981 & After/Bernadette/ Jackson/NY 1/7/81". A very good copy, and a very nice association. 1650 printed. 257 pages with a brief bibliography of the poet's work. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) FROM PEARL HARBOR DAY TO FDR'S BIRTHDAY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mac Low, Jackson

College Park, MD: Sun & Moon, 1982. Paperback First edition, trade paper issue. 68 pp. Inscribed by Mac Low to poets Bernadette Mayer and Lewis Warsh: "With love and best wishes". Nice association, and uncommon book. Marginal staining, a few pages turned, covers lightly creased, back panel quite rubbed. Better than good in illustrated wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
10) BLOOMSDAY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mac Low, Jackson

New York: Station Hill, 1984. Paperback First edition. Mac Low was awarded the Wallace Stevens Award offered by The Academy of American Poets for outstanding and proven mastery in the art of poetry in 1999. For a poet more closely associated with John Cage than any poet a remarkable achievement. This volume was offered in paper only, and is somewhat uncommon. Near Fine in Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) BUYING A HEART FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacBeth, George

New York: Atheneum, 1978. Paperback First American edition A Review copy with slip and publisher printed sheet laid in of this popular Scottish poet's fourteenth collection. Crease across the spine, otherwise at least very good in printed wrappers. There was no US hardcover issue, scarce as a review copy. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) THE NIGHT OF STONES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacBeth, George

London: Academy Editions/Macmillan, 1968. Hardcover First edition 87 pp. One of 110 numbered copies signed by the author in cloth-backed boards and thin acetate dust jacket. An attractively made book, very near fine in a very near fine and very fragile dust jacket. A popular poet working in many modes, Scottish by birth, but well-known in the UK for his work at the BBC; well-known by poets of his generation as the editor of the fine Fantasy Press. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) POEMS OF LOVE AND DEATH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacBeth, George

New York: Atheneum, 1980. Paperback First edition 57 pp. Review copy of the simultaneously published trade paperback issue of this collection of poems. Very good in glossy wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) A MAN IN MY POSITION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacCaig, Norman

London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1969. Hardcover First edition. 64 pp. A new collection from one of the finest Scottish poets. A volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Very lightly soiled top edge, else fine in spine-toned, very lightly worn at extremities, else fine dust jacket, appears unread. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) THE RINGS OF THE TREE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacCaig, Norman

London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1968. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First edition. 62 pp. A new collection from one of the finest Scottish poets. A volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Fine unread copy in a lightly spine-toned, else fine dust jacket. Lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) MORE COLLECTED POEMS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacDiarmid, Hugh

Chicago: Swallow Press, 1970. Hardcover First American edition. A lovely copy, virtually as new, of poems that according to the author's note are: "collected here for the first time". Printed in the UK and published with that edition. Fine poems by one of the greatest of all Scottish poets. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) PARODIES An Anthology from Chaucer to Beerbohm - and After FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacDonald, Dwight (compiler)

New York: Random House, 1960. Hardcover First edition The first printing with the 11/60 dust jacket of this classic and substantial (574 pages) anthology, with parodies ranging from Shakespeare of Marlowe, Keats and Byron (among others) of Wordsworth, E. B. White of Whitman and Hemingway, Updike of Keroauc, and many authors of themselves (intentionally and not). An updated anthology would be nice, but this covers five centuries in English pretty well. Lightly shelfworn, with minor rubbing and edgewear, t... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) BARRIER ISLAND FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacDonald, John D

New York: Knopf, 1986. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain light gray wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) THE LONELY SILVER RAIN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacDonald, John D

New York: Knopf, 1985. First edition 208 pp. Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of the twenty-first adventure of Travis McGee. Spine tanned, ink date and price on cover, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) MORE GOOD STUFF FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacDonald, John D

New York: Knopf, 1984. First edition 272 pp. Uncorrected proof in green printed wrappers of thiscollection of fourteen stories selected from those he published in the pulp magazines of the late 1940s. Spine lightly sunne, with a binding flaw and resulting ear on the spine, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 538
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: