Authors starting with M from Yellow House Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Yellow House Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Yellow House Books x
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Stupids Have a Ball
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1978. First printing in hardcover, dust jacket. The second title in the Stupids series, which has delighted children and like-minded adults for many years. Book is VG+ with light edge spotting to covers. Dust jacket is also VG+, price-clipped with faint trace of sticker on front cover and some light spotting. A bright, attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Paroles Authentiques de Jeanne D'Arc tirees du Proces de 1431 et des Chroniques contemporaines
|
|
|
Fernand Roches, Paris, 1931. Limited edition of 500 numbered copies on handmade paper, this being copy #438. Octavo, 57 pp., plain white boards with dust jacket; tissue guard over dj; housed in a chemise and slipcase; printed label on chemise spine. Text in French. A number of gravure illustrations are scattered throughout the text, which is printed in red and black. Book and dust jacket are near fine; tissue guard is crinkled at top; chemise is worn and missing a small section at top of spine; box is li... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
With Fury Poured Out
|
|
|
KTAV, Hoboken NJ, 1986. First printing, small quarto, 235 pp. A Torah perspective on the Holocaust. The author relates the experience of Polish Jews between the world wars and during the Holocaust to the Book of Ezekial. (The title of Maza's book is taken from Ezekial.) Book is VG+ (owner name on front endpaper). Dust jacket is VG (some short closed tears, and crinkling at spine ends); still bright and attractive. ... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Teaching Children to Write
|
|
|
Audrey McAllen & Steiner Press, London, 1977. 80-page booklet bound in orange wraps which describes the methods of presenting the art of handwriting from the viewpoint of Steiner education. Many illustrations. VG (small abraded area on back cover; one corner creased). ... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Historical Sketches of O'Connell and His Friends with a Glance at the Future Destiny of Ireland
|
|
|
Patrick Donahoe, Boston, 1854. 4th edition of a title first published in 1845. Octavo bound in dark brown, blind-stamped pebbled boards, 208 pp. Much of the book concerns Irish history at the time of Daniel O'Connell, the Liberator of Ireland. The author was a founder of the Young Ireland Party and fled to America in 1848, where he espoused the Irish cause through journalism, poetry and oratory. VG+ (top edge darkened, slight wear to spine tips and corners, light foxing. A nice-looking, tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
How to Dig a Hole to the Other Side of the World
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1979. First printing. An nice combination of text and illustrations, both very funny, but still quite accurate within the bounds of children's imaginative fantasy. McNulty is a well-known nature writer; Simont has won the Caldecott for his illustrations. Near fine in near fine dust jacket; a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Staff of Life
|
|
|
Black Sun, Washington D.C., 1945. First printing. Issued in two parts, the first originally as a broadside in Black Sun's Portfolio I, the second as a broadside in Portfolio III. The two parts are offered here together as a set. Part I is a 16" x 12" broadside printed front and back. Part II is a 32" x 12" sheet folded to make 4 sides; the first side is a self-portrait of the author; the second side is blank; the essay fills the last two sides. Part I and Part II are accompanied by ... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gli oggetti di avorio e di osso del museo sacro Vaticano
|
|
|
Citta del Vaticano: Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 1936. Tall folio in brown paper covers, 42 plates with 156 illustrations. 113 pages of text not present; title page and front matter also not present. Paper covers stained, chipped, and taped along spine. Scarce item, but this copy has the plates only, in the original covers. Sold as is. ... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Book of the Boudoir
|
|
|
Galignani, Paris, 1829. First Paris edition (printed in English). Two volume set, small octavos, three-quarter leather binding with marbled boards and endpapers. Lady Morgan, born Sydney Owenson, is one of the most colorful of the female contributors to Irish literature. Born in 1783 to an Irish actor, she travelled with him throughout Ireland and developed strong nationalistic sympathies. To help extricate her father from financial difficulties, she began to write conventional romantic novels; her thi... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 10) |
Morris Map: Published with the Pote Journal
|
|
|
np, nd. Tall octavo, grey boards with suede spine. The boards open to reveal a large folding map (approx. 22" x 30"). A facsimile of Charles Morris's map of New England and Nova Scotia from 1749 that accompanied the Pote Journal. Covers and spine lightly worn, generally VG+. Map is in excellent shape, clean and bright, with only the middle fold area starting to split. ... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Marc Chagall: 100th Anniversary of his Birth: The Marcus Diener Collection
|
|
|
Tel Aviv Museum, 1987. First printing. Square octavo bound in blue-grey cloth, in dust jacket with pictorial cover. Beautifully designed production accompanying the first Chagall exhibit in Israel after his death. The paintings for the exhibit were loaned by his friend Marcus Diener, who had collected his work for many years. In all, there are 55 color reproductions of the artist's work stretching from 1909 to 1984, the year before he died. Text in English and Hebrew. Near fine in near fine dust jack... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (6)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
