Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Black River Books

Bookseller: Black River Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Black River Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Thoughts of God
MacDuff, J. R

Robert Carter, 1864. Brown cloth covered boards are spotted and worn. Bottom spine edge is worn through the cloth as are top edges and front corners of boards. Penciled names on front end papers, brown spotting on pages and foxing throughout, but does not affect text. Binding is beginning to crack between pages 12 and 13, but there are no loose pages.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) The Refrigerator Door Gallery: Cartoons from the News-Press
MacGregor, Doug

Fort Myers, FL: MacToons, 1996. Wraps are quite clean with a few small edge nicks. "Autographed Copy" circular sticker on front panel. Signed, "Best Wishes Always, Doug MacGregor" on title page. No other markings inside. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Il Principe
Machiavelli, Niccolo Edited By L. Arthur Burd

London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1891. Green cloth-covered boards show a bit of wear at the tips of the front corners. The top corners are very lightly bumpes. Brown leather quarter binding is chipped at the top spine edge (about a quarter of an inch at the very center of that edge is chipped away.) The rest of the quarter binding has a feew scuffs but is in good shape. The gilt lettering on the spine edge still has shine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) MacQuarrie Miscellany: Featuring the "Lost" Old Duck Hunter Stories and Other Tales
Macquarrie, Gordon

Wautoma, WI: Willow Creek Press, 1987. Gray leather-look paper covered boards with gilt border and lettering and paste down photo on front board. Book condition would be Near Fine except for foxing to page edges, especially top page edges, and a bit or wear to top front corner of rear board. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Binding is solid.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Anderson, Sharon. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Lummox: The Evolution of Man
Magnuson, Mike

Lummox: The Evolution of Man
Stock photo.
Writing in the third person, this memoirist paints a grim picture of his own obnoxious coming of age, describing the desultor... read more

New York: Harper Collins, 2002. Jacket is without blemish and in a fresh mylar cover. Blue paper covered boards with rust colored quarter binding and gilt lettering on spine, show no signs of wear. Interior is unmarked except for author's signature and sketch on half title page. Binding is tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) Pages of Shustah: Divination and Meditation Cards
Manser, Ann & Cecil North

Omaha, NE: Shustah Inc., 1974. Blue wraps with white lettering have very light soiling and slight edgewear. Top front corner tip of front wrap and bottom front corner tip of rear wrap are turned. Next to last page has a 1/2" tear on the front edge and a fold from that down to the bottom edge. Otherwise, book appears unread.. Presumed First. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) Physical Education for Public Schools Teaching Manual
Maroney, Frederick William

Chicago: Lyons and Carnahan, 1928. Maroon blind-stamped cloth boards (young boy and girl in gym uniforms) are very clean and show very minimal wear at bottom spine edge. Physical education department checkout sticker, unused, glued to inside of front board. Only indication that book was a library copy. Forward page stamped with school seal. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) The Fisher King
Marshall, Paule

The Fisher King
Stock photo.
An 8-year-old boy named Sonny is brought home to Brooklyn from Paris, to attend a concert in memory of his famous grandfather... read more

New York: Scribner's, 2000. "Advanced uncorrected proofs -- not for sale," is on front wrap. Only visable flaw is tiny nick at back top spine edge corner.. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Uncorrected Manuscript. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) Five Were Called
Massey, E. Morrell

Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Co., 1941. Light green cloth-covered boards show some wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips, but no splitting of cloth or fraying. Spine cloth has a vertical light crease. Bottom edge of boards is lightly soiled, but boards are otherwise save for one light 3/8" smudge on front board. Top page edges are dust soiled. Binding is solid and without cracks. Interior of book is unmarked and clean throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) Pig Boats and River Hogs
Massie, Larry B

Allegan Forest, MI: Priscilla Press, 1990. Some edgewear and minor rubbing, a smaller-than-eraser-size dent on front cover, and a "Z" shaped line dent just underneath that toward top front corner. Book is tight and clean throughout. Book is inscribed twice: first on the front end paper with "Good Reading, Larry B. Massie," and then the dedication page, "To F-----, a good friend of the family who should have been committed long ago. Larry" . Inscribed By Author. First Edition... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) White Pine Whispers
Massie, Larry B

Allegan Forest, MI: Priscilla Press, 1998. This book appears unread and is inscribed by the author on ffep.. Inscribed By Author. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
12) The Story of the Wild West
May, Robin

London: Hamlyn Publishing, 1978. Jacket, with brown tint photo of Wild West heroes, has a bit of edgewear and very minor chipping at top and bottom spine edges and front fold corners. Plastine glaze on jacket is cracked at top edge of back gutter. Jacket looks great in its fresh mylar cover. Brown cloth-covered boards show almost no signs of wear. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Binding is solid. Book is lavishly illustrated with black and white photos. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) The Data of Euclid
McDowell, George L

Baltimore, MD: Union Square Press, 1993. Black paper covered boards have no rubbing and only a hint of wear at bottom spine edge corners and lower front corner of front board. Spine edges are curled under. Gilt lettering on spine is bright. Owner's name on ffep. Otherwise interior is unmarked and clean throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Acta Conventus Neo-Latini Sanctandreani
McFarlane, I. D

Binghamton, NY: Medieval & renaissance Texts & Studies, 1986. Volume 38 "Proceedings of the Fifth International Congress of Neo-Latin Studies" CONDITION: Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine that is bright. Boards have only a bit of rubbing. Lower front corners are lightly bumped. Back board has a red pen mark that is only visable when holding the book on an angle agains the light. Pencil note on ffep for page numbers 203-211. These pages refer to a section writte... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Wild Things
McIntosh, Michael

Wild Things
Stock photo.
New Albany, OH: Countrysport Press, 1996. "From the first page to the last, this newest book from Michael McIntosh reads like a labor of love, telling the stories of many creatures, great and small, in prose that is at once lucid and lyrical.....Fact-filled, often funny, and always delightful reading." CONDITION: Jacket is bright, clean and colorful with illustrations of many kinds of wildlife and has only a hint of rubbing on rear panel. Book has tan cloth covered boards with metallic purple le... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Classics of American Sporting Fiction
McIntosh, Michael

Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press, 1984. "One thousand copies of 'Classics of American Sporting Fiction' have been published by the Amwell Press for the National Sporting Fraternity Limited. This copy is number 222" Signed by editor and president of NSFL. Brown leather covered boards with gilt logo of the National Sporting Fraternity Limited on the front board and gilt lettering and game birds and hunting dog design on spine edge. Boards show no edgewearwear. All gilt is bright. Attached bro... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) The Hills of Peru
Mears, Louise Wilhelmina

Peru, NE: Self Published, 1911. Very clean green cloth-covered boards have white stamped in sketch of houses on a hill and gilt lettering on front and on spine edge which still has shine. Top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips have slight edgewear through the green color, but there is no splitting or fraying. Front board has a dent at the top edge. Green design on free end papers and paste downs. Owner's bookplate on front paste down. Browning to free end papers and light foxing to fronti... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) The Great Perhaps
Meno, Joe

New York: Norton, 2009. Author of "Hairstyles of the Damned." New copy of this book, signed by author on title page. In pristine shape.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/Unread/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
19) The North Light Artist's Guide to Materials & Techniques
Metzger, Phil

North Light Books. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) The Tragedies of Seneca
Miller, Frank Justus

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1907. Book has minor edgewear on top and bottom of spine and front corners. Gilded lettering on spine edge has faded but is clear. Previous owner's name on free front end paper, and pencil underlining on first 50 pages. 1" and 2" tear s on dedication page have been taped. Binding is intack, but cloth is visable in a few places. No pages missing. This book is really in good shape for it's age.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: