Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Stillman Books

Bookseller: Stillman Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stillman Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Together We Fly: a Salute to Airmen
M-M, S

London: Geoffrey Bles. 12 mo., 263 pp. plus 15 full-page b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1941. The author calls this collection of true R.A.F. stories a "...representative few of the many deeds of bravery during the present war", and he says they are stories of "...real flesh-and-blood men of all ranks and ages who in the air, or sometimes on the ground, have bravely faced incredible risks in the execution of their duty." Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear; corners bumped; cheap paper discoloured; prev.... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
2) Moon Painters and Other Estonian Folk Tales
Maas, Selve


New York: Viking. 8 vo., 141 pp. 1st Ed. 1971. A varied and entertaining collection of 15 tales, chosen, translated and edited by Selve Maas. Laszlo Gal has provided numerous b/w full-page illus. Pictorial boards with reinforced binding. Viking Library Binding sticker on spine. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has some chipping and rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$29.15 Price: $21.86
3) Surviving the Sword: Prisoners of the Japanese 1942-45
MacArthur, Brian


London: Time Warner Books. 8 vo. size, 495 pp. plus 16 pp. of photos and map endpapers. 2005. Secret diaries of British, Australian and American prisoners held by the Japanese during WWII tell of inhumanity and degradation, but there are also inspirational stories of courage, comradeship and compassion. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$12.50 Price: $9.38
4) Penticton: 75 Years to Remember, 1908-1983
MacDonald, A. David

Penticton, B.C.: City of Penticton. Abt. 7-1/2 x 10" tall, 151 pp. 1st Edition (1983). An historical and fond look backward to the founding of the City of Penticton and an account of how the city has grown and prospered. Dozens of b/w photos. This copy INSCRIBED by Mayor Ivan Messmer, Nov. 1983. Pictorial stiff card wraps. Minor rubbing and chipping; crease at spine on front cover; o/w a VG clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.50
5) Green Ripper, The
MacDonald, John D

N.Y.: J. B. Lippincott. 8 vo., 221 pp. 1st ed. 1979. The l8th Travis McGee adventure. Green paper-on-boards with Grey cloth spine. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in chipped and rubbed VG d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Strengthening the Eyes: a System of Scientific Eye Training
MacFadden, Bernarr

New York: Macfadden Publications . 12 mo., 201 pp. plus xix pp. 1925. Care and strengthening exercises for the eyes in order to prevent the necessity of eyeglasses. Numerous diagrams and photos. Dk. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; print worn on spine; discolouring of foredges and e.p.'s; rear inside hinge cracking; about a G+ copy of an interesting book.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.95
7) American Indian Legends
MacFarlan, Allan A. (ed.)


N.Y.: Heritage Press. Sq. 8 vo., 406 pp. (1968) Everett Gee Jackson has contributed 37 stylized illustrations, 19 of those in three or four colors. An interesting, varied and representative selection of 95 legends are brought together in this book. They are drawn from the traditions of dozens of tribes, covering the entire area of what is now the United States and Canada. Each tale 's source is given in the Table of Contents. Textured Tan cloth on boards with Red smooth cloth spine. Slight edgewear and rubb... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$25.85 Price: $19.39
8) Square Rigged Sailing Ships
MacGregor, David R


North Vancouver, B.C.: Nevasa Publications. Sm. 8 vo., 144 pp. 1st Can. Edition. 1977. This compact but comprehensive history of the square rigger sets presents the characteristics and development of the various types of vessel in this large category. The text is accompanied by a rich collection of photos, prints and plans from the author's personal collection. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$24.50 Price: $18.38
9) Senator Hardisty's Prairies 1840-1889
MacGregor, J.G

Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books. 8 vo., 273 pp. plus portrait frontis and 16 pp. of early b/w photos. 1st ed. 1978. An account of Richard Hardisty's adventures while spending 40 years with the Hudson's Bay Company, concentrating mainly on the 1870's and 1880's and the changes that occurred in Saskatchewan and the rest of the Prairies due to better transportation and more immigration. Map of the Prairies circa 1883. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor damage to inside rear hinge; o/w ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Polar Passage: The Historic First Sail Through the Northwest Passage
MacInnis, Jeff and Rowland, Wade


Toronto: Randon House Canada. 8 vo., 186 pp. plus 8 pp. of colour photos. (1989) The exciting real-life adventure of two men who sailed 4000 km. through the trecherous Northwest Passage in an 18-ft., 450-lb. Hobie catamaran. They started in July 1986 at Inuvik at the mouth of the Mackenzie River, and ended in August 1988 at Pond Inlet on Baffin Bay. Map of their progress on endpapers. This copy INSCRIBED on the half-title by MacInnis. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; binding slightly cocked; o/w VG in VG pictor... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$12.10 Price: $9.08
11) Asian Dream, The: the Pacific Rim and Canada's National Railway
MacKay, Donald

Vancouver, Tor.: Douglas & McIntyre. Sq. 4 to., 223 pp. incl. many b/w photos. (1986) lst ed. This book is the story of how two ancestors of CNR--the Grand Trunk Pacific and the Canadian Northern--raced to build rail lines across Canada's northern prairies and open new trade routes to the Far East. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ pictorial d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Shining Ship and Other Verses for Children
MacKay, Isabel Ecclestone

Toronto: McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart. 8 vo., 82 pp. plus 4 two-colour plates by Thelma Cudlipp. (1918) 1st Can. Ed. Delightful, read-aloud poems for children illustrated in b/w and colour. Lovely silhouette endpapers. Blue cloth with paste-on paper illus. on front panel. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; some fading to rear cover; corners mildly bumped; o/w VG.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.00
13) Silent Observer
MacKinnon, Christy

Wreck Cove, Nova Scotia: Breton Books. Oblong 4 to., 42 pp. 1st Ed. 1993. A children's book of emotional and historical substance, this is the actual memoir, complete with her own watercolour illus., of a little girl who went deaf at the age of two but still managed to enjoy her life to the fullest in rural Cape Breton. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.55
14) Story of Old Kingston, The
Machar, Agnes Maule

Toronto: Musson Book Co.. 8 vo., 291 pp. plus numerous b/w photos and illustrations. 1908. 1st Edition. Some of the chapters include: "The Founding of Fort Frontenac"; "Fort Frontencac Under the French Regime"; "The Fall of Fort Frontenac"; "The Coming of the Loyalists"; "Naval and Military Centre and first Seat of Provincial Government"; "The Cloud of War"; "Naval Expeditons from Kingston"; and "Kingston as the Capital of Canada&quo... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
15) Favourite Hymns
Machin, Patricia

London: Wm. Collins. Tall 4 to., 26 pp. 1st Edition. 1981. Many of the great hymn writers wrote with a force and a freshness which is still effective today. The most popular christian hymns remain part of our heritage, a link with the seasons and festivities of previous generations. It is this continuing link that Patricia Machin had in mind when illustrating her selection of favourite hymns. Each hymn has its background and origin and the most popular tune to which it is sung. Glossy pictorial boards. Slig... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
16) Prairie Storekeeper
Macintyre, D.E

Toronto: Peter Martin Associates. 12 mo., 101 pp. 1st Edition (1970). Memoir of a man who took a chance and opened a store at a crossroads called Tuxford in Saskatchewan in 1906. Before the first World War, he sold his store and enlisted in the army, eventually rising to Lieut. Colonel. A warm, funny book about life in the early Canadian West. Endpapers with photos. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; poor paper discoloured; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a G+ rubbed, pictorial d.j. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
17) Man of War: a History of the Combat Vessel
Macintyre, Donald and Bathe, Basil W


New York: Castle Books. Oblong 4 to., 280 pp. Revised Ed. 1974. A comprehensive and richly illustrated book that chronicles the epic of the fighting ship from the days of Rameses III to naval operations in the Gulf of Tonkin. Photos, drawings, prints, schematics, in b/w and colour. Preface by Edward L. Beach. Decorated e.p.'s. Orange cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; minor erasure damage to f.e.p.; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some heavy chipping and a couple of short taped tears. Extra postage applies... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$18.70 Price: $14.03
18) Airmails 1870-1970
Mackay, James

B.T. Batsford, Lon. 1971. lst ed.. 8 vo., 216 pp., incl. many b/w photos of air-mail stamps and covers. Although the author surveys the dramatic history of airmails over the past hundred years, he pays particular attention to the aeronautical progress before the First World War an d to the Pioneer World flights between 1919 and 1930. Black paper-on-boards. A little shelf-wear; small amount of tape residue on e.p.'s; o/w VG in rubbed, chipped, price-clipped G d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
19) Peacekeeper: the Road to Sarajevo
Mackenzie, Major-General Lewis


Van. and Tor.: Douglas & McIntyre. 8 vo., 345 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. (1993) The biggest assignment of his military career was striving for peace among the warring factions in the former Yugoslavia. That exciting story is told here in the General's memoirs, along with hair-raising and often bizarre highlights of 8 previous peacekeeping missions in the Middle East, Cyprus and Vietnam. Map of Sarajevo on endpapers. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear and rubbing; minor soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$15.00 Price: $11.25
20) Escape from Elba: the Fall & Flight of Napoleon 1814-1815
Mackenzie, Norman


New York, Toronto: Oxford Univ. Press. 8 vo., 299 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1982. Here is the exciting story of Napoleon's exile and phoenix-like return. The incredible saga of Napoleon's year on Elba relates the masterful ways he turned dire adversity into glorious advantage and contrived an escape which took Europe by stealth and catapulted him back to a brief but potent reign. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG price-clipped pictorial d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$11.00 Price: $8.25


Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
Canada (180)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: