Authors starting with M from The Wright Collection
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Wright Collection (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: The Wright Collection x
Results 1 - 20 of 315
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
TEXAS FLAGS
|
|
|
Coll. Sta.: Texas A&M, 2001. 12" x 9.5", 224 pp., 117 color illus., 29 b&w photos, 4 color maps, index. Excellent work.. ISBN: 1-58544-151-1. 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Texas, Flags, Military. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE HISTORY OF ST. CLEMENT'S CHURCH. El Paso, Texas 1870-1925
|
|
|
El Paso: McMath, 1925. 159 pp., Photos. Lowman #3-ltd. to 500c. More than a church history, early chapters describe life in old El Paso. Very scarce book on El Paso and one of the earliest examples of Hertzog typography. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Plain. Texas Hertzog El Paso. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 3) |
SITTING BULL. The Years in Canada
|
|
|
Edmonton: Hurtig Pub., 1973. 221 pp., e.p.maps, photos, index. After Custer's defeat, Sitting Bull took his people to Canada and sought asylum for 4 years, which was denied.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Southwest, West, Sioux, Custer, Indian Wars. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
CENTAUR OF THE NORTH. Francisco Villa, The Mexican Revolution, & Northern Mexico
|
|
|
Austin: Eakin Press, 1988. Photos, index. Excellent biography of Pancho Villa and the story of the Mexican Revolution in Northern Mexico. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Mexico Pancho Villa. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ART OF BEV DOOLITTLE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1990. 160 pp., mostly color plates of her paintings, index. Beautiful plates. Later printing. Doolittle has refined the art of making the viewer look beyond what you see at first glance to find what is behind it. . Fine/Very Good +. Southwest Art. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
SANTA FE PUBLIC LIBRARY SELECT SOUTHWEST BIBLIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1989. 48 pp., index. Recommendations from the library of books on the Southwest.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Bibliography, Southwest. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BLACK SHEEP
|
|
|
Nortex, 1975. 158 pp., photos. A new view on Clyde Barrow and Bonnie Parker; John Wesley Hardin; Sam Bass; and Belle Starr. Previous owner's name on ffep.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Outlaws. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
SAN JOSE MISSION. ITS LEGENDS, LORE, AND HISTORY
|
|
|
San Antonio: Naylor, 1935. 23 pp., photos. Wrs. chipped with small tears along spine, pages browned from age.. 3rd Printing. Wrs.. Good/No Jacket. Texas, Missions, Catholic. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
HEROES OF WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
Gary: Loblolly Inc., 2002. 57 pp., photos. Experiences of three WWII veterans from East Texas---a pilot who flew 60 missions, a Navy veteran of 13 Pacific invasions, and an Army cook killed in action in France.. 1st.. Stiff Pict. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Military World War II. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PUEBLO CHILDREN OF THE EARTH MOTHER
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1983. 2 vol., illus.(some in color by Mails), maps, glossary, index. Published at $65 per volume. Fine work on the Pueblo Indians. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Indians New Mex Pueblos. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE MYSTIC WARRIORS OF THE PLAINS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Doubleday, 1972. 618 pp., many illus., index. The culture, arts, crafts and religion of the Plains Indians. Excellent work. Name on endpaper & small neat gift note on dedication page.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Southwest Indians. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FRENCH IN MEXICO AND TEXAS 1838-1839
|
|
|
Salado: Anson Jones Press, 1961. 254 pp., map, index. Ltd. 550c. Trans. by James L. Shepherd. From the diary of Eugene Maissin, aide-de-camp of Admiral Baudin. The blockade of 1838 & the so-called "pastry war". First pub.1839 in France, this is the first English translation. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Mexico Texas Revolution, Republic of Texas. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE FRENCH IN MEXICO AND TEXAS 1838-1839
|
|
|
Salado: Anson Jones Press, 1961. 254 pp., map, index. Ltd. 550c. Trans. by James L. Shepherd. From the diary of Eugene Maissin, aide-de-camp of Admiral Baudin. The blockade of 1838 & the so-called "pastry war". First pub.1839 in France, this is the first English translation. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Mexico Texas Revolution, Republic of Texas. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE FRENCH IN MEXICO AND TEXAS 1838-1839
|
|
|
Salado: Anson Jones Press, 1961. 254 pp., map, index. Ltd. 550c. Trans. by James L. Shepherd. From the diary of Eugene Maissin, aide-de-camp of Admiral Baudin. The blockade of 1838 & the so-called "pastry war". First pub.1839 in France, this is the first English translation. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Mexico Texas Revolution, Republic of Texas. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE FRENCH IN MEXICO AND TEXAS 1838-1839
|
|
|
Salado: Anson Jones Press, 1961. 254 pp., map, index. Ltd. 550c. Trans. by James L. Shepherd. From the diary of Eugene Maissin, aide-de-camp of Admiral Baudin. The blockade of 1838 & the so-called "pastry war". First pub.1839 in France, this is the first English translation. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Mexico Texas Revolution, Republic of Texas. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE FRENCH IN MEXICO AND TEXAS 1838-1839
|
|
|
Salado: Anson Jones Press, 1961. 254 pp., map, index. Ltd. 550c. Trans. by James L. Shepherd. From the diary of Eugene Maissin, aide-de-camp of Admiral Baudin. The blockade of 1838 & the so-called "pastry war". First pub.1839 in France, this is the first English translation. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Mexico Texas Revolution, Republic of Texas. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE FRENCH IN MEXICO AND TEXAS 1838-1839
|
|
|
Salado: Anson Jones Press, 1961. 254 pp., map, index. Ltd. 550c. Trans. by James L. Shepherd. From the diary of Eugene Maissin, aide-de-camp of Admiral Baudin. The blockade of 1838 & the so-called "pastry war". First pub.1830 in France, this is the first English translation. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Mexico Texas Revolution, Republic of Texas. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE CHICKASAW NATION
|
|
|
Louisville: John P. Morton & Co., 1922. 537 pp., frontis, illus., foldout map in rear. Minor wear on corners and top of spine, small crease in cloth on the spine. A detailed history of the Chickasaw Nation. Covers the time before De Soto until the first treaty with the U.S. Much on treaties and removal. Originally pub. in 1919 in much smaller edition.. 1st.. Cloth. Very Good +. Southwest, Indians. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 19) |
LONE WOLF. Captain M.T. Gonzaullas
|
|
|
Austin: Shoal Creek, 1980. 224 pp., photos, index. Scarce. Gonzuallas was the first man of Spanish descent to become a Captain in the Texas Rangers. FINE copy of an excellent Ranger biography. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Rangers Biography Lawmen. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
LONE WOLF. Captain M.T. Gonzaullas
|
|
|
Austin: Shoal Creek, 1980. 224 pp., photos, index. Gonzuallas was the first man of Spanish descent to become a Captain in the Texas Rangers. FINE copy of an excellent Ranger biography. . 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas Rangers Biography Lawmen. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (150)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (243)
Signed (64)
Filter by country:
United States (315)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

