Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from PittCo Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: PittCo Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: PittCo Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Facts and Fictions of Minna Pratt
MacLachlan, Patricia

The Facts and Fictions of Minna Pratt
Eleven-year-old Minna Pratt wants many things in her life--that her writer mother would listen to her, that her house wasn't ... read more

Harper & Row, 1988 Older children's literature, story of a girl's eccentric family and a mysterious boy who lives next door. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED on half title page, VERY GOOD+ COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) MODERN CLASSICS: L'Allegro, Il Penseroso and Other Poems; Elegy In A Country Churchyard and Other Poems; John Milton
Macaulay, Lord and Milton, John and Gray, Thomas

Houghton, Mifflin, 1882 Classic poetry and criticism of early British and American writers. The covers are worn but still have the gilt letter title on the spine and a clean, tight, unmarked text. The front endpaper has an owner SIGNATURE "Geo. W. Coggeshall 1885" and the front pastedown which has ads also has the personal library plate reading " George Whiteley Coggeshall, Dedham, Massachusetts. . Hard Cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) A Man In My Position
Maccaig, Norman

Hogarth Press, 1969 Book of Poems by this British poet, some free verse, some regular. The DJ is sunned on the spine but o/w a near fine copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Alfie and Me and The Ghost of Peter Stuyvesant
Mackellar, William

Alfie and Me and The Ghost of Peter Stuyvesant
Dodd, Mead, 1974 This is a mystery story by this well known author of books for older children or teenagers. The dustjacket has some spot and is somewhat worn but the book is bright and clean, otherwise VERY GOOD CONDITION, FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Stone, David. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Street Smarts
Major, Devorah

Street Smarts
Poetry that approaches African American urban life, and its racism and violence, with a gritty sort of optimism.

Curbstone Press, 1996 Poetry by this New England Book Award Winner, mostly abour urban living, many in contemporary Black street dialect. BRIGHT, FINE COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) DAPHNE DU MAURIER: Letters From Menabilly, Portrait Of A Friendship
Malet, Oriel

DAPHNE DU MAURIER: Letters From Menabilly, Portrait Of A Friendship
London: Weidenfield and Nicholson, 1993 The British writer, Malet edits the letters she received from the acclaimed British mystery writer Daphne Du Maurier, covers writing, family, sex, etc. FINE COPY, FIRST BRITISH EDITION.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) MISTRESSES OF MYSTERY: Two Centuries of Stories By the Gentle Sex
Manley, Seon and Lewis, Gogo (Introduction and Wharton, Edith and Sayers, Dorothy and Bowen, Marjorie and Rice, Jane

MISTRESSES OF MYSTERY: Two Centuries of Stories By the Gentle Sex
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1973 Mystery stories by women who are some of the best writers of the genre. Selected by Manley and Lewis, selections are "All Souls" by Wharton, "Leopard Lady" by Sayers and "Cambric Tea" by Rice, others writers are E. Nesbit, L. De La Torre, M. Bowen, M. Dickens, H. P. Spofford and Meade and Eustace. This is hardcover, the Library Edition with a gold sticker on the dustjacket identifying it as such (not a library copy), a few chips to the DJ but ov... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
8) The Jew Of Malta
Marlowe, Christopher

The Jew Of Malta
London: Nick Hern Books, 1994 An Elizabethan play by the brilliant, controversial comtemporary of Shakespeare. Set in Turkey involves conflict between Jews and Christians. Small paperback, normal wear to cover, four pages with a line of underlining, still a bright, VERY GOOD COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Thread Of Decency
Marshall, A. Townsend

Thread Of Decency
Stock photo.
Salt Lake City, Utah: Bedside Books, 2002 Family mystery, drama involving embezzlement and family secrets, ADVANCED READING COPY, FINE CONDITION, laminated, decorative cover paperback.. First Edition. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Men Giving Money, Women Yelling: Intersecting Stories
Mattison, Alice

Men Giving Money, Women Yelling: Intersecting Stories
Stock photo.
A collection of stories, many of them set in New Haven, about characters whose lives overlap.

Morrow, 1997 Second collection of short Stories with various protagonists in New Havenwhose lives overlap but are told in separate stories. SIGNED on title page by Mattison,FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) GENIUS UND LIEBE: Goethe In Sesenheim
Matzig, Richard

GENIUS UND LIEBE: Goethe In Sesenheim
Privately Printed, 1947 Privately printed essay on Hesse by the scholar Matzig. IN GERMAN LANGUAGE, some darkening of the cover edges, still NEAR FINE COPY, SIGNED BY MATZIG AND NUMBERED on rear colophon page.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) Here's Your Hat What's Your Hurry
McCracken, Elizabeth

Here's Your Hat What's Your Hurry
Stock photo.
Avon, 1997 Short stories by this award winning writer. SIGNED, FIRST PRINTING of trade paperback edition, NEAR FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) NIAGARA FALLS ALL OVER AGAIN
McCracken, Elizabeth

NIAGARA FALLS ALL OVER AGAIN
Stock photo.
As a teenager, Mose Sharp goes into vaudeville after the death of his sister. He takes up with Rocky Carter, and as Carter an... read more

Dial Press, 2001 Second novel by this award winning novelist. SIGNEDon title page, REVIEW COPY with publisher's material, FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) NIAGARA FALLS ALL OVER AGAIN
McCracken, Elizabeth

NIAGARA FALLS ALL OVER AGAIN
Stock photo.
As a teenager, Mose Sharp goes into vaudeville after the death of his sister. He takes up with Rocky Carter, and as Carter an... read more

Dial Press, 2001 Second novel by award winning writer. SIGNED on title page by author, FIRST PRINTING, NEAR FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) AMSTERDAM
McEwan, Ian

AMSTERDAM
Molly, the wife of a publisher, sinks swiftly and unexpectedly into madness and death. Two of her ex-lovers meet at her funer... read more

Doubleday/Nan Talese, 1999 McEwan's short novel about friends from Briain's cultural elite who find themselves in all kinds of personal and professional competition. SIGNED on title page by McEwan, FIRST EDITION, ADVANCED READING COPY, FINE COPY, trade paperback format, photo of McEwan on cover.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
16) SATURDAY
McEwan, Ian

SATURDAY
Stock photo.
Ian McEwan's unusual novel takes place over the course of one day in the life of a successful neurosurgeon named Henry Perown... read more

Nan Talese, 2005 The award winning acclaimed British writer's story of one day in the complicated life of a surgeon. FIRST AMERICAN PRINTING, FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) PORT MUNGO
McGrath, Patrick

PORT MUNGO
Stock photo.
Jack Rathbone is a painter of astonishing gifts, and his sister Gin is troubled when Jack takes up with another painter, a wo... read more

Knopf, 2004 The sixth novel by the acclaimed British writer of literary mysteries. The story of an artist, bohemian, British couple and the dynamics of their life when they relocate to the seedy Port Mungo in the Honduras of the 1950's along with the husband's sister. AS NEW, SIGNED BY MCGRATH on the title page.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) THE ONLY BOY FOR ME
McNeil, Gil

THE ONLY BOY FOR ME
Stock photo.
Bloomsbury, 2002 First novel covering comtemporary life of a talented women with demands of complicated job and various family members. UNCORRECTED PROOF, plain paperback, upper right corner of cover is bent but 0/W Fine condition.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Jane Austen Or the Secret Of Style
Miller, D. A

Jane Austen Or the Secret Of Style
Princeton University, 2005 Interesting critical look at Austen's use of an anonymous, impersonal narrator in her novels. Miller notes that Austen was an unmarried, independent, successful writer but " no Jane Austen could ever appear in Jane Austen" instead there is a ghostly narrator. FINE COPY, trade paperback.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Henry Miller Reader
Miller, Henry and Durrell, Lawrence (Editor)

New Directions, 1959 A collection of the famed writer's autobiographical writings, including his travels, portraits of other famous people and some philosophical pieces. Also, a bibliography and his open letter to the Supreme Court of Norway protesting their ban on the author's book " Sexus". There's sunning to the dustjacket spine and some normal soiling to the back of the dustjacket but o/w A VERY GOOD TO NEAR FINE COPY, FIRST EDITION.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: