cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from William Reese Company - Americana

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x


Results 1 - 20 of 623
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) ORATION DELIVERED AT THE COMMEMORATION OF THE LANDING OF THE PILGRIMS OF MARYLAND, CELEBRATED MAY 16, 1842, AT MT. ST. MARY'S, MD
M'Caffrey, John, Rev.:

Gettysburg. 1842.. 32pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Bit rubbed, but very good. The author was then president of St. Mary's College. In this brief address he reviews the events of the pilgrims' landing. SABIN 42965. DAB XI, pp.559-60. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) THE VOYAGE OF THE 'FOX' IN THE ARCTIC SEAS. A NARRATIVE OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE FATE OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN AND HIS COMPANIONS
M'Clintock, Francis L., Capt.:

Boston. 1860.. xxiv,375pp. plus fifteen plates (one folding) and three folding maps. Frontispiece portrait. Original blue cloth, gilt pictorial cover and spine. Slight wear to head and toe of spine, covers a bit soiled. Very good. First American edition. Dr. John Rae of the Hudson's Bay Company met an Eskimo in 1854 who furnished clues regarding Franklin's fate. M'Clintock used this information to find the actual remains, and discovered the only feasible passage by Montreal Island, through Rae S... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
3) MEMOIRS OF THE REV. ELEAZAR WHEELOCK, FOUNDER AND PRESIDENT OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE AND MOOR'S CHARITY SCHOOL; WITH A SUMMARY HISTORY OF THE COLLEGE AND THE SCHOOL
M'Clure, David, and Elijah Parish:

Newburyport. 1811.. 336pp. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary calf. Rubbed and scuffed, particularly along spine. Spine darkened, with old cloth repairs. Hinges cracked, but repairs and cords holding. Minor off-setting to titlepage. Light toning. Good. The first life of Wheelock, describing his school for Indians in Connecticut and related matters, with the publication of numerous letters by him. HOWES M51. FIELD 978. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 26263. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
4) BRITISH AMERICA
M'Gregor, John:

London. 1832.. Two volumes. xxii,484; xiv,605pp. plus 9 maps (3 folding). Later 19th- century three quarter morocco and cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Spines slightly faded, light offsetting from the maps, else a near fine copy. Detailed description of Newfoundland, Cape Breton, Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, and Upper and Lower Canada, with personal observations and historical notes, as well as many statistics concerning the fisheries, timber trade, agriculture, etc. This work incorpora... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
5) LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY AT WAR, ACCOMPANYING A REPORT EXHIBITING THE EXPENSES OF THE NATIONAL ARMORY AT SPRINGFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS
[M'Henry, James]:

[Philadelphia. 1800].. 8pp. Dbd. Very good. Expense report for the armory at Springfield, Massachusetts. EVANS 38755. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) [ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY GOLD RUSH ARTIST WILLIAM M'ILVAINE, TITLED "ON THE WALLS OF PANAMA"]
M'Ilvaine, William:

[ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY GOLD RUSH ARTIST WILLIAM M'ILVAINE, TITLED "ON THE WALLS OF PANAMA"]
New York. [1850].. Watercolor on paper, 6 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Matted and framed. Titled in ink on the mat. Some wear to the frame around the edges. The painting itself is in fine condition. A lovely and vibrant watercolor of the Panama coast, painted by artist William M'Ilvaine from a scene he personally observed while on his way to California during the gold rush in 1849. The scene shows the coast and water on the right, with a pair of buildings among palm trees and lush vegetation on the left, with mo... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3,000.00 ($3000.00)
7) A LETTER TO HIS EXCELLENCY DANIEL D. TOMPKINS, LATE GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[M'Intyre, Archibald]:

Albany. 1819.. 112,xi pp. Dbd. Somewhat tanned. Else very good. A lengthy open letter from the New York state comptroller addressed to Daniel Tompkins, accusing the latter of attempting to take a large fortune from the public treasury. At the time Tompkins was Vice President of the United States. The appendix contains numerous financial documents relating to the case. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 48545. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) THE PRACTICAL SHIPBUILDER; CONTAINING THE BEST MECHANICAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL PRINCIPLES FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF DIFFERENT CLASSES OF VESSELS, AND THE PRACTICAL ADAPTION OF THEIR SEVERAL PARTS, WITH THE RULES CAREFULLY DETAILED. THE WHOLE BEING PLAINLY AND
M'Kay, Lauchlan:

THE PRACTICAL SHIPBUILDER; CONTAINING THE BEST MECHANICAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL PRINCIPLES FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF DIFFERENT CLASSES OF VESSELS, AND THE PRACTICAL ADAPTION OF THEIR SEVERAL PARTS, WITH THE RULES CAREFULLY DETAILED. THE WHOLE BEING PLAINLY AND
New York: Collins, Keese and Co., 1839.. 107pp. plus 7 folding plates. Large oblong octavo. Antique-style three- quarter calf and marbled boards. Dark dampstaining to upper margin of first half of text, light foxing throughout, plates evenly tanned, slightly edgeworn, foxed, small dampstain on upper margins, neat repairs on old folds, else in very good condition. This is the first complete American book on shipbuilding, by a member of the most famous American family of shipbuilders of the 19th century. It w... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Science & Technology

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10,000.00 ($10000.00)
9) A SCRIPTURAL VIEW OF THE CHARACTER, CAUSES, AND ENDS OF THE PRESENT WAR
M'Leod, Alexander:

New York. 1815.. 224pp. Half title. Dbd. Tanned, scattered foxing. Good. Lengthy treatise on the War of 1812. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 35168. SABIN 43529. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) A BRIEF REVIEW OF THE SETTLEMENT OF UPPER CANADA BY THE U.E. LOYALISTS AND SCOTCH HIGHLANDERS, IN 1783; AND OF THE GRIEVANCES WHICH COMPELLED THE CANADAS TO HAVE RECOURSE TO ARMS IN DEFENCE OF THEIR RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES, IN THE YEARS 1837 AND 1838: TOGETH
M'Leod, Donald:

Cleveland: Printed for the Author, by F.B. Penniman, 1841.. 292pp. Page numbers 145-48 omitted from pagination, as usual, but complete. Dbd. Spine held together with old cloth tape. Slight staining at lower forcorner of titlepage. Some tanning. Pages 189-192 with outer lower corner loss affecting some words of text. Else good. An important work of Canadiana and Americana, giving a full account of the Canadian Rebellion of 1837 by one of its ringleaders, a veteran of the War of 1812 on the Canadian side. Aft... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
11) THE AMERICAN GARDENER'S CALENDAR; ADAPTED TO THE CLIMATES AND SEASONS OF THE UNITED STATES. CONTAINING A COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF ALL THE WORK NECESSARY TO BE DONE IN THE KITCHEN- GARDEN, FRUIT-GARDEN, ORCHARD, VINEYARD, NURSERY, PLEASURE-GROUND, FLOWER GA
M'Mahon, Bernard:

Philadelphia. 1806.. v,[1],648pp. plus folding table and [18]pp. index. Large, thick octavo. Half antique calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Unobtrusive library blindstamp on titlepage and final index leaf. Folding table lacking 4 x 3-inch piece from lower left corner. Occasional minor foxing. Else very good. An exhaustive work, covering the establishment and cultivation of all types of plants addressed, and including eighteen alphabetical catalogues of different kinds of plants, with their... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
12) THE AMERICAN GARDENER'S CALENDAR; ADAPTED TO THE CLIMATES AND SEASONS OF THE UNITED STATES. CONTAINING A COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF ALL THE WORK NECESSARY TO BE DONE IN THE KITCHEN- GARDEN, FRUIT-GARDEN, ORCHARD, VINEYARD, NURSERY, PLEASURE-GROUND, FLOWER GA
M'Mahon, Bernard:

Philadelphia. 1819.. 618pp. plus folding chart. Large, thick octavo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Head of spine chipped, scattered foxing, folding chart torn. Overall good. The second edition, after the first of 1806, of this exhaustive American horticultural work. Covers the establishment and cultivation of all types of plants, including eighteen alphabetical catalogues of different kinds of plants, with their true Linnaean names, and an extensive index. "Bernard M'Mahon (1775-1818), an Irish... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
13) A DESCRIPTION OF THE PICTURE, CHRIST REJECTED BY THE JEWS...PAINTED BY BENJAMIN QUEST, ESQ
M'Quin, A.D.:

Philadelphia. 1830.. 16pp. Dbd. Some foxing, else very good. The same author wrote a critique of "Christ Healing the Sick in the Temple." This painting was on exhibition for many years in Philadelphia. This appeared in a Boston edition of the same year. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) REMARKS CONCERNING THE GOVERNMENT AND THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: IN FOUR LETTERS, ADDRESSED TO MR. ADAMS...FROM THE FRENCH OF THE ABBE DE MABLY: WITH NOTES BY THE TRANSLATOR
Mably, L'Abbé de:

Dublin. 1785.. 280pp. Half title. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. Internally very good. The first Dublin edition in English of Mably's OBSERVATIONS SUR LE GOUVERNEMENT.... Mably's work consists of four letters written to John Adams, then the American Minister to Holland, on the government, laws, and political divisions in the United States. The French took great interest in the form that the American government would take after the Revolution, publishing the constitutions of the thirteen state... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,100.00 ($1100.00)
15) OBSERVATIONS SUR LE GOUVERNEMENT ET LES LOIX DES ÉTATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE
Mably, L'Abbe de:

Amsterdam: Chez J.F. Rosart, 1784.. [2],213pp. [bound with:] [Jay, John]: EXTRAIT DU JOURNAL DE LECTURE, No. XXXVII. LETTRE CIRCULAIRE DU CONGRÈS DES ÉTATS UNIS D'AMÉRIQUE A SES CONSTITUANTS. [Paris. 1779?]. [2],26pp. [with:] [French Drama]: LA PAIX DE 1782 OU LE BOWL DE PUNCH DE MASTER OLIVER DREAMER. London. 1782. 47pp. First two titles 12mo., third title octavo. Contemporary calf, gilt, spine gilt with floral design. Binding rubbed and worn, chipped at head of spine. Internally f... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
16) OBSERVATIONS SUR LE GOUVERNEMENT ET LES LOIX DES ÉTATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE
Mably, L'Abbe de:

Amsterdam: Chez J.F. Rosart, 1784.. [2],213pp. 12mo. Contemporary three-quarter mottled calf and marbled boards, spine richly gilt, gilt leather label. Binding lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Bookplate on front free endpaper. Very clean internally. Overall near fine. Mably's work consists of four letters written to John Adams, then the American Minister to Holland, on the government, laws, and political divisions in the United States. The French took great interest in the form that the American government ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $900.00
17) THE DIARIES OF DONALD MACDONALD
MacDonald, Donald:

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1942.. [2],147-379pp. with machine made laid paper leaves inserted every other leaf. Original blue cloth. Gilt stamped spine. Bookplate. Presentation copy of a review by Arthur E. Bestor, Jr. laid in. Very good or better. Volume fourteen, number two of the Indiana State Historical Society publications, this diary is the work of a thus-far relatively anonymous participant in the founding of New Harmony. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) RAMBLES IN THE FAR WEST
MacFadden, Harry Alexander:

Hollidaysburg, Pa.: Standard Printing House, [1906].. [8],278pp. Portrait. Plates. Gilt cloth. Bit shelfworn, but a very good, bright copy. Laid in is a brief t.l.s. about the book from the author to a prospective reviewer. MacFadden's rambles took him throughout the Southwest and Northwest as part of a tour of the National Editorial Association, and these are his collected dispatches to the DEMOCRATIC STANDARD. They travelled chiefly by rail, and there was little the party didn't see, or claim to s... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) AN AMERICAN GEOLOGICAL RAILWAY GUIDE, GIVING THE GEOLOGICAL FORMATION AT EVERY RAILWAY STATION, WITH NOTES ON THE ROUTES, AND A DESCRIPTION OF EACH OF THE FORMATIONS
MacFarlane, James:

New York. 1879.. 216,[4],4pp. Original red gilt cloth. Covers with some white damp spots. Still a tight, good plus copy. A fascinating practical guide to geological formations along American railways. Includes a section on each state, with quite detailed treatments of California, Texas, Oregon, Washington Territory, Colorado, Utah, Kansas and Missouri. This work was aimed at the geologist, businessman or curious amateur of scientific bent. With a "Geological Sketch of the United States." ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) OUR BROTHERS AND OUR COUSINS: A SUMMER TOUR IN CANADA AND THE STATES
MacGregor, John:

London: Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, 1859.. xix,[1],156pp. Half title. Frontis. 12mo. Contemporary red cloth, gilt- lettered spine. Slightly cocked. Minor foxing on end matter. Overall internally clean. Very good. A critical view of the United States, written during a tour from Halifax to St. Louis and up the Mississippi River to Chicago. During his travels MacGregor was particularly concerned with the abolition movement, and includes much commentary regarding the treatment of Blacks and public attitude t... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 623
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (79)
$100-250 (140)
$250-500 (112)
$500-1,000 (68)
Over $1,000 (156)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (357)
Paperback (79)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (213)
Signed (52)
With photos (74)

Filter by country:
United States (623)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: