Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : The Rug Book Shop (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : The Rug Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) Pathways Through Paradise. Oriental Rugs from Australian Collections
Mackay, L., Broadbent, J., Menz, C., Langlands, R. and Perryman, I

Powerhouse Museum, 2004. ISBN: 1863171096. Paperback / softcover. New book. 72 p., 60 illus., 49 in color, 24 x 21.5 cm.. Exhibition catalogue of rugs from Australian collections, in conjunction with ICOC Down Under, in 2004. Three essays: on the rug trade in Australia in the last centu. ry with a focus on two Safavid rugs (one a Polonaise); on the use of rugs in Aussie homes; and on Morris rugs in Australia. This is then followed by color plates of rugs; most are village or nomadic and are from the C... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
2) The Adventures of Sylvia Scarlett, comprising The Early Life and Adventures of Sylvia Scarlett (1918) and Sylvia and Michael: The Later Adventures of Sylvia Scarlett (1919)
Mackenzie, Compton

Macdonald, 1918, 1919 copyright; 1950 edition. Hardcover. Used, very good condition, in good dust jacket: chips and tears along the edges. This edition comprises both the Early Life and Adventures of Sylvia Scarlett and the Later Adventures of Sylvia Scarlett.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
3) The Heroic Ballads of Russia
Magnus, L. A

Kennikat, 1967 reprint of 1921 edition.. Hardcover. Fine condition; no dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)

Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) Of Silk, Wool, and Cotton
Maktabi, Iwan

Iwan Maktabi, Lebanon, n.d. (2000). Softcover. New. 80 p., 65 color illus., 33 x 23.5 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue of Turkish, Persian, Caucasian and Central Asian rugs and textiles. The Turkish rugs include a 16th century Lotto and 3 18th century village rugs; the Persian . included both 19th century complex tribal rugs, and modern Persian floral design rugs; the Caucasian are mostly 19th century; the Central Asian include 1 Khotan and 3 Turkmen rugs, plus 2 ikats and 4 suzani. There is al... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $56.00
Add to cart 
5) Woven Treasures: Tribal Textiles from Western and Central Asia
Mason, C.Q

2002,. Paperback. New book. 24 p., 11 color illus., 21.5 x 17.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Allen Memorial Art Museum, will rugs from the Roberts collection and local Ohio collectors. Most of the examples are late 19th century. The text describes, brie. fly, important tribal groups and the role of textiles in their life. About half of the illustrations are Turkmen; the rest, Baluch, Persian and one Caucasian. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
6) Murder on the Silk Road
Matteson, Stefanie

Diamond, 1972. ISBN: 1557738149. Softcover / paperback. Used, fine condition: covers shiny, text block tight, no spine creases, no internal marks.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)

Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) Navajo Rugs - Past, Present and Future. Revised edition
Maxwell, Gilbert S. and Bobb, Bill and Sande

Heritage Art, Santa Fe. 1984, 22nd printing (June 1984). ISBN 0-78358-359-0. Softcover. New book.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Textiles of Indonesia. An Introductory Handbook
Maxwell, J. R. and Maxwel R. J. / Indonesian Arts Society / The National Gallery of Victoria

Indonesian Arts Society, 1979, ISBN 07241 0043 6. Maxwell, J. R. and Maxwell, R. J. TEXTILES OF INDONESIA. AN Softcover. Used, very good condition: tight but bent coner and rubbed covers. 51 p., 38 illus., 9 in color, 21 x 23 cm. An exhibition catalogue, the National Gallery of Victoria, of 94 19. th and 20th century Indonesian textiles, with a 14 page introduction on Indonesian textiles.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)

Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
9) The Etruscans Begin to Speak
Mayani, Zacharie

Simon and Schuster, 1962. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, good condition, in a good dust jacket: worn along edges. No internal marks.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) The South and the Southerner
McGill, Ralph

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964, 8th printing. No ISBN Atlantic, Little, Brown. 1959, 1963. First edition. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, good condition; dust jacket good: wear along edges, wrinkled.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)

Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
11) Shared Horizons: Navajo Textiles
McGreevy, S., Bennett, N., and Winter, M

Wheelwright Museum, 1981, No ISBN. Softcover. New book. 58 p., 17 color illus., 21.5 x 20 cm. Exhibition catalogue, from this museum, of Navajo textiles, from museum and private collections; the pieces range from first phase Chief's blankets to modern pictorial rugs. The text co. nsists of 3 essays: an historical view of Navajo weaving, a view of weaving from the weaver's point of view, and a view from a collector. Autographed by Mcgreevy. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Tufenkian Tibetan Carpets. 1999 Full Line Catalogue
McKenzie, Michael

Tufenkian Tibetan Carpets, 1999.. Softcover. New book. 207 p., 170 illus., 164 in color, 30 x 23 cm. A dealer's catalogue, mostly of illustrations of rugs designed by this company; designs range from traditional Tibetan & Chinese to copies of Persian to arts and crafts to modern;. the text describes the company & its origins and the process of weaving in Tibet.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
13) Tufenkian Tibetan Carpets. 1999 Designers' Reserve Catalogue
McKenzie, Michael / Tufenkian Tibetan Carpes

Tufenkian Tibetan Carpets, 1999. No ISBN. Softcover. New book. Tufenkian Tibetan Carpets, 112 p., 89 illus., about 70 in color, 30 x 23 cm. A dealer's catalogue, mostly of illustrations of rugs designed by this company; designs are contemporary and not traditional; the text describes the . company and the process of weaving in Tibet.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
14) The George Walter Vincent and Belle Townsley Smith Collection of Islamic Rugs
McMullan, J.V. and Reichert, D.O

George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum, Springfield, n.d. (1970). Hard, the original paper rebound in red cloth with blue spine. New. 169 p., 75 illus., 12 in color, 25 x 18 cm. Most of these were purchased in l893 and l897-l898; the rest were purchased by 1905, so most are documented as being l9th century; most a. re village or nomadic rugs from Turkey, the Caucasus & Turkmenistan, with a few Persian. There are an interesting selection of what was available at the turn of the century.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)


Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
15) The George Walter Vincent and Belle Townsley Smith Collection of Islamic Rugs
McMullan, J.V. and Reichert, D.O

George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum, Springfield, n.d. (1970). Paper. New book. 169 p., 75 illus., 12 in color, 25 x 18 cm. Most of these were purchased in l893 and l897-l898; the rest were purchased by 1905, so most are documented as being l9th century; most are village or nomadic rugs from Turkey, the Caucasu. s & Turkmenistan, with a few Persian. There are an interesting selection of what was available at the turn of the century.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
16) Universal World Atlas. New Census Edition
Rand McNally

Rand McNally, 1982, ISBN 528-26009-X. Hardcover. Used, very good condition in very good dust jacket (shiny), but with tears along spine and top front cover and wear along edges.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)


Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Masterpieces of Indian Textiles
Mehta, R.J

1994 (3rd ed). Hard. New book. 144 p., 180 illus., 6 in color, 28.5 x 22 cm. A survey of Indian saris, embroideries, shawls & other non-rug textiles; many of the illustrations are of 19th century textiles, and many are taken from the issues of the Journal of Indi. an Art & Industry from around 1900.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
18) Persische Teppiche (Persian Rugs)
Meister, P.W. and Azadi, Siawosch

1994 (3rd ed). Hardcover. New book. 247 p., 113 illus., 5 in color, 23.5 x 19 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Museums of Kunst & Gewerbe (Hamburg) & Kunsthandwerk (Frankfurt); most of the examples are from the 17th to 19th century. In German.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $72.00
Add to cart 
19) Spanish-American Blanketry
Mera, H.P

SAR Press, 1987.. Hardcover. New book. 81 p., 24 color illlus., 28 x 2l cm. The first printing of a manuscript planned to be published in 1965, on weavings from the American southwest by Spanish settlers. The book describes the origins & history of these textiles, . & shows links to Navajo, but not Pueblo weaving. Introduction by K.P. Kent, updating the text in terms of recent scholarship. The textiles are mostly 19th century.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
20) Navajo Woven Dresses. Laboratory of Anthopology, General Series, Bulletin No. 15
Mera, H.P

Laboratory of Anthropology, General Series, Bulleltin No. 15, 1944. No ISBN. Softcover. Used, fine condition. 14 p., 4 bl & wh illus., 16.5 x 12 cm. A small monograph on these textiles, used up through the 1890's when they were superceded by the modern voluminous dresses.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations