cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Books & Ink Bookshop

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 1503
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next
1) The State and the Citizen: An Introduction to Political Philosophy
Mabbott, J. D

London: Hutchinson's University Library Name to front endpaper and a little scattered foxing (mainly confined to endpapers and page edges), otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. DJ is unpriceclipped but is a little foxed and discoloured - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 180pp. Photographs availalable on request.. Creme Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($8.28)
2) Flora Britannica: The Handbook
Mabey, Richard

Bristol: BBC Wildlife Magazine, 1992 Published as a supplement to the BBC Wildlife Magazine. Stapled card covers. Bumps to cover edges, some creasing to covers. No names or inscriptions. 30pp.. Card Covers. Good+. Illus. by Davis, John. 8vo - 8.25" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.51)
3) Food for Free
Mabey, Richard

Food for Free
Stock photo.
HarperCollins, 2001 New paperback, rrp. £16.99.. Paperback. NEW. 8vo - 9.5" Tall / 24cm. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.99 ($26.74)
4) The Flowering of Britain
Mabey, Richard & Evans, Tony

London: Hutchinson, 1980 Very clean throughout, no inscriptions or markings. The dustwrapper has a small hole to the rear flap, but is otherwise undamaged. 173pp. . First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.45 ($5.77)
5) Eddy Shah: Today and the Newspaper Revolution
MacArthur, Brian

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1988 Clean bright copy throughout. Near fine except that the front endpaper has been pasted onto the front pastedown. No inscriptions, dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and undamaged. 216pp. Image available on request.. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Very Good/Nr Fine. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.70)
6) Race Against Time
MacArthur, Ellen

Race Against Time
Stock photo.
Penguin Books, 2006 Tiny bump to the bottom corner of the front cover. Otherwise near fine. No names inscriptions or other marks. Appears barely / lightly read. 287pp.. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.60)
7) Race Against Time
MacArthur, Ellen

Race Against Time
Stock photo.
Penguin Books, 2006 Near fine. No names inscriptions or other marks. Appears barely / lightly read. 287pp.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.60)
8) The Road to the Nile: A Story of Travel in the Western Desert and the Army of the Nile (SIGNED COPY)
MacArthur, Wilson

The Road to the Nile: A Story of Travel in the Western Desert and the Army of the Nile (SIGNED COPY)
London: Collins, 1941 A nice copy of this scarce book, signed and inscribed by the author. The book is signed on the title page, but there is an additional gift inscription to the front endpaper which reads: 'To Leslie and Margaret, with every good wish from the author. David Wilson Macarthur. Gatwick 11-4-41'. Otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped but is rather edgeworn with several small losses - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 192pp. Image availab... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £39.95 ($66.80)
9) The Book of Cats
MacBeth, George & Booth, Martin (eds.)

Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1979 Anthology of cat poetry. Name to the front endpaper. Bump at the foot of the spine. 353pp. . First Penguin Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 7.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.51)
10) The Book of Cats
MacBeth, George & Booth, Martin (eds.)

Newcastle: Bloodaxe Books Ltd, 1997 A tiny amount of sun-bleaching to spine, a little thumbing to pages. No inscriptions, no spine creases. 360pp. . Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - 7.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.26)
11) Broken Skin
MacBride, Stuart

Harper, 2008 Brand new paperback. RRP. £6.99.. Paperback. NEW. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.67)
12) Month by Month in Your Kitchen (Corgi Mini-Book Series)
MacCarthy, Daphne

Corgi, 1969 Corgi mini-book. Pages are tanned, small green mark on the spine. 127pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - 5.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
13) Shaw
MacCarthy, Desmond

Macgibbon & Kee, 1951 No names or inscriptions. Lovely clean condition. Dust jacket tanned at the spine. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 217pp. Image available on request. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.38)
14) Last Curtsey: The End of the Debutantes
MacCarthy, Fiona

Last Curtsey: The End of the Debutantes
Stock photo.
London: Faber & Faber, 2006 Appears lightly used. Slight forwards lean to the spine. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 305pp. Image available on request.. First Edition. Creme Board. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.95 ($9.95)
15) A Nineteenth Century Childhood
MacCarthy, Mary

London: Constable, 1985 Pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is a little lightened at the spine, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 119pp. . Black Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.60)
16) A Nineteenth-Century Childhood
MacCarthy, Mary; Introduction By John Betjeman

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1949 Spine is foxed and has a forwards lean. Previous owner's book plate and additional inscriptions on the front endpaper. Pages are lightly age-tanned and have some light scattered foxing. The dustwrapper is badly worn and is missing sections from the foot of the spine and the top edge. The dustwrapper is taped together on the reverse. 100pp. . Tan Cloth. Good/Poor. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.93)
17) And the Cock Crew
MacColla, Fionn

And the Cock Crew
Stock photo.
Canongate Classics, 1995 Excellent clean tight paperback. Appears unread. However pages are age-tanned / darkened. 180pp. No marks, names or inscriptions. . Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.60)
18) Selected Poems
MacDiarmid, Hugh

Penguin, 1976 Light ring mark and light creases to front cover. Edited with an introduction by David Craig and John Manson. 124pp. PHOTO AVAILABLE- please email bookseller.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.02)
19) Step-By-Step Arithmetic Book 4
MacDonald, A. M. & Trevaskis, John

Glasgow: Gilmour & Dean Ltd., 1954 Soft cloth covers. Sewn. Covers are rubbed and marked. There is a school stamp to the inside front cover and various ink and other grubby marks internally. Pages well-thumbed. 96pp. Image available on request. . Paperback. Fair - Good. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.36)
20) Primrose in Charge (Stories from Brambly Hedge)
MacDonald, Alan

London: HarperCollins, 2007 Brand new paperback. RRP. £5.99.. Paperback. NEW. Illus. by Sanders, Lizzie. 4to - 10" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.99 ($5.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 1503
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1135)
Fine or New (392)
New (322)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (551)
$5-10 (549)
$10-25 (317)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (816)
Paperback (650)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (241)
With dust jacket (1032)
Signed (33)
With photos (64)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1503)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: