Authors starting with M from House of Our Own
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The Talking Cure: Essays in Psychoanalysis and Language
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book addresses itself to the problem of understanding the relationship between psychoanalysis and language in terms of both traditional philosophical theories on language and contemporary linguistic theories; the contributors, from a variety of academic disciplines, discuss and evaluate the works of Jacques Lacan, the French psychoanalyst who re-emphasized the primacy of language in the theory and practice of psychoanaly... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Single and Pregnant
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Prodist, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. This book is a study of pregnancy in single women and the processes by which they reached a particular outcome: marriage, abortion, adoption, or single motherhood; it examines the women's experiences, their knowledge and evaluation of the options available, their definition of the situation and the types of decision-making employed (dark brown cloth with bright gold lettering, slightly rubbed, lower corners very slightly bumped; yellow dust ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mechanisms of Language Acquisition: 20th Anual Carnegie Symposium on Cognition
|
|
|
Hillsdale, NJ, U.S.A: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1987. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This chapters in this book relate the most recent developments in language acquision theory; each chapter provides a different theoretical position on advances in research, while maintaining a concise account the actual mechanisms of language acquisition involved; studies focusing on syntax, semantics, and phonological acquisition are included (slight crease at upper right front corner, otherwise a bright, clean, tight co... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Told by an Idiot
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Boni and Liveright, 1924. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First edition, fifth printing (March 1924) of British writer's novel (light blue cloth in mylar cover, faded and worn along edges and spine, pages slightly age-tanned, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Proletarian Science: Marxism in Britain 1917-1933
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This is a study of the character of British Marxism and its significance for the labor movement; in the aftermath of the First World War, two opposite traditions were consolidated in the labor movement, the dominate tradition represented by the Labour Party, and the Marxist tradition shaped by the Russian Revolution which constituted the most coherent critique of Labourism; this study examines the ideological componen... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Little Boss: A Life of Andrew Carnegie
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland, U.K.: Mainstream Publishing, 1997. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A critical biography of the captain of industry and philanthropist by a Scottish historian and biographer of Robert Burns, William Wallace, Michael Collins, and others; includes photographs (brown cloth with gold lettering; pictorial dust jacket with portrait of Carnegie on the front and photograph of Carnegie House in New York on the back) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Conviction
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: MacGibbon & Kee, 1959. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Published in Britain by MacGibbon & Kee, dust jacket from Monthly Review Press; a collection of original contributions that attempt to answer the question, what is wrong with the British left, and what should be done about it; each of the 12 contributors explains why in his or her particular sphere of interest socialist ideas and methods seem important and suggests how they can be used to chart a course beyond the limita... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bedouin Hornbook (Volume One of From a Broken Bottle Traces of Perfume Still Emanate)
|
|
|
The first in a series of epistolary fiction that has long been out of print. The main character, N., is a composer and musici... read more
Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: Callaloo Fiction Series, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is a novel in the form of letters written by a composer, a founding member of a band known as the Mystic Horn Society; Utne Review wrote "[The letters] are at once a philosophical treatise on African-American art and culture; a rumination on the nature of eroticism, of dreams, of collective thought, and of the creative process...." Mackey is editor of the literary magazine Hambone and author of... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
Work, Wages, and Poverty : Income Distribution in Post-Industrial Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. This volume, the fifth study of the Philadelphia Economic Monitoring Project, analyzes how the economic expansion, industrial restructuring, and deconcentration of employment and population of the metropolitan area afftected work, wages, and poverty within the metropolitan labor market (green cover, pages very slightly tanned, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Years of Estrangement: American Relations with the Soviet Union, 1933-1941
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL, U.S.A: University Presses of Florida, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A history of America's relations with the Soviet Union from recognition in 1933 to the extension of Lend-Lease assistance in 1941 that gives extensive attention to the external and internal influences on Roosevelt's Soviet policy, ranging from a desire to increase trade in the early years to an increasing preoccupation with strategic concerns after 1936, notably cooperation with the Soviets against Japan in the F... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $94.00
|
|
| 11) |
Outlines of Hinduism
|
|
|
Bombay, India: Chetana , 1971. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is a reprint of the second edition, originally published in 1960, of a complete survey of Hinduism in all its aspects; it sets forth the essence of Hinduism, the Scriptures, rituals, ethics, spiritual disciplines, doctrines, beliefs and practices of the Tantrik cults, and the teachings of four great sages of modern India: Sri Ramakrishna, Mahatma Gandhi, Sri Aurobindo, and Sri Ramana Maharshi; two appendices recapitulate the ess... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Heaven and Earth in Early Han Thought: Chapters Three, Four and Five of the Huainanzi
|
|
|
Albany, NY, U.S.A: State University of New York Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book is a study of three chapters of the Huainanzi, one of the seminal works of Chinese thought at the beginning of the imperial era: The Treatise on the Patterns of Heaven, The Treatise on Topography, and The Treatise on the Seasonal Rules; these treatises collectively comprise the most comprehensive extant statement of cosmological thinking in the early Han period; the author provides, for the first time, full ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 13) |
Where We Live (New Poets of America Series, Vol. 8)
|
|
|
This book of poems includes a foreword by Pulitzer Prize-winning American poet Louis Simpson.
Brockport, NY, U.S.A: BOA Editions, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. In his introduction Louis Simpson writes, "On the basis of memory Peter Makuck has built us his world. The poetry is in the building, the use of language, intimate, exact, colorful. Each poem has its own reality, its own unexpected and moving truth." (black cloth with silver lettering, pictorial dust jacket with very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Regression of Atherosclerotic Lesions: Experimental Studies and Observations in Humans (NATO ASI Series, Vol. 79)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Plenum Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book contains the proceedings of a NATO Advanced Study Institute on the Regression of Atherosclerotic Lesions held in Maratea, Italy, in 1983; the Institute was designed to foster discussion of experimental data on the regression of atherosclerosis in animals and evidence of similar phenomenon in humans; the participating scientists showed with anatomical and biochemical data that atherosclerosis regresses in cholesterol fed an... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
No Easy Walk to Freedom: Articles, Speeches, and Trial Addresses of Nelson Mandela
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Heinemann, 1965. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Original edition of Mandela's articles and speeches between 1953 and 1964, edited by South African journalist Ruth First, with a forward by Algerian President Ahmed Ben Bella, an introduction by ANC leader Oliver Tambo, and six photographs; includes Mandela's closing speech in defence of himself and the other accused in the Rivonia trial in 1964, now regarded as one of the most important political statements of our times (pi... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 16) |
Comrade George: An investigation into the life, political thought, and assassination of George Jackson
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: Red Prison Movement / Hovey Street Press, 1972. Second Printing. Paper Covers. Very Good. 7 " X 10 3/4. Moon, Maria. This is the second printing of the original Red Prison Movement edition, expanded from 64 to 120 pages, produced by a political collective and distributed to prisoners; a portrait of George Jackson, author of Soledad Brother; includes three sections: George Jackson and the Prisoners Movement, The Political Thought of George Jackson, and Towards a Red Prison Moveme... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Squandered Dividend: The Free Market and the Environment in Eastern Europe
|
|
|
London, England: Earthscan Publications, 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. An account by an economic journalist of how Eastern and Central Europe has become a dumping ground for obsolete technologies, products, and waste; how the introduction of capitalism after 1989 did not make any real improvement to the environment as governments were more committed to reaping the short-term benefits of rapid privitization than to building an ecologically sustainable economy (upper right corner of first... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Synchronicity, Science and Soul-Making: Understanding Jungian Synchronicity Through Physics, Buddhism, and Philosophy
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A: Open Court, 1998. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book analyzes the concept of synchronicity, synthesizing material from quantum physics, Jungian psychology, and Buddhist philosophy; Fritjof Capra, author of The Tao of Physics, describes this book as "a serious, eloquent, and thoroughly engaging exploration of an important and hitherto neglected subject." The author is a professor of Physics and Astronomy with interests in depth psychology and Eastern philoso... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Poesia, Narrativa, Arabe y Epica Hispanica: Elementos Arabes en los Origenes de la Epica Hispanica (Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica, Estudios y Ensayos 167)
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Editorial Gredos, 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Text in Spanish / texto en español (white cover with red & blue lettering, slight edgewear, pages uncut, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lobbyist for the People: A Record of Fifty Years
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A: Public Affairs, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. The autobiography of the founder of the People's Lobby, organized in 1930 with John Dewsy as President, which fought for relief and, during the New Deal and the Fair Deal, for more fundamental reforms; one section of the book deals with the rise and fall of the Third Party movement in the 1920s (black cloth with gold lettering) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



