cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from EbenezerBooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 652
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
1) Modern Poetry 1922-1934
M. Wollman, Editor

Uk: Macmillan, 1935. green cloth boards, very little shelf wear, nice tight clean copy. each peom in this collection has been admitted soley on its merits and not just as a representative of its author. very nice collection, including classics from Kipling, sackville-west and many others. A few pencilled notes in some margins, text not affected.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)
2) Narrative Verse
E. Albert MA

Uk: McDougall's Educational Co. Ltd, 1930. Part II, from Wordsworth to Arnold. ex school library, library stamped, book plate on inside front cover, owners name on first page, short biographies of the poets Arnold, Wordsworth,Coleridge and Macaulay, with the best of their narrative works.. Soft Cover. Fair+. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
3) The De Coverley Papers from the Spectator
Edited By Joseph Meek MA

Uk1: J. M. Dent and Sons, 1937. green boards, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, owners name on inside front cover in pencil, a very good tight clean copy. with an introduction. part of the Kings Treasures of Literatures, general editor Sir A T Quiller Couch. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
4) The English Lake District
M. J. B. Baddeley MA

Uk: Ward Lock Ltd no date, 14th edition, red boards, with shelf wear, some scuffing to edges and spine, minor spotting, page edges browned, some weakness of hinges, with 19 contour maps, first map missing, all others present. a lovely book on the area, walking, hiking and climbing. colour maps stunning. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
5) Encyclopedia of Modern Gardening
N. P. Harvey MA

Uk: Spring Books. green cloth boards, some shelf wear but very goos condition, jacket frayed and scuffed on edges and top and bottom of spine, small tears, discolouration. A complete A - Z of everything that grows in the garden, pests, harvesting and problems.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
6) True Stories from English History
Oscar Browning MA

Uk: Griffith Farran Browne & Co no date, circa 1890's? blue boards, well worn, shelf wear, scuffing to edges and corners and spine, gold detail and lettering, spine split, label slightly loose, marbled page edges faded on top, book plate from Kings College London inside front cover dated 1900, some wear to rear cover. a good copy overall. wonderful illustrations including battle maps, stories from the Norman Conquest to the present time, covering the Tudors, Wellington, Cromwell, civil war, Beckett... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
7) One Body - the Story of the Church of England
Rev. J. R. Turnock MA

Uk1: Wells Gardner, 1888. black boards, some shelf wear, minor wear on corners and edges, some minor scuffing to spine, some minor marks on cover, a very good clean tight copy overall. the story of the church of england from the early Celtic church to the evangelical days of Wesley etc. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
8) A Survey of English Grammar
S. E. Winbolt MA

Uk: Blackie and Son. no date, circa 1940's? brown cloth boards, some shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, some dust darkening of page edges, new edition, the first volume in a series on the study of English aimed at 14-16 year olds.. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
9) The Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle
Translated By F. H. Peters MA

Uk1: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Truber, 1895. green boards, ex reference library book, small library stamps and bookplate inside front cover, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to spine, a very good clean and tight copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
10) The Pendle Witches
Walter Bennett MA

Uk: Lancashire County Council, 1976. orange card cover, more of a brochure than a book. some shelf wear, very very minor fading to spine area. a very good copy. An account of the trail and punishment of the Lancashire witches in the 17th century, this booklet covers the story of one of the best known incidents that ever took place in Lancs, that of the Demdike and Chattox witches.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
11) Mountain Ash Remembered (incorporating the Story of the Nos Galan Races 1958 - 1973)
Bernard Baldwin MBE

Wales: D. brown and Sons, 1984. signed by the author, green pictorial boards, some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges, very slight fading to spine, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. a lovely history of Mountain Ash, some stunning photos, a lot of the history of the New Year race, Nos Galan, and some lovely photos of these races, the author being once secretary of the Road Runners Club, a lovely history of education in the area and some great photos of the Eisteddfodau.. Hard Copy. Very Goo... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.66)
12) Amiable Assassins - The Story of the Kachin Guerillas of North Burma
Ian Fellowes-Gordon MC

Uk: Panther, 1958. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges, spine and corners, minor creasing and scuffing etc, minor damage from sticker stuck on front cover, a good tight clean copy. the story of how the Kachins, a little known burmese tribe kept the Japanese army at bay for over three years, killing great numbers of them in the process. a rare and hard to find book. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.99)
13) The Conqueror a Play
J. E. Eagles MC

Uk: The Epworth Press, 1939. ornage card boards, shelf wear and handling wear, some marks on cover, corners curling, very very slight foxing, a religious play in three acts, including the house of Pontius Pilate on the day before Good Friday.. Soft Cover. Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
14) The Fine Art of Cooking
Helen Jerome MCA

Uk: Pitman, 1947. beige boards, with shelf wear, some fading to base of boards, faint water stain at base of page edges, jacket has shelf and handling wear, chipping, tears at corners and edges, a good tight clean copy overall. an authoritive book on the planning, preparation and serving of good-class dinners and luncheons, from making menus, serving wine, foods in season, and recipes for savouries, desserts, salads, pastry, fish - you name it - fillets de boeuf aux bananes, sardine salad, Hungarian nut bis... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.02)
15) A Book of Cookery Recipes
Miss H. H. Tuxford MCA

Uk: Stoves Ltd brown and blue cloth boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some fading to spine, few minor marks to cover, few marks on some pages (popular recipes!) a very good clean and tight copy. no date, circa late 1920's? cookery book for use with Bakerloo, Newhome, Reliable and Kitchenette Gas Cookers, first edition, some fantastic recipes, cottage soup, portugeses soup, stewed mackeral, macaroni fish, baked pigs fry, ruskington pie, tennis cake, vinegar cake, welsh tarts (I kno... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)
16) In the Dashing Days of Old
Gordon Stables MD

Uk: John F. Shaw blue cloth boards, with shelf wear, scuffing, weak hinges, loose pages, browning page edges, split in spine, obviously a well read book, reading copy only, no date 1930's? subtitles The World-Wide adventures of Willie Grant. frontipeice loose but intact.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
17) Sexual Physiology and Hygiene
R. T. Trall MD

Uk: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1903. green boards, with some shelf wear, very minor scuffing to spine, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy overall. an exposition practical, scientific, moral and popular of some of the fundamental problems in sociology. some quite hilarious views and thoughts on women and sexual hygiene, inparticular during menstruation. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
18) The Terrible Hours
Peter Maas

Uk: Ebury Press, 2001. some spine creasing, slight shelf wear to corners and edges, a good copy overall. On the eve of WWII one of the USA's newest submarines plunged to the bottom of the atlantic... 33 crew members still survived... and only one man could get them out. A thrilling true account of one of the most suspenseful rescue missions ever told.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.16)
19) Popular Hymns and Their Writers
Norman Mable

Uk: Independent Press, 1957. blue cloth boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, some chipping to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy. a record of interesting facts concerning popular christian hymns, and concise biographical sketches of nearly 200 writers gathered from many sources. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.02)
20) The World My Wilderness
Rose MacAulay

Uk1: The Book Club no date, circa 1950, red boards, with some shelf wear, minor wear on corners and edges, some fading of spine at top, jacket is chipped and has shelf wear, some spotting and browning to page edges, some small tears, a good copy overall.. Hard Cover. Fair+/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)


Results 1 - 20 of 652
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (390)
$5-10 (130)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)
Paperback (117)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (439)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (652)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: