Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (546)
$25-50 (573)
$50-100 (331)
$100-250 (173)
$250-500 (45)
$500-$1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (27)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1228)Paperback (434)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (206)With dust jacket (844)
Signed (296)
With photos (20)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1725)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
LIFE OF THOMAS M'CRIE, D.D
Philadelphia: William S. Young, 1842.. xii,[13]-421,2,vi,[2]pp. Contemporary quarter calf and blindstamped cloth. Portrait. First U.S. edition of the standard early biography of the Scottish Seceder theologian, by his son. Foretips a bit worn, rather foxed (as usual), otherwise a good, sound copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 2) |
PENNY WHEEP
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1926.. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. First edition of the author's second collection of poetry, in the primary binding. Light foxing at edges, corners a bit worn, else very good, without dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 3) |
SANGSCHAW
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1925.. Blue cloth, lettered in black. First edition of the author's first collection of poetry, in the second binding. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 4) |
TO CIRCUMJACK CENCRASTUS OR THE CURLY SNAKE
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1930.. Light blue cloth, lettered in black. First edition, second binding. Spine and edges a bit sunned, otherwise a very good copy, without dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 5) |
PENNY WHEEP
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1926.. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. First edition of the author's second collection of poetry, in the primary binding. Light foxing at edges, 1926 ownership inscription on free endsheet, otherwise a very good, bright copy, without dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 6) |
TO CIRCUMJACK CENCRASTUS OR THE CURLY SNAKE
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1930.. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. First edition, first binding. Light foxing at edges, small, neat ink name, else fine and bright in slightly tanned, bit nicked and frayed dust jacket with a few small smudges. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$175.00
|
| 7) |
CONCERNING THE YOUNG POEMS
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, Inc., [1938].. Cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. First edition, limited issue, of the poet's first commercially published book. One of 1000 numbered copies, signed by the author, issued as a selection of "The Discoverers." ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 8) |
FIRE TESTAMENT
New York: The Alcestis Press, 1935.. Large octavo. Printed wrappers over stiff wrapper. First edition of the poet's first book. One of 135 numbered copies, signed by the author, from a total edition of 165. Front inner wrapper flap torn away, a few smudges, else good copy in chipped glassine. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$60.00
|
| 9) |
CONCERNING THE YOUNG POEMS
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, Inc., [1938].. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. The author's first commercially published book. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 10) |
THE GREAT PROFUNDO AND OTHER STORIES
New York: Grove Press, [1988].. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Review copy with material laid in. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
CITY MONEY
Oxford: Burning Water, [1966].. Small quarto. Decorated wrappers. First edition. Introduction by Ted Berrigan. Inscribed and signed by the author. Wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled, else a good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 12) |
AFTER THE AFTERNOON
New York: Appleton, 1941.. Cloth. Small rubbed spot on lower edge, else a fine copy in lovely dust jacket by New Orleans artist, C.W. Durieux. First edition of the New Orleans-born author's first novel, a fantasy published while he was associated with the Federal Writers Project for the state of Louisiana. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 13) |
AFTER THE AFTERNOON
New York & London: Appleton-Century, 1941.. Cloth. First edition of the New Orleans-born author's first novel, a fantasy published while he was associated with the Federal Writers Project for the state of Louisiana. Generic bookplate on free endsheet, otherwise a very good copy in lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket by New Orleans artist, C.W. Durieux. BLEILER, p.128. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 14) |
THE JOURNEY TO THE ISLAND
Knotting, Bedfordshire: The Sceptre Press, [1975].. Stiff wrappers. First edition. One of fifty signed copies (of 150). Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 15) |
A FORM OF WORDS
[Swinford, Oxford]: The Fantasy Press, 1954.. Small quarto. Brick cloth, stamped in gilt. First edition of the author's first book. One of one hundred and fifty numbered copies (the entire edition). A few stray marks to cloth, otherwise a very good or better copy, without the dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$225.00
|
| 16) |
THE BOOK OF CATS
London: Secker & Warburg, [1976].. Quarto. Cloth, pictorial onlay. Accompanied by loose, gathered signatures, on proofing paper. Some use, but very good. Publisher's dummy for the first edition of this anthology, featuring poems and prose by Eliot, Williams, Graves, Levertov, Moore, Hardy, and many others. The dummy consists of original pasteups of the first 53pp. of text and illustrations, along with some of the designer's artwork for the jacket illustration and text. The gathered signatures on proofin... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 17) |
NORTHERN NUMBERS BEING REPRESENTATIVE SELECTIONS FROM CERTAIN LIVING SCOTTISH POETS [with:] NORTHERN NUMBERS...SECOND SERIES
Edinburgh & London: T.N. Foulis, [1920- 1921].. Cloth and boards. A fine, bright copy. One volume issue of the first edition sheets, retaining the title leaves for both volumes. The first appearance of "Hugh MacDiarmid" in book form, as editor and contributor under his given name, C.M. Grieve. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$85.00
|
| 18) |
DIREADH I, II, AND III
Frenich, Foss: Kulgin Duval & Colin H. Hamilton, 1974.. Folio. Quarter gilt morocco and boards. Very fine in slipcase. First edition. One of two hundred numbered copies, designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed at the Stamperia Valdonega, signed by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$225.00
|
| 19) |
NORTHERN NUMBERS BEING REPRESENTATIVE SELECTIONS FROM CERTAIN LIVING SCOTTISH POETS [with:] NORTHERN NUMBERS...SECOND SERIES
Edinburgh & London: T.N. Foulis, [1920 & 1921].. Two volumes. Cloth and boards. Edges a trifle rubbed and darkened, but a good set. First editions. The first appearance of "Hugh MacDiarmid" in book form, as editor and contributor under his given name, C.M. Grieve. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 20) |
NORTHERN NUMBERS BEING REPRESENTATIVE SELECTIONS FROM CERTAIN LIVING SCOTTISH POETS [with:] NORTHERN NUMBERS...SECOND SERIES
Edinburgh & London: T.N. Foulis, [1920- 1921].. Cloth and boards. Small ink name erased from endsheet, else a near fine, bright copy. One volume issue of the first edition sheets, retaining the title leaves for both volumes. The first appearance of "Hugh MacDiarmid" in book form, as editor and contributor under his given name, C.M. Grieve. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$85.00
|





