Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Keele's Books

Bookseller: Keele's Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Keele's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Why You Should Be a Socialist
Maass, Alan

Chicago: International Socialist Organization. Very Good. 2000. Mass Market Paperbac. 0935867147 . Sold as used but looks almost like new; this volume was privately owned. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; Some pencil writing inside back cover. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 104 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
2) Achoo! Bang! Crash! The Noisy Alphabet
MacDonald, Ross; MacDonald, Ross

Achoo! Bang! Crash! The Noisy Alphabet
Stock photo.
Readers are introduced to the letters of the alphabet via such "noisy words" as "A-choo!" for the letter "A" and "Klip! Klop!... read more

Connecticut: Roaring Brook Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0761317961 . The dust jacket was well protected in a mylar wrapper which is taped to the cover; Cover has minimal shelfwear; binding is tight; the first few pages have the bottom corner lightly creased, else they are all very crisp and clean with no tears. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Ex-Library;... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.85
3) Yoga An Introduction to Inner Tranquility
MacHovec, Frank J

New York: Peter Pauper Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned. Dust jacket has edge tattering and is price clipped, but it is presentable. Cover has minor shelfwear with corners lightly rubbed; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; A Peter Pauper Press Book; Color Illustrations; 62 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
4) Tales of Horror and the Supernatural
Machen, Arthur

New York: Pinnacle Books. Very Good. 1948; 1971. Third Printing. Paperback. 0523008910 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Mass Market PB; 219 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
5) The Wartville Wizard
Madden, Don

NY: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0027621006 . Dust jacket is well protected in mylar and has only minor wear to spine ends. Cover has minimal shelfwear; the hinges inside the cover have tape on them which was applied to them to prevent damage, and none has occured; binding remains tight. Pages are crisp and clean with only one tiny (1/4 inch) closed tear and no extraneous writing, except for s... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
6) Daily Close-Ups for Spring
Magaldi, Mary and Russell, Bruce and Olsgard, Carolyn; edited by Flesner, Connie

Illinois: Good Apple, Inc.. Very Good+. 1984. First Edition. Oversize Paperback. 0866532552 . Book is reproducable for classroom use. Includes seasonal activity sheets for teaching history. This volume was privately owned. Cover has only minimal shelfwear with a light curl; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; mailing label with previous owner's address is inside the cover, no other extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Illustra... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.70
7) Merry Mancini Christmas
Henry Mancini

RCA. Very Good. 1990. Cassette, liner notes, and case are all in very good condition; has been played. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Audio Tape . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
8) Shirleybird
Manushkin, Fran

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060240636 . This volume was privately owned. Dust jacket has only minor wear with a one inch tear on the back, the overleaf corner clipped, and a HarperCrest sticker along the bottom of the spine. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean, except for a small stain inside the front cover where a sticker had left a faded mark; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. --... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
9) Peacock Pie
Walter de la Mare

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1961. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear with corner rubbing; pages are crisp and clean; front free-endpaper has been removed; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 147 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.55
10) Greencoat and the Swanboy
deChristopher Marlowe

New York: Philomel Books. Very Good. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399221654 . Sold as used but looks new; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Crease on overleaf, else As New. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 34 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.40
11) Gideon's Lot
Marric, J.J

New York: Berkley Medallion. Near Fine. 1966. 1st Printing Thus. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. This is an exceptionally nice volume; it appears to be unread but does have wear from storage. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Mass Market PB; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
12) Scales Of Justice
Marsh, Ngaio

New York: A Jove Book. Very Good. 1980. 1st Printing Thus. Paperback. A nice vintage volume which was privately owned, not from a library. This book has a minor warp plus a few scrapes on the cover, due to poor storage, but otherwise it looks like it was never read. It is crisp, clean, and has a strong binding. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Mass Market PB; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
13) Fairy Tales of Many Lands
Marshall, Logan (translated and edited)

Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has shelfwear plus the paste-on plate on the front has a thin chip out of it (measures 4 inches, and 1/2 wide at the widest); binding is solid but lightly shaken; endpapers are separated near the frontispiece; pages are crisp and clean; couple small corner chips, tiny tear; inscription inside dated 1934. A nice vintage volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 31... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
14) Sounds of the Storyteller
Martin Jr., Bill in collaboration with Peggy Brogan

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972, 1966. Hardcover. 0030833558 . Sold as used but looks almost like new. This volume was privately owned. This volume has a pre-printed school property label inside the front cover, as issued by publisher, but it was never filled out or processed. Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean, except for smudge on front endpaper; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPE... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
15) Smiling Hill Farm
Miriam E Mason

United States: Ginn & Company. Very Good-. 1937. Reprint. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear with light stains and small creases; pages are crisp and clean except for light stains on the fore-edges which extend somewhat into the surface of the first few pages; no tears; corners are curled with tiny corner bends, pages and binding are thumbed but binding is very secure and firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDE... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $18.90
16) Soap Opera Evolution, The America's Enduring Romance with Daytime Drama
Matelski, Marilyn J

North Carolina: Mcfarland & Company, Inc.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0899503241 . Cover has only minimal shelfwear with a very light scrape on the front; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; 212 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
17) Cloud Country Book One
Mattern, Jimmie

United States: The Pure Oil Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. For Listeners to the Radio Show: The Diary of Jimmie Mattern. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minimal shelfwear with metallic silver lettering and illustration bright and crisp; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; previous owner's name ink stamped inside. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Wings of Youth; 64 pages... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) Fatapoufs & Thinifers
Maurois, Andre'; translated by Rosemary Benet

Canada: Henry Holt and Company. Good+. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear with lightly soiled cloth; pages are primarily crisp and clean but there are a few light smudges on some pages; three small closed tears in page borders (largest is less than one inch); binding is tight; no extraneous writing. I viewed every page of this book so to ascertain its condition. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S AS... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
19) Spiritual Midwifery
May, Ina and the Farm Midwives

Summertown, Tennesee: Book Publishing Co.. Good. 1975. Third Printing. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear with creases on the spine and a small ink mark on the bottom fore-edge; page fore-edges are dingy and smudged, but the page surfaces are crisp and clean; inscription neatly written inside the front cover; binding is firm. A very nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 380 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
20) Unicorn Alphabet, The
Mayer, Marianna

New York: Penguin Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989; 1993. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Oversize Hardback. 0140549226 . Sold as used but looks almost like used; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minimal shelfwear with the spine ends very lightly banged; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; A Puffin Pied Piper; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: