Authors starting with M from Dogtales
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dogtales (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Dogtales x
Results 1 - 20 of 257
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
The Blue Book of Dogs
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Small Oblong Book B00085IMX4 Book is 3 1/2 X 5 1/2 with color illustrations of breeds. Includes the Mexican Hairless as well as popular breeds of the time. Top and bottom of spine cover worn, else very good throughout. Previous owner's inscription ffep . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dingo
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company. Very Good/Wear Along Top of Jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. B0006BR6LE B000I60VW8 Fanciful story of the son of a collie and a visiting Alsatian born in Scotland . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Danny Made Three
|
|
|
NY: Pageant Press. Very Good/Good. 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B0007FV2CI Signed and Inscribed By Author 193 pgs. A black German Shepherd puppy's entry into a couple's home and into their relationship, complicates everything . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Frozen Earth: The Once and Future Story of Ice Ages
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. Hard Cover. 8v9 0520239229 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The hare: Natural History (Fur, feather, & fin series)
|
|
|
Longmans Green & Co.. Good +/No Jacket. 1896. Illustrated Boards. B00089ZYE0 Corners bumped, fading on boards, slight cut top of spine cover. tight and intact throughout. 263 pgs. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Hare: Natural History (Fur, feather, & fin series)
|
|
|
Longmans Green & Co.. Fair/No Jacket. 1896. Illustrated Boards. B00089ZYE0 Corners bumped, darkened boards, binding loosening 263 pgs. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fur and Feather Series The Hare
|
|
|
Longmans Green & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1896. Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frontis missing. Corners bumped, slight soiling, fading on boards, binding loosening. intact. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Riding to Music
|
|
|
London: J. A. Allen. Very Good +. 1987. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0851314333 Slight browning around page edges otherwise "as new" condition . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The World's Show Jumpers
|
|
|
Hanover House. Very Good/Good Jacket Price Clipped. 1956. Hardcover. Oblong 7 1/2 X 5 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Great Danes, Past and Present
|
|
|
MAnchester: Our Dogs Publishing. Acceptable. 1930. Third Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B00085GJK2 Covers very faded, spine very sunned book is a bit shabby, but complete and intact . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Homoeopathy for Pets
|
|
|
Homoeopathic Development Foundation. Very Good. 1988. Paperback Pamphlet. 8vo 0907688004 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Treatment of Horses by Homoeopathy
|
|
|
Ebury Press; Rev Upd edition . Very Good. 2005. Paperback. 8vo 1844132951 Reviesed and updated by Nick Thompson. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Crows and Jays: A Guide to the Crows, Jays and Magpies of the World
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. Hard Cover. 8vo 039567171x An intact, clean, unmarked handsome copy complete with jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Ring-Necked Pheasant
|
|
|
East Alton, IL: Conserrvation Department Olin Mathieson. Very Good. 1962. Softcover 104 Pages. B000K9O1LK Very light soil on cover. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Our Friend the Dog
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1913. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boards somewhat faded, previous owner's bookplate, beautiful full page color illustrations by Cecil Aldin (one coming loose but still attached) . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Miramar
|
|
|
In the pension Miramar, a young girl hired to do chores for the residents provokes jealousies and conflicts that inevitably l... read more
Three Continents Press. Good. 1983. Paperback. 8vo 089410019x . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dashing Dog!
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group. New/New. 2002. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0060004568 ISBN 0060004568 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Advertisements for Myself
|
|
|
A collection of stories, essays, newspaper pieces, notes, and part of a play.
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 0674005902 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Discovering Fossil Fishes
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Pr. Near Fine/Very Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 4TO 0813338077 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
"Murphy " A Message to Dog-lovers
|
|
|
London: Mitchell Kennerly. Good -/No Dust Jacket. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Prev. owner's inscription ffep. Some waterstaining on spine. Small waterstain at bottom of first few pages. Gouge in cloth on back board. Boards still bright red with gilt lettering Spotting on endpapers. Interior tight and unmarked Tale written by an Irish Terrier whose "parentage was that of a royal house in purity of strain and length of pedigree." 216... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (209)Fine or New (57)
New (34)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (121)$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (175)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (107)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (257)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




