Authors starting with M from Mary Ann's Mostly Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 376
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
Underboss : Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia
|
|
|
A high-ranking Mafioso, whose testimony helped the federal government convict elusive mob boss John Gotti, tells the strange ... read more
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1997 Book clean, tight, square. Dust jacket has not been price clipped.. No prev owner name. 308 pages. Index. Biography of a life in the Mafia. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
West From Home Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder San Francisco 1915
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1974 DJ has scuffs, rips, price sticker torn off badly. The price ($4.95) is at the top of the DJ and the bottom has been clipped. These are letters Laura Ingalls Wilder wrote her husband when she went to SF in 1915 to visit her married daughter. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
XIT Buck
|
|
|
Arizona: University of Arizona, 1968 Hardcover book has bookmark stating it is part of a memorial collection from the Santa Ana Public Library. No cardholder, etc. Book tight, no loose or torn pages.Dustjacket in plastic has not been price clipped, 284 pages. Index. "The personal recollections of a fast-moving and fascinating boyhood". Nice drawings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Tom Hill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Found Treasure
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928 Hardcover book is tight, no markings in text, boards show light sunning, shelf wear. Lettering on spine and front clear and distinct. Stamp from prev owner and pencil notation on front free end page. 254 page. Romantic novel. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Grace Norcross. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Gloved Saskia
|
|
|
England: Hodder and Stoughton, 1965 Hardcover book signed by author with inscription to prev owner dated 10/3/65. Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages or hinges. Dust jacket in plastic is worn, scuffs, faded, not torn, has not been price clipped. 191 pages. Mystery involving a Rembrandt painting and an antique dealer who would do anything to get it. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dancing in the Light
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1985 . DJ slightly scuffed. Book tight with no markings. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fire and Ashes
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 2004 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. 238 pages. Index, glossary, photographs. Author explains the dynamics of fire and the techniques of the men who fight the forest fires. Much information, very exciting tales. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Day Before America
|
|
|
History and prehistory come alive in this account of over 18,000 years of the American continent's history. Drawing on the wo... read more
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1994 Softcover Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. 277 pages. Chapter Notes. Changing the nature of a continent. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Appaloosa
|
|
|
Massachusetts: Curley Publishing, Inc., 1991 Usual library markings. Book is slightly cocked; no loose or torn pages, no writing in text. Complete and unabridged large print western. 248 pages. Buffalo hunter Matt Fletcher in conflict between honor and survival.. Large Print. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
E. Z. C. Judson, Alias Ned Buntline
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1971 Softcover booklet is clean and tight; stapled with gold colored wraps. No markings, no prev owner name. 32 pages The author attempts to put together the life of Ned Buntline who wrote many stories and articles about the wild west. He was a master at marrying and also at changing his name and occupation whenever it seemed provident. Interesting man. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
E. Z. C. Judson, Alias Ned Buntline
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1971 Booklet is clean and tight; stapled with gold colored wraps. No markings, no prev owner name. 32 pages The author attempts to put together the life of Ned Buntline who wrote many stories and articles about the wild west. He was a master at marrying and also at changing his name and occupation whenever it seemed provident. Interesting man. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Life Among the English
|
|
|
London: William Collins Sons, 1942 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, some shelf wear, no markings in text, prev owner name. Dust jacket has small rips and chips; 48 pages. Author tells how English people lived down the centuries, lively and amusing. 8 plates in colour and 26 illustrations in black and white. Very nice little book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Roxanne Industrial Nurse
|
|
|
NY: Julian Messner, Inc., 1957 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. Dust jacket has not been price clipped, in plastic, shows minor shelf wear. 191 pages. One of the "Romance for Young Moderns" series. Good story about a young woman who takes a job as an industrial nurse and decides to find out why the company has such a large number of accidents. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Man on the Box
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1904 Hardcover book is tight, prev owner name. Edges scuffed, lettering on spine very faded; design and lettering on front board clear. Illustrated with stills from the play production adapted from the novel which ran for 123 nights in New York. Henry E. Dixey is identified as one of the actors in one of the illustrations, but others are not identified.. 361 pages. Romantic comedy. Ads for other books bound into back.. . Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Play Stills. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Search for Michael Rockefeller
|
|
|
In 1961 Michael Rockefeller disappeared in the hills of New Guinea while doing anthropological field work. The body of the s... read more
NY: Akadine Press, 2000 Softcover book is an advance reading copy; the book was originally published in 1972 and has been reissued. 256 pages. Index, bibliography. Journalist becomes interested in the fate of Rockefeller who disappeared off the island of New Guinea. Good book tells what he found as well as giving alot of interesting information about New Guinea.. Advance Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Classical Wedgwood Designs
|
|
|
NY: M. Barrows and Company, 1957 Hardcover book Dust jacket has rips and chips, has not been price clipped. Prev owner bookplate attached to inside board. No markings in text, no loose or torn pages. 144 pages. Index, bibliography. Many photographs, drawings. Tells the history and the relationship of wedgwood jasper ware to the classic revival of the 18th century. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Bird Watcher's Companion
|
|
|
Maryland: Key Porter Books, 1994 Book is clean and tight; No loose or torn pages. No prev owner name. 247 pages. Attractive book with nice drawings. Author tells of birdwatching and tells how to be effective . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
An Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry Volume II
|
|
|
NY: Masonic History Company, 1917 Hinges are cracked. Book is tight with no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Leather or leatherette boards show scuffing, corners bumped, soiling. Gilt page edges. Illustrations. Pages go from 457 to 943. Includes bibliography. Originally published in 1873, this is revised by Edward Hawkins and William Hughan. . Revised. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Amazing Spider-Man: Volume 1; No. 67; April 1996
|
|
|
NY: Marvel Comics, 1996 Softcover comic book; Clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. Web of Carnage Part 3 of 4; Who Am I?. Stan Lee Presents. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Great Rapture Hoax
|
|
|
North Carolina: New Puritan Library, 1983 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. 210 pages. Footnotes, timeline. Book ads bound into back of book. Author gives the reader much to think about the pre-tribulation rapture as well as the second coming. Interesting hard to find book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (228)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (209)$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (264)Paperback (109)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)With dust jacket (342)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (376)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



