Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with M from Windrush Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
THEY NEVER GET TIRED
|
|
|
Stokes, NY, 1937, c.1937. First Edition of this novel. 12mo, off-white textured cloth, red titles. A few light spots to exterior, spine sl. cocked, cracked to cloth (not too badly) at rear; o/w sound, clean. VG. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
LAYS OF ANCIENT ROME: WITH IVRY, & THE ARMADA
|
|
|
Boston: James Munroe, 1856. Brown textured cloth, embossed borders; gilt titles on spine. 181 pages. This collection of Macaulay's verse includes the great old schoolboy favorite "Horatius". Introduction by C.C.F.; 26-page Preface. Each poem also has a prose introduction. Illustrated title page; tissued portrait frontispiece. Binding is very sound; boards lightly rubbed, with a few small smudges, otherwise clean; corners are rubbed; spine top (especially) & bottom are worn. Gilt of titles is q... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
One Touch of Nature & Other Poems: A Treasury of Picture & Song
|
|
|
Ernest Nister, London nd. Large illustrated Gift Book from the late 19th century. Hardcover, quarto, brown cloth, bevelled edges, all edges gilt, floral illus. front board with spider web & bees. Anthology of verses by E. Nesbit, W. Paget & many others. Charming b/w illus. on almost every page; ornamental head-pices & initials throughout. Rear bd. a bit smudged, spine darkened (titles quite legible), spine top & corners & bottom of rear board a little rubbed; interior clean, book solid. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
VOYAGES FROM MONTREAL THROUGH THE CONTINENT OF NORTH AMERICA TO THE FROZEN & PACIFIC OCEANS IN 1789 & 1793 With an Account of the Rise & State of the Fur Trade (VOLUME 1 - ONE)
|
|
|
New York: Barnes, 1903. Volume One only. Presumed First Edition. Maroon cloth, gilt titles. 355 pages. B/w frontispiece, tissued; fold-out map. One of the series: "The Trail Makers: A Series of Historic Explorations". Binding is just slightly slanted; crack to cloth at page 194; binding slightly shaken, but still sound. Front board gilt is bright & clear; spine gilt is duller, but legible; some rubbing & fading to spine; spine top & bottom & corners are bumped, corners lightly rubb... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
STOPPING PLACES ALONG DUXBURY ROADS
|
|
|
Duxbury, Massachusetts: Duxbury Rural & Historical Society , 1991. Square wraps, blue paper covers with color illustration. A history of 350 years of the social life of Duxbury, Massachusetts portrayed through its old houses & former inns, taverns, tearooms, etc. Many historic b/w photographs of these buildings, & a map. Book is sound; extrems. are lightly worn, tips of first few lower page corners minimally bent, tiny ink mark on front endpaper, otherwise clean, unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Go... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE SCRIPTORES HISTORIAE AUGUSTAE; Set of Volumes I, II & III
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard, 1967. Loeb Classical Library. A beautiful small-format set of 3 volumes, bound in bright red cloth with gilt titles & borders on spine. Latin text on left-hand pages, English translation on right. Detailed Introductions & footnotes. Volume I pagination: xxxvii + 493 + 8-page book list; Vol. II: xliv + 485 + 8; Vol. III: x + 529 + 8. Faint smudged streak to spine of Vol. III, otherwise boards are clean & bright, with gilt bright. Vol. I binding very sound, though lightly slant... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
FALLING LEAVES
|
|
|
Wiley, 1998. SIGNED by the author in both English & Chinese (inscribed to "Bill"). Hardcover, narrow octavo, red cloth, red DUST JACKET. First printing. 278 pages; b/w photographs. Book is very clean, apparently unread; As New except for some cracking at title page & at rear; author's inscription in black ink on title page shows through on copyright page. Dj has one length-wise fold. Otherwise book & dj crisp & unmarked. VG/ VG. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
LEE FRIEDLANDER
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1988. Glossy black card covers, small-format paperback in the "Pantheon Photo Library" series. 60 full-page b/w photographs by Lee Friedlander. Binding is very sound. Cover extrems. lightly rubbed, with minor wear to cover corners; exterior slightly rubbed, but clean. Lower corners of last 20 pages have light fold just at the tip, affecting only corner of the margin, not the plates. Fore-edge & front endpaper have light smudge. Otherwise interior is clean & unmarked. .... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Histoire des Suisses ou Helvetiens, Depuis les tems les plus recules, jusques a nos jours. Tome Quatrieme
|
|
|
Geneva: G.J. Manget, 1803. Hard cover; duodecimo, bound in brown leather, black label on spine with gilt titles. 327 pages, including two lengthy appendices. Text in French; texte en francais. This is Volume Four only of this history of the Swiss; it starts in the time of Louis XIV. Leather is quite rubbed, but spine bright, label & titles crisp; old wear at top of spine rear. Binding sound, except that paper only at front endpaper gutter is starting to show cracks, & bottom one inch of front free e... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE MORTE DARTHUR
|
|
|
Irvington, 1979. First Irvington edition. Wraps, octavo, orange paper covers. 214 pages. Clean, sound, unmarked; extrems. minimally rubbed. VG. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
FUCHSIAS
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1990. Dark green cloth, green DUST JACKET illustrated with color photographs. Large octavo. 196 pages, including 6 Appendices, Bibliography & Index. Detailed study of the development of the genus, & wide range of modern cultivars, particularly those grown in Europe. The author is a leading member of the German Fuchsia Society. Drawings by Cornelia Frank, plus many beautiful color photographs. Review copy: original review of book is enclosed with book (not attached). ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
SECRET TIBET
|
|
|
London: Readers Union, Hutchinson, 1954. Hard cover, large octavo, golden yellow cloth board with brown embossed Tibetan figure. 251 pages including Index. 60 b/w photographic plates. Binding is sound; one small light brown mark to fore-edge, otherwise clean in & out. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
ROMAN LONDON
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1981. Maroon cloth, gilt titles & design. Purple illustrated DUST JACKET. 224 pages, including Notes, Bibliography & Index. 160 b/w illustrations (photographs, drawings, plans & maps). Binding is sound & straight; book has light toning to inner margins of pages, otherwise clean & unmarked in & out. Dj has one short closed edgetear to rear, & strip about 1/2 inch wide at upper edge of dj spine & front is somewhat sun-faded, otherwise dj is sound ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
SERVIUS AND COMMENTARY ON VIRGIL: Occasional Papers, No. 5
|
|
|
Asheville, North Carolina: Pegasus Press, Univ. Of North Carolina at Asheville, 1997. Fifth in a series of occasional publications arising from lectures at the Center for Medieval & Renaissance Studies (CEMERS) at State Univ. of NY at Binghampton. This volume is the first published by the Pegasus Press at the Univ. of NC at Ashevillle. Ivory card covers, blue titles. Stapled binding; 43 pages, including 2 Appendices. Tiny area of light wear to top of spine, otherwise book seems almost as new: sound, cle... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
MISS MANNERS' GUIDE TO DOMESTIC TRANQUILITY: THE AUTHORITATIVE MANUAL FOR EVERY HOUSEHOLD, HOWEVER HARRIED
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1999. Pearl gray paper-covered boards, magenta cloth spine; white/maroon DUST JACKET. 372 pages. Binding is sound; book is very clean & unmarked in & out. Dj has minimal rubbing to extrems., but is clean, bright & unmarked. Original price sticker ($30) on back of dj - could be removed if desired. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Gloria Kamen. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
ABWA AND HER PICTURE
|
|
|
London: Edinburgh House Press, 1946. Small-format children's book set in Africa. Little Abwa very much wants a picture showing Jesus with a group of African children. Light blue illustrated paper-covered boards; 57 pages plus book ads at rear. Color illustration by Ingall on every facing page. Binding is sound; corners & spine top & base are lightly rubbed; a few small light smudges to boards, otherwise exterior clean. Light finger-crumpling to some pages, one page has a small "bite" o... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
PROFESSIONAL PAINTED FINISHES: A Guide to the Art & Business of Decorative Painting
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Library of Design, Watson-Guptill, 1991. Maroon cloth, orange DUST JACKET. 282 pages. Detailed, specific instructions for many kinds of glazing, marbling & graining techniques used in interior decoration, with many color illustrations. Rear board is splitting away just at the bottom 2 inches, otherwise binding & text-block are sound; lower extrems. of boards are stained with a small amount of green paint, as if from a newly-painted bookshelf; a few tiny spots to front endpaper; oth... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
RIGHT ROYAL
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1922. A beautifully produced book. Dark green cloth, gilt titles & horse head on front board. 91 pages. The book contains a long narrative poem on the racehorse Right Royal, by John Masefield, illustrated with 4 fine color plates, tipped-on to gray-green card, & tissued, plus line drawings on every page by Cecil Aldin. Full-page plan of the course of the English 'Chasers' Cup (Compton Course). Endpapers also illustrated, in green, by Cecil Aldin. Binding is sound, though crack jus... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
LETTERS TO MARGARET BRIDGES (1915-1919)
|
|
|
Carcanet, Manchester, England, 1984. Virtually As New copy of the First Edition. Hardcover, smaller octavo, black cloth, gilt titles, pale pink DUST JACKET. B/w photographs. Book & dj are very sound, clean, bright; unmarked save for a couple of faint marks to page 40. Dj minimally rubbed, otherwise Fine/ Fine. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE FAIREY IIIF (Number 44 in series)
|
|
|
Leatherhead, Surrey: Profile Publications, 1965. British fighter in service from 1923 to 1935. Magenta & white covers with b/w photograph. Stapled binding, 10 pages. Detailed, informative text; color illustrations on inside covers; b/w historic photos throughout. Binding sound. White rear cover has very light red smudging to inner margin. Margins have light toning; otherwise unmarked & clean in & out. Clean & bright. (NB: We have many books in this series, including many not yet listed onlin... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (60)
Signed (10)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








