Authors starting with M from Mooreshead Books
Bookseller: Mooreshead Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mooreshead Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 315
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Golf Ching: Golf Guidance and Wisdom from the I Ching
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1997. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-8362-2716-6. SPORTS GOLF. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Confessions of a School Teacher and Other Stories
|
|
|
Thunder Bay, ON, Canada: Porphry Press, 1993. A near fine softcover, first printing. A collection of biographical stories, includes black & white photos. . ISBN: 0969313861. BIOGRAPHY GENEALOGY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Bridge Out of Town
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Oberon Press, 1986. First Edition, a near fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 0-88750-619-4. FICTION GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Jane
|
|
|
Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp Press, 1999. Author's first novel. First Canadian paperback edition, a fine copy.. ISBN: 1-55152-064-8. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
Angle of Impact
|
|
|
Toronto: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998. Legal thriller, fine in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0345414454. PENNSYLVANIA PHILADELPHIA WOMEN LAWYERS LEGAL THRILLERS MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Breakfast for Barbarians
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1967. Second printing. A very good hardcover, light corner wear. Dustjacket has one closed tear. Removed form a school library, pages clean and bright. Limited impact from library stamps on copyright page, back free endpaper with pocket, one inside page and outer page edges. . POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Last Hieroglyph / Il Geroglifico finale
|
|
|
Ravenna: A Longo Editore snc, 1997. Poetry published posthumously, 193 pages, alternating Italian and English versions of the text. Eight colour plates and two black and white plates of artwork by Sandro Chia included. Translations by Francesca Valente. Commentaries by Margaret Atwood, Barry Callaghan, David Donnell, Mario Luzi, Rosemary Sullivan and William Weaver. Introduction by the editor Branko Gorjup. First Edition, a fine copy in white card covers. . ISBN: 88-8063-133-0. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Seven A M Practice : Stories of Family Life
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Short stories about family life. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0771056001. FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Agent In Place
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Mystery. First edition. Fine in a good dustjacket, creased on front flap, clipped back flap.. ISBN: 0151039674. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Agent in Place
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1976. Mystery. A fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. Stated first edition. . ISBN: 0151039674. MYSTERY SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Remembering Tim Horton
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 2000. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, illustrated with black & white and colour photographs, 117 pages. . ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 12) |
Polar Passage: The Historic First Sail Through the Northwest Passage
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House, 1989. "A personal account of the first sail-powered transit through Canada's treacherous 4,000 km-long Northwest Passage." First Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, crease on front inside panel. . ISBN: 0-394-22083-8. TRAVEL SHIPS BOATS. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Breadalbane Adventure
|
|
|
Montreal: Optimum Publishing International, 1982. Fine in a good dustjacket, corners rubbed, minor wear at top of spine. Introduction by Walter Cronkite. The story and a complete photographic record of the search for the British sailing vessel locked for 127 years beneath the Arctic ice. . ISBN: 0888901593. HISTORY ADVENTURE OCEANS ARCTIC SHIPS BOATS. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Land that Devours Ships: The Search for the Breadalbane
|
|
|
Toronto: CBC Enterprises, 1985. A revised version of The Breadalbane Adventure (also available), published after the production of the CBC-TV special on the search through arctic ice for this ship. A fine copy, signed by the author.. ISBN: 0887941966. HISTORY SEA SHIPS. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
Underwater Man
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1974. Very good in a good, mylar-protected, price-clipped dust jacket, showing some rubbing along edges, small closed tear. Introduction by Pierre Elliott Trudeau. The story of eleven different ocean descents by the discoverer of the Breadalbane. Illustrated with photographs. First Edition.. ISBN: 0771036272. SCIENCE TRAVEL ADVENTURE OCEANS SHIPS. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Long Stretch
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Stoddart Publishing, 2000. Fiction. Second printing. A fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 077376156X. FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Stories of the Highland Clearances
|
|
|
Newtongrange, Midlothian: Lang Syne Publishers Ltd, 1986. A fine paperback, 118 pages. . ISBN: 0946264023. SCOTLAND EMIGRATION CLEARANCES HISTORY GENEALOGY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cracksman's Holiday: A Tale of the Boys of Glen Morroch
|
|
|
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1962. Juvenile fiction by the noted mystery author. Illustrated by Paul Hogarth. A near fine copy in a very good illustrated dustjacket.. CHILDRENS JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Observer's Book of Heraldry
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd., 1975. From the Observer pocket reference series, originally published 1966. 12 colour plates, 118 line drawings, 150 pp. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Metamorphosis of Elisabeth Mackuch (Teacher)
|
|
|
Brampton, Ontario: Ornithoptera Elisabethiae Productions, 1977. Poetry. First Edition, a fine trade paperback, signed by the poet on the dedication page.. ISBN: 0-9690762-0-7. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

