Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Wellington Square Bookshop

Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 333
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) As Once You Were
Hutchinson. A.S.M

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1938. Hard Cover First Edition Good Hardcover w/ no DJ in Good condition. First Edition copy has been very dearly loved, with discoloratiobn on the cover and spine, bumping and fading. Cloth is coming off of the bottom edge a little bit. Pages have custom appearance that only years of being kept in somewhere dark and damp can produce. Spine is a bit detached from pages in front, but the rest of the pages are intact and securely attached to the binding. Great copy for a ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter

Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Stock photo.
Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by ... read more

United States: Vintage, 1997. Paperback First U.S. Paperback Edition Very Good Paperback in very good condition. Pages are straight with no bent corners. There is minor tanning to the pages. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) My Study Fire
Hamilton Wright Mabie

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1908. Hardcover Second Series, later printing Good + Hardcover copy without dust jacket. Light green boards are stamped in gilt with title, author, and square design. Boards are somewhat soiled to spine, and show scuffing/damage to back cover. Corners and spine extremities are bumped. Deckled edge pages are a little damaged, and a star is drawn in pen on front and bottom page edges. Covers are a little loose, but overall the binding is tight for its age. Pages are in good c... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Flesh House
Stuart MacBride

New York: Minotaur Books, 2008. Harcover. First U.S. edition Good/Good Hardcover. Appears to have never been read. Cover very minimal scuffing and rubbing. On the top of the book there are a few smudges. Page 319 is folded along the edges. Other pages are relatively bright, and straight. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
5) The Princess and the Goblin
MacDonald, George

Philadelphia: David McKay, 1920. Hard Cover First Edition Good + Hardcover copy in good+ condition; book has held up well considering its age, although the book condition reflects the 80+ years it has been around; binding is overall intact, but a little loose; cloth is faded, rubbed, and a little stained; illustrated pastedown on front board has chipped some, but the image is distinctive; pages are clean and legible; illustrations are vibrant and crisp ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
6) Lilith
MacDonald, George

Lilith
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1981. Paperback Reprint Fine 1998 Repritn of this fantasy trade paperback in fine condition. Cocked ever so slightly, though it appears to be unread. Very stiff, clean clear pages. Introduction by C. S. Lewis. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) At the Back of the North Wind
MacDonald, George

New York: A. L. Burt Company, None Available. Hard Cover Reprint Very Good + Hardcover copy in Very Good+ condition; bound in navy cloth with red lettering on the spine, this copy shows little wear; pages are clean and legible; a little dusty, but nothing a good duster couldn't cure; very discreet and small inscription on ffep left by the former owner ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) The Golden Key (A Sunburst Book)
MacDonald, George and W. H. Auden, Maurice Sendak

The Golden Key (A Sunburst Book)
Stock photo.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 1984. Paperback Third Printing Fine Fine paperback. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight, sharp and crisp. Lovely pictures by Maurice Sendak, a renowned illustrator, an afterword from W.H. Auden (and of course the brilliancy of MacDonald). ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) A Critical Cinema 3: Interviews with Independent Filmmakers
MacDonald, Scott

A Critical Cinema 3: Interviews with Independent Filmmakers
Stock photo.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1998. Wraps First Edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Softcover copy; interviews included in the book span across professionals in various countries Book is clean and tight with some extensive rubbing on the wraps... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Berlin A Portrait of Is History, Politics, Architecture, and Society
Giles MacDonogh

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Hardcover First American edition Fine in Fine DJ Fine book in Fine DJ, First U.S. edition. Contains illustrations. Dj shoes limited wear. Binding is Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Book of Tao The Key to the Mastery of Life
MacHovec, Frank J. (Translator)

Mount Vernon, New York: The Peter Pauper Press, 1962. Hard Cover First Edition thus Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Near Fine book in like price-clipped DJ. Corners of the spine and corners of book are a little worn and bumped. Otherwise fine. DJ is same, has a small crease on the front cover and wear to the edges. Covered by a Brodart wrapper. Text is clean. Light foxing to pages - no markings. This wonderful book contains sage advice like "He who takes long strides cannot long keep up the pace" to ill... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
12) Rome Antics
Macaulay, David

Rome Antics
Stock photo.
In this nearly wordless book, readers trace the journey of a homing pigeon flying over the streets of Rome in order to delive... read more

New York: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books, 1997. Hardcover First Edition, Second Printing Very Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy. A beautiful, pristine book. Detailed black and white illustrations remain unblemished and crisp. Green boards show no outstanding wear. Dust jacket is not edgeworn or damaged. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
13) Building the Book Cathedral
Macaulay, David

Wilmington: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books, 1999. Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover copy with dj in near fine/near fine condition; oversized book; interesting illustrations throughout and fascinating examination of the impressive structure ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
14) Building Big: Companion to the PBS Series
Macaulay, David

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Oversized. With Dust Jacket in Near Fine/Near Fine. A little dusty. Pages are bright and clean, a little bit of wear around the edges but nothing major. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
15) The Poetical Works of Lord Macaulay Illustrated
Lord Macaulay

New York: J. W. Lovell. Hardcover First U.S. edition Good good in design pressed clothbinding w/ glit lettering; first American edition; red border on every page; small tears on corners and some denting on edges of pages; some pages coming loose ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
16) The Complete writings of Macauly. The works include: The History of England in 8 volumes, Essays in 4 volumes and Miscellaneous Writings in 4 volumes. Total of 16 volumes
Macaulay, Thomas Babington

London: Lomgman's, Green, and Co., 1876. First Edition thus Near Fine in Impressive Bindings This complete set of Macauly's writings is in excellent condition. The matters that should be brought to the potential buyer's attention are as follows: Small yellowed plate at bottom of each work with location written in fine pen. Actually quite pleasant. Book plates on FFEP. Some volumes have two plates, others one. Bindings generally in very good condition. Boards are red hammered. Same with ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $595.00
17) Lays of Ancient Rome
Macaulay, Thomas Babington and Lord Macaulay

Lays of Ancient Rome
Stock photo.
Washington DC: Regnery Pub, 1998. Paperback First Edition Fine Pb; 148 pp; Clean, like new; forty-one illustrations by J. R. Weguelin; A lay is a meant to be sung or recited and the lays here are of the beginning of the Roman empire. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
18) Broken Skin (Signed!)
Macbridge, Stuart

London: Harper Collins, 2007. Hard Cover First Edition, First printing Fine in Fine DJ Bound in black with silver lettering and royal blue endpapers. Signed by the author on the full-title page. On the dust jacket, a small sticker, grey, that says "signed by the author!" would also indicate that it was a signed copy. This book is "ferocious and funny" and in great shape; a nice collector's copy or gift for the crime fiction lover. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $41.00
19) The Birds Around Us
Edited by Alice E. Mace

San Ramon, CA: Ortho Books/ Chevron Chemical Co., 1991. Hardcover First Edition, later printing Fine in Fine - DJ Hardcover copy. A big, informative book with many photos. Glossy tan boards look straight and unbumped. Pages are bright. Dust jacket shows light scuffing on back cover; previous bookstore's price sticker. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Extraordinary Popular Delusions and h Madness of Crowds
Charles Mackay

L.C. Paige & Company, 1932. 1/4 cloth Later printing Fair in Fair DJ Fair book in a Fair DJ. Book and DJ have evidence of chewing on botom right corner of cover. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 333
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (301)
Fine or New (113)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (157)
$25-50 (77)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (260)
Paperback (72)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (275)
Signed (75)

Filter by country:
United States (333)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: