Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Peddler's Wagon

Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Crafter's Pattern Sourcebook
MacCarthy, Mary

The Crafter's Pattern Sourcebook
Stock photo.
North Pomfret, VT, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1999. 192 pages. Contains 1,001 striking, adaptable motifs inspired by designs from around the world & through the ages, from Shaker patterns to ancient Chinese symbols. Helpful grids for converting motifs into various craft designs. No names or marks to contents. No remainder marks.. ISBN: 1570761418. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Like New Condition/Like New Condition. 9 " X 11 1/4". Crafts. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.88
2) Greek Islands Embroideries
MacMillan, Susan L

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts. 42 B&W illustrations & 8 color plates of beautiful embroideries in the collection of the Museum. LIKE NEW CONDITION.. Pictorial Paperback. Like New Condition. 8 " x 9 1/2". MUSEUM COLLECTION EMBROIDERIES. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
3) Life in the American Army from the Frontier Days to Army Distaff Hall
MahIN, MAUREE P

Junction City, Kansas: Affiliated Press, 1967. 230 pages. Gift inscription, dated 1995, at top of title page. Small stamp BC & few numbers at the end of the book, on the last page, else like new condition.. Tan Hardcover Brown Lettering. Near as New Condition/No Dust Jacket. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". MILITARY HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
4) Poems By William Wordsworth
Mallaby, George

London: The Folio Society, 1970. 270 pages. Frontispiece portrait engraved by Peter Reddick. Slip case has one small scuffed area. Brown hardcover has a few very slight rubs at spine & bottom of spine, else no names or marks to contents or cover. VERY GOOD CONDITION.. Hard Cover with Slip Case. Very Good Condition/Cardboard Slip Case. Illus. by Thomas Bewick, Wood Engravings. 5 " x 8". POETRY CLASSICS. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) A Collection of Durham Quilts
Martin, Muriel

A Collection of Durham Quilts
Stock photo.
Australia: Miller Publishing, 2000. 71 pages. The basic techniques of Durham quilting are clearly described & then worked into step-by-step instructions for each of the 8 projects. Small red remainder dots at the bottom corner & near spine. No names or marks to contents.. ISBN: 1863512500. Pictorial Paperback. Near as New Condition. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Quilts. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
6) The Crow People
McGinnis, Dale K. And Floyd W. Sharrock

Phoenix, Az.: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. 106 pages. This book is to commemorate the issuance of the official Crow medal May 1, 1972 and is limited to 15,000 copies. No. 12576. Signed EDISON REAL BIRD, tribal chairman. No other names or marks to contents. Light fade to spine.. Signed By Tribal Chairman. Limited Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine Condition. 5 1/2 " x 9". Native American History. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
7) You...can Hook Rugs
McGown, Pearl K

West Boylston, Mass.: Pearl K. McGown, 1959. 316 pages. Pictorial dust jacket has edge wear & small tears. Dust jacket is covered in mylar. Book cover has very slight corner rubs. SIGNED "HAPPY HOOKING! PEAR K. McGOWN" ON FRONT FLY. No other names or marks to contents.. Signed by Author. Third Printing November 1959. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine Condition/Good Cvr & Edge Wear. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Rug Hooking. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
8) The Dreams Beneath Design
McGown, Pearl K

Boston, Ma.: Bruce Humphries, Inc., 1939. 96 pages. A story of the history and background of the designs of hooked rugs. Pictorial dust jacket has much edge wear & small tears & is covered with mylar. Book has some fade inside the front cover & front fly - some from the dust jacket. SIGNED "BEST WISHES TO LAURA A. HODGSON. PEARL K. McGOWN" ON FRONT FLY. NO OTHER NAMES OR MARKS TO CONTENTS. Don't miss out on this scarce book!. Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good + Condition/Fai... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
9) Color in Hooked Rugs
McGown, Pearl K

West Boylston, Mass.: Pearl K. McGown, 1954. 304 pages. Pictorial dust jacket has one tiny rubbed spot at bottom corner, else like new. Book cover & contents have no names or marks. . Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine Condition/Near Fine Condition. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Rug Hooking. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
10) Classic Quilts
McKendry, Ruth, Illustrated by Blake mcKendry Photographs

New York: Firefly Books, 1997. 120pgs. History of quilts in North America, explaining the significance of the symbols found on them & describing the often unforgiving lives the quilt make rs led. Dozens of full-color & B&W photos. Detailed section explaining how to make some of the traditional patterns. Published at $22.95. Small bottom corner of cover has bit of tape, else no names or marks to contents.. Pictorial Paperback. Near as New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". QUILTS BLAKE MCKENDRY PHOTOGRAPHS 1-55209... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) A Bibliography of Chicago Imprints 1835-1850
McMurtrie, Douglas

Chicago: Wright Howes, 1944, 1944. Red Cloth, Gold Lettering. Limited Edition of 200 Copies. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". 112 pages. Listing of books, pamphlets & broadsides known to have been printed in Chicago from the first functioning of a loc al press through the year 1850. Represents a fourth revision of a bibliography originally printed in book form in 1927 which recorded 70 Chicago imprints earlier than 1851. More than 3 times as many Chicago imprints as described & located in the 1927 edition are in this list.... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
12) American Advertising Postcards Sets and Series 1890-1920
Megson, Frederic and Mary

Martinsville, N. J. : The Postcard Lovers, 1985. 329 pages. A catalog & price guide. Light cover & edge wear. Small light 1" stain at bottom edge pages. No names or marks to contents.. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good Condition. 5 1/2 " x 8 1/2". Post Card Catalog. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
13) BLOCKBUSTER QUILTS
Miller, Margaret J

Bothell, Wa.: That Patchwork Place, 1991. 168 pages. Not meant to be a pattern book, but rather a book of ideas - of design concepts - of jumping-off places for the creation of innovative surface design. The focus of the book is quilt design & layout. Filled with B&W illustrations & color photographs. Very light cover spine crease & slight edge wear & rub to top of spine. . No names or marks to contents - in VERY GOOD CONDITION. ISBN: 0-943574-75-7. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good Lt Edge Wear. 8 1/2"... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.70
14) Pictorial Guide to the Quaker Tapestry
Milligan, Edward

Ambleside, Cumbria La: Middletons of Ambleside, Compston Road, 1998. 96 PAGES. THIS PICTORIAL GUIDE ILLUSTRATES, IN FULL COLOR WITH ACCOMPANYING TEXT, ALL 77 PANELS OF NARRATIVE CREWEL EMBROIDERY EXPLORING THE QUAKER JOURNEY FROM THE 17TH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT DAY. LOVELY FULL COLOR BOOK HAS VERY SLIGHT COVER EDGE & CORNER RUBS, NO NAMES OR MARKS TO CONTENTS. VERY GOOD CONDITION.. ISBN: 0 9525433 1 1. Pictorial Paperback. Near Fine Condition. 8 1/4" x 11 1/2". HISTORIC TAPESTRY. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.88
15) Creative Crazy Patchwork
Moore, Helen & Theresia Stockton

Australia: A. J. B. Fairfax Press Publication, 1998. 80 pages PLUS a full size pattern sheet attached at the back of the book. Basics plus 21 projects. Lovely full color book in NEW CONDITION. No names or marks to contents. No remainder marks.. ISBN: 1-86343-298-1. Pictorial Paperback. Like New Condition. 8 " x 10 3/4". CRAZY PATCHWORK EMBROIDERY. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.45
16) Precision Patchwork : For Scrap Quilts Anytime, Anywhere
Muir, Jeannette T

Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: American Quilter's Society, 1995. 72 pages. Author shares ideas for choosing fabrics & gives clear, easy-to-understand directions for the entire process of making your patchwork quilt. Nine projects labeled as easy, experienced, and advanced are included. Filled with B&W illustrations & 31 color plates of quilts. No names or marks to contents. . Like new condition.. ISBN: 0-89145-842-5. Pictorial Paperback. Like New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". PATCHWORK CRAFTS HOBBIES. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
17) Forever Blue
Myers, William David as Told to Janet Warford-Perry

Mansfield, Ohio: BooKMasters, Inc., 2000. 202 PAGES. THIS IS THE STORY OF A YOUNG MAN WHO LEFT A SMALL TOWN IN NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA & ENDED UP WORKING THE STREETS OF L.A. AS A COP. SET DURING THE 1960S, 70S & 80S, IT WAS A PERIOD OF MUCH UNREST ON THE STREETS. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FLY. LIKE NEW CONDITION. ISBN: 0-9701243-0-9. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Like New Condition/Like New Condition. 6 " x 9 ". POLICE HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: