Authors starting with M from Nigel Sustins Books
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 262
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Cold Granite [Signed]
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins [Harper Collins], 2005 Signed first printing of a debut novel in the Rebus/Rankin mould, set in Aberdeen, fine book in fine d/w, signed by author to title page, and with publisher's promotional wraparound band. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($104.53)
|
|
| 2) |
Selected Poetry
|
|
|
Manchester, United Kingdom: Carcanet Press Ltd, 1992 First paperback printing of this selection, edited by Alan Riach, and Michael Grieve (the poet's son), virtually fine with very slight marking and rubbing, a few pages rucked at the corner to top edge. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 3) |
Lilith [with Audio CD]
|
|
|
UK: Lion Publishing, 1982 First Lion paperback 1982, near fine uncreased copy with minimal rubbing to edges, introduction by C S Lewis; COMES WITH a free audio CD of a talk given by Rolland Hein at Church House, Westminster, on 'Dreams in George Macdonald's "Lilith"' (1983).. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 4) |
The Inklings Archives 5: George MacDonald
|
|
|
UK, 2007 The Inklings Archives are recordings of talks given at Church House, Westminster between 1977-1983, relating to the group of writers who formed the "Inklings": C S Lewis, J R R Tolkien, Charles Williams, and other writers who influenced them, including George MacDonald. The meetings were organised by Nigel Sustins, then Manager of Church House Bookshop, who made the recordings. Each CD is 70-75 minutes in length. The talks on this CD are from a meeting held on 17th February 1982. The spea... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.95
($12.79)
|
|
| 5) |
A George MacDonald Audio Anthology [Audio CD: Church House Archives]
|
|
|
UK, 2009 A compilation of vintage recordings first issued as 'The Inklings Archives' Limited Edition, and now re-released in a cheaper edition as a double CD set with the same quality. George MacDonald, although not an 'Inkling', influenced the Oxford group which included C S Lewis and Tolkien. Speakers from a meeting held at Church House, Westminster, in 1982 are: Stuart Blanch and Stephen Prickett, talking about George MacDonald as theologian and fantasy writer. There are also extracts fr... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.10)
|
|
| 6) |
The North African Stones Speak
|
|
|
USA: North Carolina Press/Croom Helm, 1980 Near fine copy, a few spotting marks to top edge, front board a little bowed and lifting slightly at the outer edge, internally superb, dust-wrapper near fine with minimal rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.33)
|
|
| 7) |
Postscript to a Dead Letter
|
|
|
UK: Macmillan, 1973 some marks and mild foxing to edges, small area of waterstain inside back cover beneath d/w flap, d/w has minor chips and creases, and faded evidence on the back at the bottom of the watermark mentioned above, otherwise a very agreeable copy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.65)
|
|
| 8) |
The Secret Island
|
|
|
UK: Kaye and Ward, 1969 A title in the 'Early Bird' series, coloured pictorial boards with some chipping and rubbing to the edges, spine tips and corners slightly 'pushed', a little yellowing to edges, d/w rather roughly price-clipped, some chips, rubbing and creasing to edges, top and bottom of spine a little frayed, some scribbling and writing in black biro to back of wrapper, not extensive.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Peter Edwards. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 9) |
Irish Cavalcade: 1550-1850
|
|
|
UK: Macmillan, 1939 Green cloth with gilt lettering, pushing to spine ends and corners, book slightly cocked, gift inscription to front free endpaper, dust and foxing to edges, some foxing to early pages, otherwise predominantly good plus; no d/w.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 10) |
Nicht at Eenie: The bairns' Parnassus with Wood-engravings [Signed]
|
|
|
Warlingham, Surrey: Samson Press, 1932 Very rare private press publication, No. 126 of a limited edition of 150 for sale, signed (with dialect quote) by the artist Iain MacNab, and the book designer 'Joan' [Shelmerdine]; loosely-inserted is a single page with poem by William Dunbar and woodcut, signed on the back 'with best wishes from Joan', and stamped 'The Samson Press'. Green boards worn and stained with splits to spine, internally predominantly very good. . Signed by Illustrator. Limited. Hard Back. Go... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($241.23)
|
|
| 11) |
Hindu Scriptures
|
|
|
UK: Dent [Everyman], 1938 Foreword by Tagore, Rig Veda Hymns, Upanishads, Bhagavadgita; blue cloth with moderate wear, discolouration to spine, dust to edges, front free decorated endpaper removed, internally generally very good, no d/w.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 12) |
Ship
|
|
|
UK: Dorling Kindersley, 1994 Fine book, first UK printing, d/w is very good with slight rubbing and marking (sticker removed from front panel?). First UK Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 13) |
Love is Too Young [Signed]
|
|
|
UK: Duckworth, 1936 Signed by author to front free endpaper, with the words 'slightly better, my love', dated 6.6.'49; black (or navy?) cloth with some wear and rubbing, spine is faded with wear to spine ends, dust and spots of foxing to edges, owner name to front pastedown, internally generally very good; no d/w.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.29)
|
|
| 14) |
The Travelling Man
|
|
|
UK: Deutsch, 1976 Author's second futuristic novel for older children, only slight wear to cloth cover, some dust and marks to edges, browning to front free endpaper, but substantially very good, d/w is slightly marked with some browning to the edges, a little rubbing to the edges, a small chip to one corner, but the evocative wraparound cover illustration by Gavin Rowe is unaffected.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 15) |
The History of the H I S 1885-1985 [
|
|
|
Cornwall, UK: Trematon Press, 1986 History of the Hunters' Improvement and National Light Horse Breeding Society, very good green cloth, slight wear/rubbing to spine ends, internally virtually fine; d/w is rubbed, marked and creased in places, with a score mark to the rear panel which is slightly reflected on the rear board. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 16) |
The Panchronicon
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1904 Rare early science fiction novel. Covers worn and rubbed with fraying to spine ends and corners, cover illustration in colour of a weird and wonderful space vessel generally good, illustration and title to spine rubbed, soiling/browning to edges, 'War Service Library' sticker to front pastedown, browning to rear endpaper/pastedown with splitting to hinge, text predominantly good - a few foxing/handling marks. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.37)
|
|
| 17) |
The Walk of the Oysters: The Curious History of Contract Bridge
|
|
|
UK: W H Allen, 1964 Predominantly good black cloth with moderate wear, some dust to edges, page 115/6 is torn at the bottom which loses the end/beginning of three lines, d/w is poor, with tears and creases (front flap is detached and inserted inside the book, rear flap is almost detached). . First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Poor. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.65)
|
|
| 18) |
Roman Brooches
|
|
|
Salisbury, UK: Salisbury Museum, 1973 32-page stapled booklet in card covers (slightly rubbed and marked), contents very good, line drawings. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 19) |
Heroes of the Farthest North and Farthest South
|
|
|
UK: Chambers, 1913 Adapted from Maclean's 'Heroes of the Polar Seas', red cloth in nearly very good condition (fading to top of spine where a portion of the d/w is missing, some dust to edges), photograph of Captain Scott as frontispiece, other illustrations and maps, endpapers browned (pencilled ownership signature to front free endpaper); d/w is fair only with soiling, rubbing, creases and tears (frayed losses to top and bottom of d/w spine).. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 20) |
The Scottish Show: Recent Paintings By Sixteen Artists Continuing the Scottish Tradition Over the Past 20 Years
|
|
|
Newtown, Powys, United Kingdom: Oriel 31, 1988 Artists include John Bellany, Elizabeth Blackadder, Alan Davie, William Gear and Barbara Rae, each receives a section with artist photograph, potted biography, one work in colour and two or three in black and white; card covers with some surface marking and rubbing, small pale stain to front page block not affecting pages, internally fine. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (163)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (210)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (202)
Signed (48)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (262)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

![Cold Granite [Signed] Cold Granite [Signed]](http://i.biblio.com/w/130/193/0007193130.gif)
![A George MacDonald Audio Anthology [Audio CD: Church House Archives] A George MacDonald Audio Anthology [Audio CD: Church House Archives]](http://i.biblio.com/b/176s/231424176-0-s.jpg)