Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Townsend Booksellers

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 470
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) Historical Sketch of Franklin County, Pennsylvania
M'Cauley, I. H

Binding is only fair, stained & rubbed. Rough repaired hInges. Pennsylvania Patriot Publishing Co. Harrisburg, PA. 1878. 2nd edition. Blue hardcover Some penciling. 294 pages. Index. Spine is extremely mottled and hard to read title. Still a good reference copy. Prepared for the Centennial Celebration held at Chambersburg, PA, July 4, 1876. Includes many names, for example of taxables, freemen, officials, military enrollees, ministers, attorneys, physicians. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) The English Radical Tradition 1763-1914
MacCoby, S

Very good., No d/j British history New York Univ. New York 1957 1st U.S. Red cloth 8vo, 236p., An edited collection of contemporary writings. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Company Commander
MacDonald, Charles B

Very Good. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Blue spine letters. World War II. Infantry Journal Press. Washington, DC. 1947. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small illustration on front. Some stains & soil on cover. An occasional mark in the text. 278 pages. An authentic war story. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
4) Mind, Religion & Health with an Appreciation of the Emmanuel Movement
MacDonald, Robert

Good plus. Attractive older book. Bright and tight copy. Religion Funk & Wagnalls New York. 1908 1st edition. Red cloth. Slightly frayed top of spine. Rubbed edges, top edge gilt. Titles of cover and spine bright gilt. 368 pages. Endpapers discolored. Discusses Haeckel's Riddle of the Universe, Lodge's Life and Matter, Drummond, Darwin, Smyth, etc. Chapters include The Mind's Power Over Our Ills, Power, of Autosuggestion, Emmanual Movement, etc. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) Digging for Gold: Papers on Archaeology for Profit
MacDonald, William K., Ed

Very Good. Front partially faded. Some soil. Pages tight. Archaeology University of Michigan. Ann Arbor. 1976. 1st edition. Beige pprback. 86 pages. 11" x 8.5". Bibliograpahic references. Museum of Anthropology Technical Reports, Number 5; Research Reports in Archaeology Contribution 2. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Western Trout
MacDowell, Syl

Illustrated. Sports Knopf. New York. 1948. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good in good dust jacket & clear protective cover. 261 pages + seven-page index. Illustrated with a fly plate in full color & 16 pages of halftones. Introduction by Paul R. Needham. Series: Borzoi Books for Sportsmen. MacDowell discusses every species of trout found in Western waters with information on the life, habits, & preferred habitat of each as well as on tackle & techniques ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
7) Society: A Textbook of Sociology
MacIver, R. M

Near very good. No dust jacket. Navy cloth. Sociology Farrar & Rinehart. New York. 1937. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gilt letters spine & front. Spine a little faded. Owner's name on front endpaper. Out of print. 596 pages. Index. Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Arrow's Theorem: The Paradox of Social Choice: A Case Study in the Philosophy of Economics
MacKay, Alfred F

Near fine in VG dust jacket & plastic cover. Philosophy Yale University. New Haven, CT. 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. This edition out-of-print. Octavo. 143 pages. Index. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
9) She Went A-Whaling: The Journal of Marth Smith Brewer Brown from Orient, Long Island, New York, around the World
MacKay, Anne, ed

Fine. About as new. B/W illustrations & maps. Whaling. Oysterponds Historical Soc. Oysterponds. 1993. Softcover. 103pp. Account of Brown's voyage on the whaler 'Lucy Ann', 1847-1849. Forward by Joan Druett. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Algebra
MacLane, Saunders, & Garrett Birkhoff

Near fine in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. Illustrated with diagrams. Mathematics. Macmillan. New York. 1968. 2nd printing. Hardcover. 598 pages. Index. Bibliography. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Time's Witness: Historical Representation in English Poetry, 1603-1660
MacLean, Gerald M

Minor rubs on binding, else NF. No dust jacket. Literary criticism University of Wisconsin. Madison, WI. 1990. 1st edition. Black cloth. This edition out-of-print. Reprinted @ $116.00. 356 pages. Index. Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Air Raid: A Verse Play for Radio
MacLeish, Archibald

Very good in good dust jacket & clear protective cover. Poetry. Harcourt, Brace. New York. 1941. 4th printing. Hardcover. Penciled annotation on title page. 36 pages. MacLeish's second radio play. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Men Without Guns
MacLenzie, DeWitt

Good. Ex-lib. Library binding. Marks. Rubbed edges. VG inside. 137 art illus. Many color. Medicine Blakiston Company Philadelphia. 1945 1st edition. Blue buckram. Quarto. Forward by Major General Norman T. Kirk. Paintings from Abbott Collection of U.S. Government About the Army Medical Department, including doctors, nurses, veternarians. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
14) Sulfonamides
MacLeod, Colin M., et al

Good. Brown wraps with overall soil. Spine worn. Illustrated. Medicine. New York Academy of Sci. New York. 1943. Softcover. Cover attachment is delicate. Pages intact. Some penciling. Owner's name & a stamp on front cover. 538 pages. Bibliographical references. Illustrated with four b/w plates, tables, & graphs. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume XLIV, Art. 5, pages 445-538. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Gold-Headed Cane
MacMichael, William

Good plus. Overall light soil on covers. Roughly opened pages., No D/J. B&W illus. of physicians. medicine Charles C. Thomas Springfield 1953 7th. ed. gray cloth. Large 8vo., (xxxii)186 pg., Nice copy. Contains text & illus. of 5th. ed. but Forward by Waring, preface by Kerr, introduction by Peachey. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) In the Cause of True Education: Henry Barnard and Nineteenth-Century School Reform
MacMullen, Edlith Nye

Near fine in NF dust jacket & clear protective cover. B/W illustrations. Education. Yale University Press. New Haven, CT. 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. 378 pages. Index. Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Highways and Byways of the Civil War
Macartney, Clarence Edward

Very Good. No dust jacket. Spine ends rubbed. Maps. Civil War Gibson Press. Pittsburgh. 1938. Revised ed. Red hardcover. Out-of-print. Small octavo. 304 pages. Index. New and enlarged edition includes new chapters on Ball's Bluff, and on McCellan's campaign in WV. Instead of illustrations, these have been substituted with six maps, which will make clear the location of the battles and battlefields described in the book... ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Guide to the Morris Canal in Morris County
Macasek, Joseph J

Very good +. Maps & photos. New Jersey. Morris Cty. Heritage Comm. Morristown. 1997. 2nd edition. Softcover. Only defect is a small line of highlight on a portion of one map, otherwise this item would be described as fine. Glossy photographic covers, very detailed and useful maps, b/w photo illustrations. 50pp. Large booklet format. "A layman's walking guide to the elusive remains of one of New Jersey's fascinating historic canals." ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) The Visionary Novels of George Macdonald: Lilith; Phantastes
Macdonald, George

Very good in good dust jacket. Fiction. Noonday Press. New York. Circa 1954. 1st ed. thus. Hardcover. Jacket in clear protective cover. Price unclipped. 434 pages. Edited by Anne Fremantle. Introduction by W. H. Auden. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Knitting And Designing for Hand Spun
Macdonald, P. F

Very Good. Rubbed white covers. From New Zealand. Illustrated Needlework. Harland Baker Publishing Wellington 1950's Softcover. 40 pages of how-to and patterns for hand spun wool. Includes dyeing wool, Maori Knitting. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 470
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)
Fine or New (44)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (93)
$10-25 (230)
$25-50 (90)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (377)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (194)
With dust jacket (187)
Signed (38)

Filter by country:
United States (470)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: