cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from DJ Ernst-Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Doing Over a Tour Eastward Around the World January to August 1906
Huschart F M

Cincinnati: The Robert T. Clarke Co., 1907 Maroon cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering front cover and spine, 318 pages, 20 illustrations from photos, showing minimal wear, a nice clean tight square book, inscribed and autographed by the author on front end page, "Compliments of the author April 22nd 1908 F M Huschart," and with owner's name in ink also at bottom of front end page apparently with the same fountain pen.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Loosening the Bonds Mid-Atlantic Farm Women 1750-1850
Jensen Joan M

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986 Dark beige cloth hardcover with purple and black lettering, xv p., 271 p., illustrated, top right corner front cover shows very slight evidence of bumping, otherwise a solid very good plus, dust jacket is complete but shows very light edge wrinkles or rubbing at corners of folds and spine ends, generally the book is very good clean and tight, inscribed by the author and signed by author on half title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very G... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Trolley Triumph of Transport
Moedinger William M

Lebanon, Pa.: Applied Arts Publishers, 1972 Pictorial paper covers, staple bound, 32 p., profusely illus., very little wear, a decent presentable copy.. Second Printing. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Maine Wills 1640-1760
Sargent William M

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co Inc, 1972 Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, XII pages, 953 pages, ghost of a name sticker inside front cover, otherwise near fine, originally published in 1887.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) Around the world in 45 years
Schulz Charles M

Charlie Brown's Anniversary Collection, Kansas City, (1994), Andrews and McMeel, A Universal Press Syndicate Company, 191 p., 8 1/2 inches by 11 inches, color pictorial paper covers, illustrated, some color, very good clean tight and square, cartoon, art.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) You Don't Look 35 Charlie Brown!
Schulz Charles M

NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1985 red spine and tan boards, gilt lettering on spine, first printing, pages not numbered, over 400 cartoon strips and series of essays by Schulz, quite a nice copy, bright and crisp. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Charles M Schulz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) Germany in the Age of Bismarck
Simon W M

London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1968 Blue cloth-textured hardcover with bright silver lettering on spine, 246 p., private owner's bookplate inside front cover, otherwise fine, dust jacket shows light rubbing along top edge, dust jacket complete and clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Buggy Town An Era in American Transportation
Snyder Charles M

Lewisburg: Oral Traditions Project of the Union County Historical Society, 1984 Yellow pictorial paper covers, staple bound, 79 pages including inside rear cover , profusely illustrated mostly from photographs, autographed in ink by author on title page, front cover very slightly faded, one tiny scratch mark near right edge of front cover, otherwise very good clean crisp and tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Near Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Picture Rocks
Sprout Carl M

A Brief Historical Sketch in Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of Its Incorporation as a Boro, 1875-1975, pages not numbered, illus. & ads, original pictorial paper covers, staple bound, very good, Pennsylvania, history, Susquehanna River valley, Lycoming County, Americana.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Dostoievsky
Woodhouse C M

London, (1951) Arthur Barker Ltd., 1st edition, 112 p., frontis portrait, red cloth textured paper over boards, owner's name in ink on front end page, top edges lightly foxed, very good, dust jacket very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Planning the Modern City Complete in Two Volumes
Lewis Harold MacLean

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1949 Two volumes, NY & London, (second printing, October, 1949), John Wiley & Sons, Chapman & Hall, a modern treatment based on The Planning of the City by Nelson P. Lewis, xi p., 284 p., xi p., 224 p., illus., black cloth hardcover with light blue lettering, very good clean and tight, dust jackets very nice, a super-clean nice attractive presentable set, engineering, design, zoning.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Headwaters and Hardwoods The Folklore Cultural History and Traditional Arts of the Pennsylvania Northern Tier
Macneal Patricia M, Bonelyn L Kyofski, and Kenneth A Thigpen, Editors

Mansfield: Northern Tier Cultural Alliance, 1997 Pictorial paper covers (see image), iv p., 197 p., illustrated, a few page corners slightly bent, otherwise a very nice clean tight square copy, autographed on title page by one editor Patricia M Macneal and by Northern Tier Cultural Alliance board member Kenn Reagle.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) Lord Byron's Wife
Elwin Malcolm

NY, (1963) Harcourt Brace & World Inc., 1st American edition, 556 p., brick cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, very good, dust jacket shows a few light specks of foxing on rear panel but is otherwise very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Gay Galliard
Irwin Margaret

The Love Story of Mary Queen of Scots, NY, (1942) Harcourt Brace and Co., 1st edition, 543 p., frontis, red cloth, near very good, blue dust jacket shows thin white mark one inch long at bottom right front extending from inside flap and caused by thin wrinkle in paper when jacket was printed, very light soil visible on white rear of dust jacket, dust jacket shows very little wear, dust jacket near very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Betty Wales B. A
Warde Margaret

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936 Aqua blue cloth hard cover with purple lettering, pictorial endpapers, 345 p., very slight fade along top edge, showing very little wear, dust jacket shows very light soil, shows rubbing at spine ends and folds mainly at corners.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
16) Always Reddy
Henry Marguerite

Whittlesey House, 1947 Light brown cloth hardcover with brown lettering on spine and brown puppy illustration on front cover, according to publisher's statement for books of this time period this copy is a first edition, 79 p., illustrated by Wesley Dennis in a sort of sepia tone, very slight corner bumps, generally very good clean and tight, inside flap of dust jacket laid in, dust jacket otherwise missing.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wesley Dennis. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
17) The Art Lover's Cookbook
Welsh Marie

Summit, New Jersey: The Summit Art Center Inc., 1978 Orange stiff paper covers, comb bound, interestingly illustrated from many different artists' drawings (for example American cheesecake), 257 p. plus order forms, lower rear outer corner creased, otherwise very good, clean.. Revised Edition, Second Printing. Comb Bound Paper Covers. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Various Illustrators. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Teen Talk
Glendining Marion

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951 Yellow cloth hardcover with red lettering and design, 146 p., illus., top edges red, very good clean tight and crisp, dust jacket shows very light soil and light wear at corners and spine ends, dust jacket is decent, topics such as kissing on the first date.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Roy Doty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Beginning of Responsibility
Rubin Mark

Seattle: Owl Creek Press, 1992 Brown pictorial paper covers, 67 p. plus biographical note, spine slightly faded, otherwise fine.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Selected Poems
Strand Mark

Selected Poems
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1991 Brown pictorial paper covers, 152 pages, owner's name in ink on front end page, very light wear at outer corners (see image), generally very good clean and tight, autographed and inscribed by author on title page, "To Ann! Mark Strand.". Signed by Author. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: