Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from The John Bale Book Co.

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 4121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 206 Next
1) Plains of Passage, the
M. Auel, Jean

Plains of Passage, the
Stock photo.
Ayla of the Mamutoi and Jondar of the Zelandonii undertake a long journey on horseback across the grasslands of Ice Age Europ... read more

New York: Crown Publishers, 1990. Very Good. No Jacket 2.25 x 9.50 x 6.75. Corners and spine bumped, internally clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) Wisteria Cottage. a Novel of Criminal Impulse
Coates. Robert M

Harcourt Brace, 1948. 212 pp., grey cloth; DJ soiled, lightly creases, some edgewear, corners nicked; English, 1 lb. No Edition mentioned.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) MURDERS AT HOLLINGS GENERAL
M.D., Jerry Labriola

MURDERS AT HOLLINGS GENERAL
Stock photo.
Publishing Directions, 1999. 357pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Inscribed By Author. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Target is Destroyed
M. Hersh, Seymour

New York: Random House, 1986. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Shelfwear and lightly worn. Intenrally clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) A Century and a Half of Federal Expenditures
M. Slade Kendrick, With Mark Wehle

NYC: National BUREAU OF ECONOMIC RESEARCH Very Good. No Jacket 102 pp., printed covers; "Occasional Paper 48. " Light wear, clean text.. PAMPHLET-JOURNAL. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) Cameos from English History From Rollo to Edward II
Yonge Charlotte M

N Y: D. Appleton and Co, 1869. 475 pp., Green cloth covers lightly rubbed and soiled, spine ends chipped, Light foxing to text block edge, Prev. owners name, sticker and small hole to endpaper, hinges cracked at preface, Internally Clean.,. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) LES ANIMAUX ET LEURS POETES
MALINEAU, JEAN-HUGUES

ALBIN MICHEL JEUNESSE, 1998. 60 pp., Has light shelfwear, Internally clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) A Spanish Hoiliday
MARRiott, Charles

N Y: John Lane Company, 1908. has coverwear, minimal text soiling and foxing. paper cracked at hinges of a few signatures. clean text.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
9) Modern gothic: the revival of medieval art
MATHESON, S. B., & CHURCHILL, D. D

New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery., 2000. 95 pp., illustrated. Still in orig. shrinkwrap. "Published in conjunction with Modern gothic: the revival of medieval art, an exhibition organized by the Yale University Art Gallery. Shown at the Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven, Connecticut, 4 April-30 July 2000"--T.p. verso./ Includes bibliographical references. Est. wt. 1 lbs.. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4to.. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Animals of European Civilization 1501-1900
MAYER, ALFRED

New York: Barnes and Noble Books, 1993. Book in excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Four Little Pitchers
Mrs. MAy

Boston: William H. Hill Jr. And Co, 1868. 148 pp., Green cloth covers heavilly rubbed and soield, Covers creased and bent, corners bumped, spine ends chipped, cocked, gift inscription on FFE, endpaper missing, Pen on frontis, Foxing to text, Musty smell.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) THE AGE OF MISSING INFORMATION
MCKIBBEN, BILL

New York: Random House, 1992. 261pp. Has light wear. Pen date on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0.8 x 6.8 x 9.5 inches. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
13) Penny Wheep
M'Diarmid, Hugh

Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1926. 90 pp., Blue cloth covers, Second state of binding, Covers lightly soiled, Spine sunned lightly, front cover bowed, Some newsclippings laid in, Claude Smith, illustratror for The New Yorker's copy with his pencil name on inside front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) Mark Twain's [Date, 1601] Conversation As it was by the Social Fireside in the Time of the Tudors
MEINE, Franklin J

N Y: Lyle Stuart Inc. 80pp. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Slipcase very nice, states "special collector's limited edition". Book red cloth covers w/gilt lettering. Clean text, tight binding. Beautiful copy. No pub date.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Slipcase. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Ecology of the badger in Southwestern Idaho. Wildlife monographs, no. 76
MESSICK, J. P., & HORNOCKER, M. G

1981. 53 pp., illust. [Washington], Wildlife Society.. White printed paper covers, staples; light wear; clean copy. English lang., less than 1 lb.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
16) Upper Night
MIDDLETON, SCUDDER

New York: Henry Holt, 1927. 97 pp., red cloth, spine faded, light wear; inscribed by S.M. , dated 1929.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Camp Counseling
MITCHELL, A. Viola, A.B., M.A

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co, 1955. 406 pp., Has light shelfwear, Coves sunned and lightly soiled, Pen name on inside front cover, clean text.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
18) Author's Definitive Edition Set (Eleven Volumes)
MITCHELL, S. Weir

N Y: The Century Co, 1905. Lacking one volume. Light damp stain to cloth spine's lower end, not affecting text or pages. The eleven volumes are: THE ADVENTURES OF FRANCOIS: FOUNDLING, THIEF, JUGGLER, AND FENCING MASTER DURING THE FRENCH REVOLUTION; CHARACTERISTICS;CIRCUMSTANCE; CONSTANCE TRESCOT; DR. NORTH AND HIS FRIENDS; FAR IN THE FOREST; IN WAR TIME; ROLAND BLAKE; WHEN ALL THE WOODS ARE GREEN; THE RED CITY; and THE YOUTH OF WASHINGTON: TOLD IN THE FORM OF AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Some of the volumes ar... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) The Evidences of Christianity in Their External or Historical Division Exhibited in a Course of Lectures
M'Ilvaine, Charles Pettit

Philadelphia: Smith and English, 1855. 408 pp., Green blind stamped cloth covers, covers lightly soiled and spine sunned, cocked, corners bumped, front endpapers glued to inside front cover, prev. owners name on title pages, light foxing to text, Internally Clean.. Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Geschichte des deutschen Liedes vom Zeitalter des Barock bis zur Gegenwart
MÜLLER, GÜNTHER

Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaf, 1959. Reprint Munich, 1925. xii + 336 pp. + 48 pp. Cloth covers soiled and shelf worn, clean text. Music.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 4121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 206 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2779)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1536)
$5-10 (1602)
$10-25 (567)
$25-50 (259)
$50-100 (98)
$100-250 (52)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (437)
With dust jacket (3548)
Signed (115)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (4121)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: