Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from JWMah

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JWMah (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: JWMah (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1908
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 95 Next
1) If you seek miracles. Reflections of saint Anthony of Padua
Jarmak Claude M

Padua: Edizioni Messaggero Padova, 1998. (ITA) No markings, as New. Wraps, 237pp. No illus. Jarmak is the author of three other books on Saint Antony. This tecxt is in English. (1.3 JM FO 21/5. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.95
2) THE IRON BOWL BLUES AND OTHER PEEKS BEHIND THE BAMBOO CURTAIN, Two canadians Flounder Around In the Great Iron Bowl of Chinese Bureaucracy
MAARTMAN, Ben

Errington BC: Fogduckers Press, 1989 8vo, illus wraps, 172pp. B&W illus. Travel memoirs in China of 1976; includes OTHER PEEKS BEHIND THE IRON CURTAIN NO markings, NFine. (1.33 lbs FO 43/00. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
3) KLEIST, A BIOGRAPHY
MAASS, Joachim

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux , 1983 (USA) 8vo, maroon cloth, 313pp, index. 8pp B&W illus. Kleist was Goethe's contemporary and is now considered one of the first of the literary moderns. He ws the author of the short story THE MARQUISE OF O, which one reviewer said: " to describe the plot is to banish oneself from polite society". Goethe hated Kleist's work. At 34, Kliest committed suicide by shooting himself in the chest, and then, through the head. Stamp and slip removal re... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.99
4) LOVE THY NEIGHBOR, a Story of War
MAASS, Peter

Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by ... read more

NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1996 8vo, brown bds, blk spine, 305pp, index. A foreign correspondent's book on the horrors of the war in Bosnia. Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. (2.0 FO 18/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.95
5) NORTH AMERICAN WILD GAME COOKBOOK. ISBN 0888943741
MABBUTT, Bill and MABBUTT, Anita

Vancouver / Winnipeg: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd., 1982 25.5 x 19 cm, illus wraps, [i-iv], 1-212pp. Index. B&W illus. 180 recipes for bear, deer, moose, elk, antelope, bighorn sheep, rabbit, racoon, game birds, bobcat. The recipes get away from the usual roast-stew-broil of game cokbooks: Bobcat mornay, Venison mincemeat, Smoked Duck with Mustard sauce, Pickled Elk Tongue. Date notation to first page, no other markigns, VG. (1.7 FO 77/4. First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by SLO... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.48
6) LIBRARY OF AMERICAN HISTORY, LITERATURE AND BIOGRAPHY
MABIE, Hamilton Wright; BIRDSALL, William Wilfred; HALE, Edward Everett

USA, 1904 (USA) No markings, some wear to the corner tips and rubbing to portion sof the cover edges, small tear to bottom edge of the title page, hinges fine, tight copy, Good; no Dj. 26 x 19 cm, maroon cloth with American Eagle, patterned endpapers, 736pp. B&W plates and photos. This is a compendium of writings on American history, literature and biography by various contributors. No edition stated. (5.2 LHQ FO 57/2. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) ART CONTEMPORAIN EN FRANCE
MABIN, Yves; ANDRAL, Jean-Louis; CUEFF, Alain

Paris: (Paris): Ministere des Affaires etrangeres, March, 1996, 1996. (FR) 12000 copies. 8vo., car cover with flaps, 181 pp., index. Text In French with English translations: "All the Plurals of Nothingness and Singularity" & "French Art After America"' Illus. with B&W photos of (mostly) portraits of French contemporary artists. Fine(-) in soft-cover. (1.1 FO 9/1. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.25
8) A BASIC GUIDE TO CHEESE
MABY, Pascale

Toronto / Montreal: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973 19 x 16.5 cm wraps with colour photo of cheeses on cutting boards, [1-8] 9-175pp [1] blank. [2] leaves of colour plates ( 1 fold-out). B&W photos. A guide to buying and storing cheeses, with a survery of the most popular types; 50 simple recipes. "A Focus Book". No markings, Very Good. (1.3 JM FO 48/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) 109 Walks in British Columbia's Lower Mainland (Third edition)
MACAREE, Mary & David

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1995 No markigns, Fine. Wraps, 238pp, index. Maps, B&W photos. Revised and updated third edition. (1.3 WL FO 26/1. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) 103 HIKES IN SOUTHWESTERN BRITISH COLUMBIA
MACAREE, Mary and David

Seattle WA: The Mountaineers., 1980 (USA) NO markings, Very Good used copy. Wraps, 224 pp, index. B&W photos, maps. Complete directions, inclding walking distances, elevation gain, photo highlights are featured from the North Shore to Pemberton. (1.5 JM FO 21B/1. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
11) PYRAMID
MACAULAY, David

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975 Beige boards with gold pyramid device, 80pp, glossary. B&W pen & ink drawings throughout. Macaulay's books are always interesting in their mix of detail drawings and presentation of construction knowledge. No markings, VG in VG(-) Dj with small edge tears and without price to flap. (1.9 lbs FO 50/0). Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.90
12) BLACK AND WHITE
MACAULAY, David

BLACK AND WHITE
Stock photo.
Boston - Toronto: Houghton Mifflin / The Riverside Press, 1990. (USA) Grey boards, unpaginated. Colour illus. throughout. This is an illustrated book which contains four stories that do not necessaritly occur at the same time. But then again it may contain only one story...an entertaining illustrated book. No markings, Fine in clipped VG Dj. (1.6 FO 51/0). 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.49
13) THE WORLD MY WILDERNESS A Novel
MACAULAY, Rose

London: Colins, 1950 Owner's name, no other markings, VG in unclipped Good(-) Dj with some loss to head of spine: Dj is in mylar sleeve. Red cloth, 254pp. A novel about a daughter who is sent home to England after a long absence abroad to live with her divorced father. (1.5 JM FO 20/0. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.90
14) THE BOOK OF CATS
MACBETH, George & BOOTH, Martin (Editors)

Harmondsworth: Penquin Books, 1979 Illustrated wraps, 353 pp. Contains Index of Authors, Index of Artist, Text Acknowledgements, Illustration Acknowledgements and 16 pages of color illustrations and throughout with B&W illustrations. A rich affectionate medley of poetry, prose and pictures in praise of the cat. A clean bright solid NEAR FINE(-) copy with one spine crease and slight corner wear. Not issused with Dj. [1.6 WL FO 21/1. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine (-). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
15) FILM: A MONTAGE OF THEORIES
MACCANN, Richard Dyer, Editor

NY: E.P Dutton & Co., 1966 (USA) Pencil underlinging to fewere tha 10 pages, thus Good used copy. 16mo, wraps, 384pp. 16pp B&W photos. 42 film makers and critics discuss the art and theory of film. (1.0 JM FO 19/0. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.75
16) PARTY FARE
MACCLURE, Victor

London: Putnam, 1957 8vo, light blue bds, 262pp, index. A few B&W decorative drawings. A book for entertaining with a section on drinks, cocktails, cold puches, etc. follwed by a score or more of recipes for party foods, canapes, barquettes, sauces and butters, aspic, cheese fondues. No markings, Very Good in unclipped Dj with just a bit of edge wear but with a 1" x 3" chip to the lower front corner. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (1.8 FO 41/5). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.99
17) FALL ON YOUR KNEES
MACDONALD, Anne-Marie

Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1996. (CAD) 8vo, burnt orange bds, blk spine, 566pp. The lives of four sisters are presented in this first novel by this award-winning author. This is a remnant of a newspaper clipping pasted to the endpaper, a small wavy spot to page 273, a bit of wear to the lower cover edges with one corner with the paper just broken, otherwise VG in unclipped NFine Dj with soft crease to front flap. (2.7 FO 43/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.50
18) FALL ON YOUR KNEES
MACDONALD, Anne-Marie

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 (USA) 8vo, brown bds, maroon spine, 508pp. The lives of four sisters are presented in this first novel by this award-winning author. There are two nickel-size faint spots (of tea?) to the top of the front endpaper, some of which have trasfered to the top of the front pastedown otherwsie VG in unclipped VG Dj with a bit of rubbing to the edges. (2.7 JM FO 20/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) CAPE BRETON ROAD
MACDONALD, D.R

Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited., 2000 No markings, Fine as new in Fine Dj. 8vo, brown bds, 288pp. An exceptional novel set in Nova Scotia of the 1970s. (1.8 FO 24/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.99
20) LIGHT MEALS INCLUDING COLD DISHES AND OUTDOOR COOKING
MACDONALD, Kim

Sydney: Octopus Books, 1971 (AUS) A solid tight VG(+) copy with some shelf soiling on the white cover. In an unclipped rubbed on the hight spots on this Good Dj. White cloth with green text on cover and spine, 128pp. Contains Weights and Measures, Glossary, Index, B&W illustrations and 32 full-page colour plates. This recipe book is crammed with delicious cool summer food ideas. Full of practical advice it tells you how to prepare appetising and nourishing meals with a minimum of fuss. [1.6 WL FO 3... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.49


Results 1 - 20 of 1908
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 95 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1309)
Fine or New (417)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (296)
$5-10 (807)
$10-25 (622)
$25-50 (123)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (19)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (630)
Paperback (547)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (887)
With dust jacket (985)
Signed (120)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
Canada (1908)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: