Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Old Things

Bookseller: Old Things (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Old Things (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 402
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) The World of M. C. Escher
M. C. Escher, Edited by J. L. Locher

New York: Abradale Press / Harry N. Abrams, 1988. reprint, black clothbound with title on spine, large book, 8 3/4" x 12", 263 pages with 300 illustrations including 8 in full color, top corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, has very light wear to spine ends and corners, in a Brodart protector. Contains 5 essays, including one by Escher himself. "In the extraordinary world of M. C. Escher, time, space, and visual reality have been rearranged according to an ingenious logic -... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Real Book About Sports
M. G. Bonner, Illustrated by Albert Orbaan

Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1958. 216 pages, book club edition, hinges tight, clean inside and out, light wear to spine and lower corners, dent in upper front edge. Dust jacket has chips, wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) U.S. Naval Aviation, Beaux Arts Edition
M. Hill Goodspeed, Editor in Chief

Pensacola, FL: Naval Aviation Museum Foundation, 2001. blue padded cloth-covered boards with emblem in center of front cover, over-sized book 10 1/2" by 14", 352 pages, illustrated throughout, crease at foot of spine, else fine condition. A fascinating look at naval aviation.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) In Search of Stones: A Pilgrimage of Faith, Reason, and Discovery
M. Scott Peck, M.D

NY: Hyperion, 1995. near fine/vg, 422 pages with drawings by Christopher Peck, tight and clean, slight crease at foot of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "On the surface, this book is the story of a three-week trip through the countryside of Whales, England, and Scotland that Dr. Peck took with his wife Lily - looking for the ancient megalithic stones that became an obsession for them. But the search for stones is a search for meaning and mystery, and ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) In a Child's Name: The Legacy of a Mother's Murder
Peter Maas

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990. First Edition. 378 pages, remaindered, tight and clean, couple of small, shallow dents in lower edges, head and foot of spine are lightly creased. Dust jacket has some shallow indentations on back cover (like scratches but the surface isn't broken), very light wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector. The murder of Teresa Benigno Taylor.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Terrible Hours: The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
Peter Maas

NY: HarperCollins, 1999. seventh printing, remaindered with black line on lower page edges, 259 pages, gift inscription on half title page, tight and clean, head and foot of spine are creased, very light wear to lower corners. Dust jacket has a 1" closed tear with creases by foot of spine, wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector. On the eve of World War II, America's newest submarine plunged helplessly to the North Atlantic bottom during a test dive. Miraculously 33 crew members still survived... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) The Rescuer: The Extraordinary Life of the Navy's "Swede" Momson and His Role in an Epic Submarine Disaster
Peter Maas

New York: Harper & Row, 1967. turquoise cloth-covered boards, 6" x 8 1/2", 239 pages with 8 pages of glossy photos, tight and clean, pages yellowed, creases at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has minor to light wear to spine ends and corners and comes in a Brodart protector. "This is the story of a man and a ship. He was a lieutenant commander, in the U.S. Navy but the ship was not his command. Yet on May 23, 1939, it seemed as if all this man's vision, doggedness and life's w... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Peter Maass

Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by ... read more

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. vg/vg, 305 pages, tight and clean, covers are slightly bowed, light wear to head and foot of spine and lower corners. Dust jacket has two very small rips by front edge of spine, light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "From the center of the nightmare in Bosnia, a war correspondent's flaming montage of images - eerie, grotesque, ironic, angry, absurd.". First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) The New Friendly Village (Alice and Jerry series)
Mabel O'Donnell, Illustrated by Florence and Margaret Hoopes

Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson and Company, 1955. blue cloth-covered boards with illustration of two children on a yellow horse, 256 pages, ex-school with stamps inside cover, tight and clean inside, light soil on covers, corners bumped, wear to head and foot of spine and corners.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Friendly Village (The Alice and Jerry Books)
Mabel O'Donnell, Illustrated by Florence and Margaret Hoopes

Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson and Company, 1957. illustrated cloth-covered boards, 256 pages, ex-school with usual marks, hinges tight, corners bumped, wear to head and foot of spine and corners.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Reminiscences
Douglas MacArthur

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1964. fifth printing, vg/good+, navy cloth-covered boards with title on spine, 438 pages with color frontispiece and 32 pages of glossy b+w photos, tight and clean except for a small spot on fore-edge, corners slightly bumped, crease and light wear at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket is price clipped, has a 1 1/2" closed tear with creases at head of spine, several other very short tears with narrow creases along dust jacket edge, wear to spine ends, edges and corners in a Brodart pr... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) The Empty Copper Sea
John D. MacDonald

When an old friend of Travis McGee's is accused of murder without a corpse, Travis needs to find the missing Hub Lawless befo... read more

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1978. fourth printing, 239 pages, tight and clean, near fine. Dust jacket has a 1 1/2" crease by lower front corner, wear to head and foot of spine and corners in a Brodart protector. A Travis McGee mystery.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) One More Sunday
John D. MacDonald

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. book club edition, 311 pages, tight and clean, very light wear to head and foot of spine and lower corners. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "A powerful novel about the legacy of an influential and charismatic American television preacher, a novel that lays bare the high-stakes, high-profit big business of saving souls.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Angle of Impact
Bonnie MacDougal

NY: Ballantine Books, 1998. vg/vg, 356 pages, tight and clean, crease and light wear at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Dana Svenssen, a brilliant, overworked Philadelphia lawyer, is on her way to a routine business meeting when her carefully ordered world detonates. The helicopter carrying her client collides with an airplane directly over the amusement park where Dana's two daughters are spending the day on a class trip. As fiery d... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) The Man on the Box
Harold MacGrath

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1904. green cloth-covered boards with a coachman illustration on front cover, 361 pages, "illustrated by scenes from Walter N. Lawrence's beautiful production of the play as seen for 123 nights at Madison Square Theatre, New York," tight and clean but with foxing, corners bumped, wear to spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) The Blue Rajah Murder
Harold MacGrath

Garden City, NY: The Crime Club, 1930. black cloth-covered boards with red letters, 304 pages, front hinge is beginning to crack by half title page, foxing on fore-edge, clean inside, light soil on covers, corners slightly bumped, several small holes on front cover edge, no dust jacket. Dead...in front of his rifled safe, and the great Blue Rajah missing...the fabulous diamond that had behind it seven known murders!. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Friends and Lovers
Helen MacInnes

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1947. book club edition, 367 pages, former owner's bookplate inside cover, tight and clean, light wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket spine is darkened, has wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) The Silver Ghost
Charlotte MacLeod

NY: Mysterious Press, 1988. book club edition, 181 pages, former owner's name on flyleaf, tight and clean, top corners are bumped, very light wear to foot of spine. Dust jacket spine is slightly faded, has light wear to head and foot of spine and corners in a Brodart protector. A Sarah Kelling mystery.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Vane Pursuit
Charlotte MacLeod

NY: Mysterious Press, 1989. First Edition. 185 pages, very tight and clean, near fine. Dust jacket has minimal wear, near fine in a Brodart protector. Charlotte MacLeod, Queen of the Whimsical Whodunit, returns to the adventures of Balaclava College botany professor Peter Shandy.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Death Trap
John D Macdonald

NY: Dell, 1957. first printing, Dell First Edition A130, paperback, 222 pages, condition: good with some edge and corner wear, several creases, 1/2" tear at top of front hinge, inside is clean and tight. The town was sitting on some ugly secrets..a teen-age teaser's murder blew off the lid.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 402
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (140)
$5-10 (173)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)
With dust jacket (249)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (402)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: