Authors starting with M from Astrolabe Booksellers
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 409
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
Pharsalia
|
|
|
London: George Bell & Sons. 1887. Edited, with English notes, C.E. Haskins. Introduction by W.E. Heitland. Octavo. cxxxi, 398pp, 20pp publisher's advertisements. Index. Original cloth (spine slightly faded, extremities rubbed, small stain front bottom edge and on endpapers). Front joint a little worn but binding strong. Top edges and endpapers a little dusty, uncut top and fore-edges, owner's book-plate front free endpaper, a little faint underlining and notation. Good. ISBN ***The Pharsalia,... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.48)
|
|
| 2) |
The Letters of A.E. Housman
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. 1971. Octavo. xxi, 458pp, family chart, 8 black and white photographs. Index. Original cloth. Owner's name on front free endpaper and his pencilled index notes on rear free endpaper. A little spotting on the edges, otherwise very good. ISBN ***Better known for his poems, especially 'A Shropshire Lad', Houseman was by trade a Professor of Latin and 'would probably have wished to be remembered as a scholar'. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.90)
|
|
| 3) |
Gambart. Prince of the Victorian Art World
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins. 1975. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, with an annotation concerning him from the recipient. 320pp, black & white photographs. Original cloth-textured papered boards (a little bowed) with dustwrapper (areas of fading, a couple of small marks). Edges and p129-60 yellowed. Very good to good. ISBN 021420166X . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 4) |
THE FRAMPTON FLORA
|
|
|
London: Century. 1985. 4to. 192pp, colour illus. Pictorial papered boards with dustwrapper. Owner's inscription on ffep o/w fine. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($24.72)
|
|
| 5) |
W.B. Yeats
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson. 1986. Thames ansd Hudson Literary Lives series. Small 4to. 144pp, 141 black & white illustrations. Soft covers (spine lightly yellowed, trifling rubbing). Edges lightly yellowed. Very good to good+. ISBN 0500260222 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 6) |
AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE. A Bibliography to 1938 by E. Morris Miller. Extended to 1950
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1956. Edited with a Historical Outline and Descriptive Commentaries by Frederick T. Macartney. 4to. 503pp. Orig. cloth with d/w (small tear at edge of spine). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $95.00
($83.87)
|
|
| 7) |
Critical and Historical Essays contributed to the Edinburgh Review
|
|
|
London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1861. A New Edition. 8vo. viii, 836pp, engraved frontis and vignette title. Contemporary full calf, spines gilt with title label, gilt and blind rules, marbled edges and endpapers. Bookplate on front paste-down. Extremities slightly rubbed. A little spotting to the frontis & vignette title, otherwise very clean. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $110.00
($97.11)
|
|
| 8) |
The Miscellaneous Writings of Lord Macaulay
|
|
|
London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1860. In Two Volumes. xiv, 395 & viii, 440pp; frontis portrait. Original brown cloth, decorated in blind, spines slightly faded. Edmonds & Remnants binder's label, Sir Henry Ayers' bookplate on both paste-downs. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $100.00
($88.28)
|
|
| 9) |
LIFE AMONG THE ENGLISH
|
|
|
London: William Collins. 1942. Britain in Pictures series. 48pp, 8 colour plates, 26 b&w illus. Papered boards (tail edges and corners rubbed, a little wear at head of spine). Owner's name on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 10) |
The Towers of Trebizond
|
|
|
London: Folio Society. 2005. Iluustrated by Natacha Ledwidge. 234pp. Original pictorial cloth, with the slip case. Fine. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($24.72)
|
|
| 11) |
A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE LONG AND VARIED CAREER OF MARSHALL MACDERMOTT, Esq., J.P., of Adelaide, South Australia
|
|
|
Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia. 1969. Australiana Facsimile Editions No.189. Ferguson 11908. 513 copies. 53pp. Cloth-backed papered boards. Slight offsetting on endpapers, otherwise fine. ISBN ***Orig printed William Kyffin Thomas, Adelaide, 1874. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($24.72)
|
|
| 12) |
TREFOIL. The Story of a Girls' Society
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1902. 364pp, 6 illus. Original gilt decorated cloth (extremities rubbed, small area of wrinkling and scuffing near head of spine). Offsetting on feps, spotting on title-page and edges. Gift inscription (from the Melville Street Methodisy Band of Hope) on ffep. Good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 13) |
Henry Bodley Bromby: a memoir
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co.. 1913. viii, [iv], 332pp, b&w tissue-protected frontis portrait, 7 other plates. Original cloth (extremities a little rubbed). Offsetting and gift inscription on endpapers, edges a little spotted. A nice clean copy. Good to very good. ISBN ***"sometime Dean of Hobart, Tasmania". . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($39.73)
|
|
| 14) |
THE REMARKABLE STORY OF ANDREW SWAN. Being a record of his experiences, of his shipwreck, and of his many escapes from death during forty-four years of wandering adventures by land and sea - told by himself and written down by
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1933. 254pp, map eps. Original cloth (lightly flecked, bump and 3mm split on tail front board). Spotting on ffeps. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($35.31)
|
|
| 15) |
Never to be Taken Alive: a biography of General Gordon
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 1985. First edition. xii, 195pp, illustrated in black and white. Bibliography and Index. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine faded). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.66)
|
|
| 16) |
Matthew Flinders 1774-1814
|
|
|
Melbourne: Nelson. 1966. 270pp, frontis and 13 plates, 6 maps. Bibliography and Index. Original cloth-textured papered boards (lightly soiled, small indentation lower front edge), with dustwrapper (sunned spine, yellowed top edge, extremities rubbed). Top and fore-edges a little soiled, owner's details on front free endpaper, but still a very good copy. ISBN *** Secondary binding, with plain endpapers (not the map listed inside). . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 17) |
Chain of Ponds: a narrative of a Victorian Pioneer
|
|
|
Newtown, Victoria: Neptune Press. 1983. Octavo. 152pp, illustrated with black and white, photographs, plans, letters. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (small closed tear base of spine). Very good. ISBN ***Historical narrative of the life and times of Joseph Gardner Mack, an early Victorian pastoralist and his family.*** . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.90)
|
|
| 18) |
The Van Diemen's Land Warriors. With an essay on Matthew Brady
|
|
|
Dubbo: Review Publ.. 1979. (Australian Historical Monographs, reprint series, Vol XXXVI.) 22pp essay, illus; 32pp text of the poem, with facsimile of original title-page). Stapled in stiff green wrappers. Very good. ISBN ***Published in Hobart Town 1827 as 'The Van Diemen's Land Warriors, or The Heroes of Cornwall; a satire in three cantos' by Pindar Juvenal - an anonymous satire on the military's attempts to capture the notorious bushranger Matthew Brady (although the events of the po... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.83)
|
|
| 19) |
The Animaliers. The Animal Sculptors of the 19th & 20th centuries
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock. 1973. Small 4to. 160pp, well illustrated in colour and b&w. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Very good to fine. ISBN 0706315065 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $85.00
($75.04)
|
|
| 20) |
CHINESE ART
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. 1961. Square 4to. 88pp, 48 colour plates, b/w illus, map. Cloth with d/w (largish chip and associated tear on front). Light offsetting on eps. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($15.89)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (29)$10-25 (197)
$25-50 (121)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (309)Paperback (93)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (257)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
Australia (409)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

