Authors starting with M from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 236
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
FATHER AND SON
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989 First printing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
SOURCES OF COLOR
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: MIT Press, 1970 x, 282 p. illus. (part col.) 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Contents: Timaeus 68, by Plato.--On the soul II, 7, by Aristotle.--Sense and the sensible 2, 3, by Aristotle.--Meteorologica III, 2, 4, by Aristotle.--New theory about light and colors, by I. Newton.--Opticks, by I. Newton.--Theory of colors and vision, by G. Palmer.--Theory of light, by G. Palmer.--On the theory of light and colors, by T. Young.--Theory of compound colors, by H. G. Grassmann.--Theory ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
MERCHANTS, MONEY & POWER : the Portland establishment, 1843- 1913 / E. Kimbark MacColl with Harry H. Stein
|
|
|
Portland, Ore: Georgian Press, 1988 xvi, 516 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 461-500. NF condition in dustjacket with minimal wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
TO MARRY AN ENGLISH LORD / by Gail MacColl and Carol McD. Wallace
|
|
|
New York: Workman Pub, 1989 x, 403 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 367-370. This delightful account of how American heiresses in the post-Civil War era packed up their trunks and went husband-hunting in England demonstrates that our national infatuation with British aristocracy is nothing new. The young women had good looks and big bucks; the often debt-ridden Brits had titles, castles and a society that was ``more stimulating and more permissive, more leisurely and more sophisticated than Old Ne... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
DOES THE NEW TESTAMENT IMITATE HOMER? / four cases from the Acts of the Apostles
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003 x, 227 p. ; 25 cm. Contents: Part One: The Visions of Cornelius and Peter and Iliad. Part Two: Paul's Farewell at Miletus and Iliad. Part Three: The Selection of Matthias and Iliad. Part Four: Peter's Escape from prison and Iliad. Conclusion. Appendix: Greek and Latin parallels. Notes. Bibliography. Index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
James IV
|
|
|
East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press, 1997 xi, 339 p., [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Index. Includes bibliographical references (p. 316-323). 1998 Reprint of the J. Donald 1989 edition. Fine in like dustjacket.. 1998 Reprint. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
GRAMMAR OF MISANTLA TOTONAC
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1999 xvii, 459 p. : maps ; 24 cm. Series: Studies in indigenous languages of the Americas. Expansion of the author's thesis (1991). Includes bibliographical references (p. 451-459).. First Edition. Cloth. Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
HOLY RUSSIA : An Historical Companion to European Russia
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1979 365 p., [1] leaf of plates : ill., maps ; 25 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 345-348. NF condition in dustjacket with one small tear to back panel.. First American Ed.. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
PHILISTINES: Their History and Civilisation: The Sweich Lectures 1911
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Argonaut Publishers, 1965. xvi, 136 pp. Bibliography, illustrations, maps, footnotes, index. A reprint (with a new introduction by Dr. Abraham Silverstein) of the original edition published in 1911. CONDITION: Light overall handling wear. Some sunning to top edges (primarily to top edge of front board near spine, where dustjacket is chipped). Dustjacket moderately worn and chipped. Text clean and free of all marks.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 24 x 17 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
GIRONDINS OF CHILES: Reminiscences of an Eyewitness [Series: Library of Latin America]
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001. li, 42 pp. Half of this small book is composed of the editor's lengthy historical introduction, entitled "The Chilean Girondins and Their Time." The English translation of Mackenna's (1831-1886) original Spanish text ("Jirondinos chilenos"; published as newspaper essays in 1879) concludes the book. Very light handling wear to covers; text clean and free of all marks.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 21 x 14 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
WIT AND WHIGGERY : The Rev. Sydney Smith (1771-1845)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: University Press of America, 1079 ii, 501 p. ; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 477-487. Index. VG+ condition (softcover).. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH / Edited By Wendy Kaplan
|
|
|
An exploration of the work of architect/designer/painter Mackintosh, this book offers new information and insights, and explo... read more
[Glasgow] : Glasgow Museums ; New York: Abbeville Press, 1996 383 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. " This book offers information and ideas about many aspects of Mackintosh's work: his famous tea rooms, his distinctive furniture, and his evocative paintings. In addition, individual chapters are devoted to his two most remarkable surviving buildings, Glasgow School of Art and The Hill Houseboth illustrated with specially commissioned color photographs. The authors also provide a fresh and thoughtful l... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 13) |
FREUD'S WIZARD : Ernest Jones and the transformation of Psychoanalysis
|
|
|
This biography of Welsh psychoanalyst Ernest Jones, reveals a life that might be a suitable subject for television's DATELINE... read more
Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2007 xiv, 354 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. "A Merloyd Lawrence book." Originally published: Freud's wizard : the enigma of Ernest Jones. London : John Murray, 2006. Includes bibliographical references (p. 315-331) and index.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA [Shakespeare in Production Series]
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998 xvi, 358 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, index. Includes an extensive introduction (pp. 1-138) followed by the text of Shakespeare's play. CONDITION: Light overall handling wear; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
LYNCHING IN THE HEARTLAND : Race and Memory in America
|
|
|
New York: Palgrave, 2001 xii, 204 p., [8] p. of plates : ill., maps ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [183]-195) and index. Signed by the author on half title page. NF condition in like dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
SLINGING DOUGHNUTS FOR THE BOYS : An American Woman in World War II
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2007 xviii, 300 p. : ill., map ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 263-287) and index. Bound in maroon cloth; with dust jacket. NF/NF. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
WENDELL WILLKIE : Hoosier Internationalist
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1992 xxiii, 184 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Lower corner tip bumped.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Glory Hunter: A Biography of Patrick Edward Connor
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1990 318 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Illustrated. Maps. Series: University of Utah Publications in the American West ; v . 24 Includes bibliographical references (p. [278]-295). NF in like dustjacket. Signed and inscribed by author on preliminary blank page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
BETTING ON THEORIES [Cambridge Studies in Probability, Induction, and Decision Theory]
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1993. xii, 309 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. 2004 printing ("transferred to digital printing 2004"). This book is a major new contribution to decision theory, focusing on the question of when it is rational to accept scientific theories. The author examines both Bayesian decision theory and confirmation theory, refining and elaborating the views of Ramsey and Savage. He argues that the most solid foundation for confirmation theory is to be found in decis... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 20) |
Supervision of psychotherapists : the discovery-oriented Approach
|
|
|
London: Whurr, 2005 xvi, 216 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![GIRONDINS OF CHILES: Reminiscences of an Eyewitness [Series: Library of Latin America] GIRONDINS OF CHILES: Reminiscences of an Eyewitness [Series: Library of Latin America]](http://i.biblio.com/z/817/151/9780195151817.jpg)


![ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA [Shakespeare in Production Series] ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA [Shakespeare in Production Series]](http://i.biblio.com/z/041/629/9780521629041.jpg)
![BETTING ON THEORIES [Cambridge Studies in Probability, Induction, and Decision Theory] BETTING ON THEORIES [Cambridge Studies in Probability, Induction, and Decision Theory]](http://i.biblio.com/z/508/418/9780521418508.jpg)
