Authors starting with M from Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 224
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
The Maltese Murders
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Welcome Rain, 2005. Hardcover, 266 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing, SIGNED by the author. Dr. Labriola lectures extensively on true crime and forensic science. This is the third in a trilogy of medical murder mysteries. Medical. biological and technological research especially in the areas of bioterrorism is turning up some awesome and chilling scenarios and forms the backdrop of this installment. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Co... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Underboss: Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia
|
|
|
A high-ranking Mafioso, whose testimony helped the federal government convict elusive mob boss John Gotti, tells the strange ... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997. Hardcover, 308 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Light rubbing to jacket edges, 2 pages have turned down corners. Sammy the Bull Gravano's story of life in the Mafia. In March of 1992, the highest ranking member of the Mafia in America ever to defect broke his blood oath of silence and testified against his boss, John gotti. Based on dozens of hours of interviews with Gravano, much of it is written in Sammy the... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Teach Yourself Gaelic Dictionary
|
|
|
Chicago Ill.: McGraw - Hill , 2004. Soft cover, 320 pages in near fine condition, light wear on cover edges, 1st edition, 1st printing. Find over 24,000 definitions, access a variety of usage and expression, up to date with contemporary gaelic. Teach yourself. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Mighty Endeavor
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. American Armed Forces in the European Theater in World War II. Hardcover, 564 pages in very good condition, slight rubb-off of color on cover edges, faint smudges on closed page edges. Map endpapers. In depth look at WWII. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
All Souls: A Family Story from Southie
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. Softcover in fine condition, 266 pages plus reader's guide. Signed by the author. An Irish American story of growing up in South Boston. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The History and Treasures of Windsor Castle
|
|
|
London, U.S.A.: British Tourist Authority, 1992. Hardcover, 96 pages in like new condition with dustjacket. Tour all of Windsor's rooms of state in full color photos and interesting text. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
My Lucky Stars: A Hollywood Memoir
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. Hardcover, 381 pages in very good condition, dustjacket minor shelf-wear. A Hollywood Memoir. Lots of photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Camino: A Journey of the Spirit
|
|
|
The famous actress and best-selling writer takes a 500-mile spiritual journey in Spain during which she learns of past lives ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. Hardcover, 307 pages in very good condition. 1st edition, 2nd printing. A few pages with fold-over coners. A grueling trip on foot , along the Santiago de Compostela Camino in Spain, which took 30 days for her to complete. A spiritual journey as well as a physical one. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Story of the Irish Race
|
|
|
New York: Devin-Adair Company , 1973. Large hardcover, 737 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket edges. Original owner's name written in book. 4th revised edition, later printing. The whole saga of the Irish from the earliest timmes to our own. Not only facts and dates, but a real sense of the mind and temperament of a people, their way of life, ideals, and an understanding account of their culture. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Women of the Raj
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1988. Hardcover, 256 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. With 57 illustrations and photos. Looking at the whole of Britain's 3 1/2 centuries of involvement with India, but especially at the actual period of empire from the mid-nineteenth century to 1947, the author provides answers, from the women's own letters, from memoirs and novels, and from interviews with survivors, among them her own grandmother. The women's experiences_ exotic, happy, humdrum, tragic... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Irish Walls
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1986. Softcover, 143 pages in near fine condition, light wear on cover edges. Filled with beautiful color photos of different styles of stone walls of all ages, and purposes all over Ireland. Interesting interviews with the citizens of Ireland about their stone walls. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Spoken In Whispers The Autobiography of a Horse Whisperer
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. Hardcover, 190 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear on jacket edges. She's not just an observer, She's an active participant who actually talks to the animals, and understands what they are saying. A remarkable woman hears their language and communicates directly with them. Learn how she transforms the lives of owners and animals. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Susannah's Garden
|
|
|
Don Mills Ontario Canada : Mira , 2006. Hardcover, 347 pages in fine condition, with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Long married, a mother and a teacher, she should be happy, but something is missing , although she doesn't know exactly what. Not only that, she's balancing the demands of an aging mother and a temperamental 20 year old daughter. In returning to her hometown of Colville, Washington, to her parents home, her girlhood friends and the garden she's always loved, she also returns t... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Life of The Bee
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1902. Hardcover, 427 pages in very good condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Textured design green hardcover, gilt lettering. Some wear on cover edges. Gilt page tops. Inside pages clean, no writing. Indepth text on the life in and out of the hive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Elle Knits: 50 Exclusive Designs from France
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1986. Hardcover, 128 pages in very good condition. dustjacket very good, price clipped, slight shelf-wear. 50 designs from France. Beautiful high styled patterns. 1st American edition, 1st printing. Easy to follow instructions for expert and beginner. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wicked : The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2004. Softcover, in very good condition, almost new, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. A different look at the land of The Wizard of Oz. Part fantasy thriller, part psychological study, part political cautionary tale. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Wirework
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Lorenz Books, 1996. Hardcover, 96 pages i fine condition with fine dustjacket. Illustrates the stunning wire pieces of contemporary artists, and showing in simple step by step sequences how to create 25 beautiful decorative and functional projects. You can create baskets, jewelry, kitchen equipment, mobiles, spice racks, frames, hooks, toys, and even chairs and chandeliers. Types of wire, techniques are shown. Illustrated. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9&f... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
|
|
|
The author's Westernized Chinese family in Shanghai was wealthy but dysfunctional. In this painful memoir, she writes about t... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Softcover, 278 pages in fine condition. Born in 1937 in a port city, she was the youngest child of an affluent Chinese family. But wealth and position could not shield her from a childhood of appalling emotional abuse at the hands of a cruel Eurasian stepmother. Determined to survive, she struggled for independence as she moved from Hong Kong to England and then to the United States to become a physican and writer. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Whoredom in Kimmage: Irish Women Coming of Age
|
|
|
Mahoney examines the role of women in contemporary Ireland.
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1993. Softcover, 307 pages in very good condition, light rubbing and wear. Uncorrected proof. A collection of stories that tell the tale of contemporary Irish society, where until recently women have been virtually absent from politics, the church, the courts of justice, and the pubs. She gives voice to the stories of loss and denial, courage and change, and the stern hand of tradition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Kennedys: America's Emerald Kings
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003. Large hardcover, 676 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, has has light wear on spine area top edge. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by the author in the tittle page. A five generation history of the ultimate Irish-Catholic family. The Kennedy's are not simply America's most famous family, they are an immigrant family, a family that struggled through poverty and oppression on both sides of the Atlantic. A warm and illuminating portrait of t... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (210)Fine or New (104)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (127)
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (217)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (224)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








