Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Cold Tonnage Books

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 535
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) FM Issue 5
FANTASY MACABRE

1985. First edition (& 1st printing).. Stapled wrappers.. Fine copy.. Edited by Richard Fawcett: fiction by Joseph Payne Brennan, J. N. Williamson, Steve Rasnic Tem and Jessica Amanda Salmonson, plus others. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.17)
2) Cthulhu 3: Tales Of The Cthulhu Mythos
CTHULHU: TALES OF THE CTHULHU MYTHOS

Spectre Press. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing).. Stapled pictorial wrappers.. Near fine copy with tape residue on front cover, and previous owner's. inked name and date on inner front cover.. Third and last issue of the short-lived UK fiction magazine edited by John Harvey. Collects two original Cthulhu stories, ''Demoniacal'' by David Sutton, and ''The Kiss of Bugg-Shash'' by Brian Lumley: illustrated by Jim Pitts. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.67)
3) Subb
MacApp, C. C

Paperback Library: NY. 1971. First edition (& 1st printing).. Paperback original.. Fine (unread) copy.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.60 ($7.33)
4) Lens Of The World
MacAvoy, R. A

William Morrow: NY. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. First book of the ''Lens of the World'' trilogy: followed by King of the Dead (1991) and Winter of the Wolf (1993; vt The Belly of the Wolf 1994). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.67)
5) The Third Eagle: Lessons Along A Minor String
MacAvoy, R. A

Doubleday: NY. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. SF novel by a writer better known for her fantasy. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
6) Judge Me Not
MacDonald, John D

Judge Me Not
Stock photo.
Robert Hale: London. 1999. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. First hardcover edition of a 1951 paperback original: this first printing limited to 400 copies, as stated on the copyright page. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.00 ($73.33)
7) Proud Monster
MacMillan, Ian

Bodley Head: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Seventy vignettes of life on the eastern front during the Second World War. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
8) The Colour Of Blood
Macbeth, George

MacMillan: London. 1967. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.. Poetry collection. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.67)
9) Frankenstein's Children
Mace, David

New English Library (NEL): London. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Eco-thriller. Illegal genetic experiments with plants in the Amazon threatens global disaster. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.67)
10) The Highest Ground
Mace, David

New English Library (NEL): London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for light browning to page edges.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED NOVEMBER 1988. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
11) Shadow Hunters
Mace, David

New English Library (NEL): London. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.17)
12) Frankenstein's Children
Mace, David

New English Library (NEL): London. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Eco-thriller. Illegal genetic experiments with plants in the Amazon threatens global disaster. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR IN MONTH OF PUBLICATION. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
13) The Secret Glory
Machen, Arthur

Tartarus Press. 1998. First edition thus (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Reprints for the first time the full text, including chapters five and six. (the original edition of 1922, and subsequent editions, all have only four chapters). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £109.25 ($174.16)
14) The Hill Of Dreams
Machen, Arthur

John Baker: London. Nd (1968). Hardcover. Inked inscription on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in a VG+. price-clipped dustjacket with rubbing to rear panel.. Six-page introduction by Lord Dunsany. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($27.50)
15) Ritual And Other Stories
Machen, Arthur

Tartarus Press. 1997. Second printing.. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Second printing (first published by Tartarus Press in 1992). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £34.50 ($55.00)
16) The Terror: A Fantasy
Machen, Arthur

W W Norton: NY. 1965. First edition thus (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Page edges slightly browning, neat inked name and date on front free. endpaper, a near fine copy in a good price-clipped dustjacket.. Includes a new introduction by Vincent Starrett. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
17) The Chronicle Of Clemendy
Machen, Arthur

Carbonnek: NY. 1923. First American edition (& 1st thus).. Hardcover. Bottom corners bumped and show some wear, a VG+ copy.. The author's first collection of short fiction, originally published in 1888: this edition conrtains a new 11-page introduction by the author. Privately printed for the Society of Pantagruelists (ie. Boni & Liveright): 1050 numbered copies signed by the author. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £57.50 ($91.66)
18) Ritual & Other Stories
Machen, Arthur

Tartarus Press. 2004. 3rd edition.. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. First Tartarus Press edition was in 1992: 376 pages. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.25 ($64.16)
19) The Good Machen: A Centenary Tribute Recalled
Machen, Arthur

Aylesford Press. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.. Slim 28-page hardcover. From a total printing of 267 numbered copies (200 paperbound) this is one of just 67 numbered hardbound copies signed by Brocard Sewell. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.25 ($64.16)
20) The Hill Of Dreams
Machen, Arthur

Tartarus Press. 1998. First edition thus (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with several small tears and. creasing along the rear bottom edge.. Contains for the first time all three of the Sidney Sime illustrations (specially tipped-in) originally intended for the book's first publication (1907), plus the two known introductions written for later editions by the author, plus a new six-page introduction by Mark Valentine. 350 numbered copies printed. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £109.25 ($174.16)


Results 1 - 20 of 535
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (476)
Fine or New (450)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (105)
$10-25 (236)
$25-50 (123)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (406)
Paperback (126)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (373)
Signed (105)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (535)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: