Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from The Title Page

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Title Page (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Mrs. Perkins's Ball
M.A.Titmarsh(Thackeray, Wm. M.)

London: Chapman & Hall Small stamp of Charles Kingsley on front free endpaper. Original gold cloth with gilt stamped longitudinal titling piece on spine. AEG. Cloth a little bubbled and joints starting at spine ends. Back hinge split. Split between pp. 20-21. Neat ink marginal initials and some fingermarks and soiling in margins. Faint foxing throughout. All full page, hand colored plates, including fold-out, are present. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
2) Pieces De Theatre, Voltaire's Mahomet Etc
M. De Voltaire, et al

Bruxelles: Various, 1742 Original brown calf 5 raised bands gilt, dentelled edges, separate leather spine label. Marbled endpapers. Top edge stained, others sprinkled. Original silk marker present. Joints split a bit, spine ends with minor material missing. Faint foxing throughout. 5 separately printed, separately authored French language plays bound together in leather, initial "M" on spine may be binder's. Possibly the first authorized publication, August 9, 1742, of Voltaire's Mahomet.. Firs... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
3) "Yellowstone Kelly"
M.M.Quaife, Ed

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1926 Original dark blue cloth gilt, wear on spine and board edges. Price clipped dust jacket with edges and flap folds worn and chipped and considerable loss of paper. Lower panel of jacket rubbed and punctured with several small holes. . First American Edition.. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
4) Historical Sketch of Franklin County, Pennsylvania
M'Cauley, I.H

Evansville, Indiana: Unigraphic, Inc., 1978 This is a reprint of the second limited edition of 1878. . Reprint. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions
M'Clintock, F.L., Captain

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1860 Brown pebble cloth blindstamped with gilt spine titling which is bronzed. Top edge stained brown. Tissue guarded frontispiece with some soiling of tissue and title page and tearing of tissue. Fold out maps, facsimile document, tissue guarded illustrations complete. An account of a remarkable Arctic rescue.. "Author's" Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Penny Wheep
M'Diarmid, Hugh

Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1926 Some offsetting on front and rear pastedowns and endpapers. Dust jacket has chipping with 1/8" strip of material missing at head of rear panel and flap. Sunning of jacket spine and edges. This is a fine copy of the author's elusive second book.. First Edition Second Issue. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) Sangschaw
M'Diarmid, Hugh

Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1925 Book has a little fading at edges. Book jacket has chipping on edges and tail of spine has 1" torn piece still attached. Spine and jacket edges are faded and jacket has some soiling. The preface is by John Buchan, noted author and biographer. Hugh M'Diarmid was one of the last of the Scot vernacular poets.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
8) Pedro Figari 1861-1938
Mac Lean, C.A.Herrera

Montevideo Uruguay: Colombino Hnos. S. A., 1960 Cream paper wraps with red lettering and decoration Spanish and English text versions of the catalogue followed by 25 full page full color plates of the artist's works. Wraps have only minor wear, unusual for such a relatively fragile work. . First Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Figari. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
9) The Empty Copper Sea
MacDonald, John D

When an old friend of Travis McGee's is accused of murder without a corpse, Travis needs to find the missing Hub Lawless befo... read more

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1978 Burgundy cloth spine with gilt lettering and yellow paper covered boards. Gilt is wearing and book is canted. Light foxing on top edge. Unpriceclipped dust jacket with spine faded and light wear on edges, spine ends, joints and flap folds. Some crumpling at spine ends and top of flap folds. One of the later titles in the popularTravis McGee series.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
10) The Lonely Silver Rain; A Travis McGee Novel
MacDonald, John D

In the 21st and final mystery starring Travis McGee the detective visits the plushiest Miami homes and the tiniest Mexican hu... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 Rose cloth spine with silver lettering with white paper covered boards also silver lettered. Book a little canted and dented at top of upper board. Dust jacket unpriceclipped; some yellowing on edges. One of the great Travis McGee series. . First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Down the Eastern and Up the Black Brandywine
MacElree, Wilmer W

West Chester, Pa.: Author, 1912 Original maroon cloth gilt. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Some wear on spine ends and a little bumping to corners. Inscribed by author on preliminary page. Reflections on historic Chester County PA by a noted county attorney and historian.. Inscribed By the Author. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) Down the Eastern and Up the Black Brandywine
MacElree, Wilmer W

West Chester, Pa.: Author, 1906 Original red cloth. Some wear on beveled boards. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Spine ends a little crumpled. One of a series of works on the Brandywine and Chester County by a prominent West Chester, Pa attorney and historian.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) Along the Western Brandywine
MacElree, Wilmer W

West Chester, Pa.: Author, 1912 Original green cloth somewhat worn at extremities and joints. Covers a little rubbed. Back hinge starting. One of a series of local histories by this prominent West Chester Pa attorney and historian.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Campaigning On The Oxus, and the Fall Of Khiva
MacGahan, J.A

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, 1874 Original brown calfskin spine and tips with 5 raised bands and gilt titling on red morocco label. Marbled paper covered boards and marbled endpapers. TEG. Fairly heavy wear on spine ends, corners and edges with some skinning of leather. Small owner name sticker on front pastedown. Picture of Archibald Forbes attached to ffep and gift inscription on facing page. A turn of the last century account of Central Asian military activities with map and illu... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
15) A Mandarin-Romanized Dictionary of Chinese
MacGillivray, D

Shanghai, 1930 Half-leather of calf, 4 raised bands with gilt and red and green morocco titling labels. Black buckram covers. Edges decorated in faint red designs. Some edgewear and buckram slight loosing on lower cover. Prior owner signature in English and Chinese on front pastedown. Lower hinge starting. Contains pronunciation Chinese, ideograms and definition in English. . Eighth Edition. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Poetry and Experience
MacLeish, Archibald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961 Original grey cloth with gilt lettering, some slight edgewear and spine ends and corners bumped. Dust jacket is price clipped, edges chipped and some loss of paper. Upper joint of dust jacket flap worn with loss of paper. . Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) A Landlubber's Log of the Voyage Around Cape Horn
MacMichael, Morton 3d

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1883 Original beige limp linen cloth with red and black lettering and pictorial decorations. All edges stained red. Some starting of joints and small amount of material missing at spine ends. Hinges tight. Prior owner pencil signature on ffep. Preceded by an edition of 1879 of Burk & M'Fetridge perhaps privately printed, this editon 1883 edition is scarce. 6 pages of publisher adverts at the rear. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) On The Frontier With Colonel Antes
MacMinn, Edwin

Camden, N. J.: S.Chew & Sons, 1900 Original brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Top edge dark stained. Spine ends a bit crumpled, but overall a very good copy. Owner name on ffep. Limited to 1000 copies. Subtitled "The Struggle For Supremacy Of The Red And White Races In Pennsylvania". . Limited. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) The Other Wing
MacNeice, Louis

London: Faber and Faber, 1954 Original blue paper wraps in a somewhat fragile buff envelope issued by the publisher. Frontispiece in full colour by Michael Ayrton with black and white decoration on title page and the inside of the back cover by the same artist. The flap of the envelope has separated for about two inches at the top, o/w it is as issued. One of the Ariel Poems in the New Series.. First Edition,thus. Paper Wraps. Very Good/Fair (envelope). Illus. by Ayrton, Michael. 8vo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Highland Papers Vol. IV 1296-1752
MacPhail, J.R.N., Ed

Edinburgh: Univ. Edinburgh Press, 1934 Original dark green ribbed cloth gilt. A little crumpling on spine ends. Fourth of the series of Highland Papers, it is a collection of papers concerning the Scottish Highlands.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (124)
$100-250 (89)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (269)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (282)
Signed (51)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (286)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: