Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Rare Book Cellar

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1716
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 86 Next
1) THE LISTENING ONES [First Edition] 1st
Naomi Stokes M

THE LISTENING ONES [First Edition] 1st
Stock photo.
Jordan Tidewater, tribal sheriff for the Quinalt Nation on the Olympic Peninsula in the Pacific Northwest, investigates a ser... read more

New York, NY: Forge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312861087 . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) READING WITH A PURPOSE : THE LIFE OF CHRIST
Rufus Matthew Jones M

READING WITH A PURPOSE : THE LIFE OF CHRIST
Chicago: American Literary Association. 1926. Softcover. Very Good in Wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
3) EMBRACE THE WOLF [first print] 1st Ed
SCHUTZ Benjamin M

Chappaqua, NY: Bluejay Books Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312941374 . price stamp on FEP. Author's first novel. A Shamus Award nominee. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $56.00
4) POETRY PACKAGE [ 1st ]
W.R.B. & C.M

New York: Louis Greenfield. 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very good in wraps in a very good+ dust jacket. Stapled binding is becoming detached. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) KING OF GYPSIES
MAAS, Peter

New York: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670413178 . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) SERPICO : THE COP WHO DEFIED THE SYSTEM [ 1st ]
MAAS, Peter

New York, NY: Viking. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670634980 . 3/4 inch chip to rear bottom, 1 inch open tear to rear, with some rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) FATHER AND SON [ 1st ]
MAAS, Peter

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster Trade. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671631721 . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) CHINA WHITE
MAAS, Peter

CHINA WHITE
"China White," the purest form of heroin, is spreading like a plague across America. Ambitious young lawyer Tom MacLean and F... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0671694170 . Advance Uncorrected Proof Near Fine in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) LOVE THY NEIGHBOR A STORY OF WAR [First Edition] 1st
MAASS, Peter

Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679444335 . Near fine in a Very good dust jacket. Sticker residue left on front and back, tear to spine crown. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) SELECTED POEMS FROM THE PEN OF THE HONOURABLE MORRISON MANN MacBRIDE. Volume 1
MACBRIDE, Morrison Mann

SELECTED POEMS FROM THE PEN OF THE HONOURABLE MORRISON MANN MacBRIDE.  Volume 1
Brantford, Ontario: Ralph V. MacBride. 1938. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in boards. Only is penned in on the tite page and Brantford, Ontario is underlined. NO OTHER MARKINGS. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) SAILORS OF FORTUNE [first print] 1st Ed
MACKENZIE, Colin Introduction by Quentin Reynolds

New York, NY: E.P. Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. About the Merchant Marine in World War II. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) FOUR POSTWAR AMERICAN NOVELISTS : Bellow, Mailer, Barth and Pynchon
MAILER, Norman; PYNCHON, Thomas; BELLOW, Saul;. BARTH, John; McCONNELL, Frank D

Chicago, Illinois: Univ of Chicago Press. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0226556859 . Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) TOUGH GUYS DON'T DANCE
MAIlER, Norman

New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-53786-6 . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) THE DEER PARK
MAIlER, Norman

New York: G. P. Putnam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) THE PRISONER OF SEX
MAIlER, Norman

Boston: Little Brown. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. front flap clipped but not price clipped, spine chipped. Stated First Edition. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) WHY ARE WE IN VIETNAM?
MAIlER, Norman

New York: G. P. Putnam and Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. clipped, but not price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) HARLOT'S GHOST Harlots Ghost
MAIlER, Norman

HARLOT'S GHOST Harlots Ghost
New York: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Stated First Edition. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
MAIlER, Norman

New York: Rinehart and Company, Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition; Early Printing. Hardcover. several chips and tears. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
19) ADVERTISEMENTS FOR MYSELF [ 1st ]
MAIlER, Norman

New York: G. P. Putnam and Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A very nice copy just a closed tear to front panel with a light crease. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
20) SOME HONORABLE MEN : Political Conventions 1960-1972
MAIlER, Norman

Bloomington / London: Little, Brown & Company. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316544159 . Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1716
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 86 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (230)
Fine or New (73)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (523)
$50-100 (777)
$100-250 (300)
$250-500 (71)
$500-1,000 (22)
Over $1,000 (20)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1467)
Paperback (247)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)
With dust jacket (1532)
Signed (80)
With photos (502)

Filter by country:
United States (1716)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: