Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Powell's Bookstores Chicago

Bookseller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 6309
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 315 Next
1) The Ten Golden Rules: Ancient Wisdom from the Greek Philosophers on Living the Good Life
M. A. Soupios, Panos Mourdoukoutas

The Ten Golden Rules: Ancient Wisdom from the Greek Philosophers on Living the Good Life
Stock photo.
Hampton Roads Publishing. Used - Like New. 2009. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.48
2) Fundamentals in the First School
M. Brearly, others

Simon & Schuster Education. Used - Very Good. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.86
3) Femmes de papier: Une Histoire Du Geste Parfum: Perfumed Cards : A Scented Gesture
M. Cabre, M. Sebbag, V. Vidal

Milan. Used - Very Good. 1998. Unknown Binding. Some wear. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Femmes de papier: Une Histoire Du Geste Parfum: Perfumed Cards : A Scented Gesture
M. Cabre, M. Sebbag, V. Vidal

Milan. Used - Like New. Folio. Illustrated throughout, color. Pictorial boards. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) The Geographic Background of Greek & Roman History
M. Cary, D.Litt. Oxon

Oxford at the Clarendon Press. Used - Very Good. Cloth w DJ.. Lithographic reprint of the 1949 1st edition. Minor shelf wear, minor edge-wear to DJ. Very sound. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
6) Madness and Art: The Life and Works of Adolf Wolfli (Texts and Contexts)
M. D., Walter Morgenthaler

Madness and Art: The Life and Works of Adolf Wolfli (Texts and Contexts)
Stock photo.
University of Nebraska Press. Used - Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Madness and Art: The Life and Works of Adolf Wolfli (Texts and Contexts)
M. D., Walter Morgenthaler

Madness and Art: The Life and Works of Adolf Wolfli (Texts and Contexts)
Stock photo.
University of Nebraska Press. Used - Like New. 1992. Hardcover. Red remainder stamp to lower text block. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) My Dog Is a Genius: How to Improve Your Dog's Intelligence
David Taylor D.V.M

My Dog Is a Genius: How to Improve Your Dog's Intelligence
Stock photo.
Barron's Educational Series. Used - Very Good. 2008. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.20
9) Child psychiatry: Treatment and research : proceedings of the tenth annual symposium, September 29-October 1, 1976, Texas Research Institute of Mental Sciences, Houston, Texas
M.F. McMillan, S. Henao

Brunner/Mazel. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) Communicating Design (Collins Real-world Technology)
M. Finney, Val Charles

Communicating Design (Collins Real-world Technology)
Stock photo.
Collins Educational. Used - Very Good. 1995. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
11) Extreme Science: From Nano to Galactic (PB237X)
M. Gail Jones, Amy R. Taylor, Michael R. Falvo

Extreme Science: From Nano to Galactic (PB237X)
Stock photo.
National Science Teachers Association. Used - Like New. 2009. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.30
12) Joseph Mayer of Liverpool, 1803-1886 (Occasional Papers, 11)
M. Gibson, S. Wright

Society of Antiquaries of London. Used - Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.44
13) Joseph Mayer of Liverpool, 1803-1886 (Occasional Papers, 11)
M. Gibson, S. Wright

Society of Antiquaries of London. Used - Very Good. 1989. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.44
14) History in Quotations: Reflecting 5000 Years of World History
M.J. Cohen, John Major

History in Quotations: Reflecting 5000 Years of World History
Stock photo.
Cassell. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2004. Originally published at $49.95. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Iambi Et Elegi Graeci: Ante Alexandrum Cantati. Vol. I. Archilochus, Hipponax, Theognidea
M.L. West, ed

Oxford Reprints. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. This edition is out of print. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
16) Paul, the Letter Writer
M. Luther, Jr. Stirewalt

Paul, the Letter Writer
Stock photo.
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. Used - Like New. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Imperial Rome: The Social Life of the Roman Empire
M.P. Nilsson, G. C. Richards

Ares Pub. Used - Like New. 1986 Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Acropolis of Athens
M. Schede, trans. by H. T. Price

Schoetz & Parrhysius. Used - Very Good. Large octavo, 145 pp., 28 text illustrations, 104 photographic plates, 1 colour plate. Light edge wear, foxing to text block. Stained at back hinge, hinge is starting at stain. Otherwise very sound. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) From Number Theory to Physics
M. Waldschmidt, P. Moussa, J. M. Luck

Springer. Used - Very Good. 1992. Cloth. 690 pp., illus.. (Subject: Mathematics & Physics.) ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
20) Agricola: A Study of Agriculture and Rustic Life in the Greco-Roman World from the Point of View of Labour
W E Heitland MA

Cambridge at the University Press. Used - Very Good. Bevelled edges on boards. Back hinge 75% broken. Foxing text block/endpapers. Sunned spine. Cloth is somewhat brittle and is coming off at corners, tail edge, and head of spine. Cloth is ripped 30% down outer front hinge. Internally very sound. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 6309
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 315 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6126)
Fine or New (3174)
New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1885)
$5-10 (1447)
$10-25 (1552)
$25-50 (784)
$50-100 (338)
$100-250 (219)
$250-500 (57)
$500-1,000 (20)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3448)
Paperback (2253)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (602)
With dust jacket (782)
Signed (33)

Filter by country:
United States (6309)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: