Authors starting with M from Othello's Bookshop
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 513
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
HYPNOTHERAPY; A SURVEY OF THE LITERATURE (MENNINGER FOUNDATION MONOGRAPH SERIES NO.5)
|
|
|
Published by The Pushkin Press. 1st edition 1947. Hardback, 276 pages, blue cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. condition : Very Good Plus in Very Good Dustwrapper... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 2) |
Starfishes and Their Relations
|
|
|
Published by Trustees of the British Museum ( Natural History ) 1968. Paperback, 120 pages, illustrated - black & white plates/diagrams, pictorial card covers. condition : Near Fine ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 3) |
Starfishes and Their Relations
|
|
|
Published by Trustees of the British Museum ( Natural History ) 1968. Paperback, 120 pages, illustrated - black & white plates/diagrams, pictorial card covers. condition : Near Fine ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 4) |
The Tin Can Book ; The Can as Collectible Art, Advertising Art & High Art
|
|
|
Large format paperback, 128 pages, illustrated - colour/black & white plates, pictorial card covers. Condition : Very Good Plus... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 5) |
Bentley Cars 1940-1945
|
|
|
Large format paperback, 102 pages, illustrated - black & white plates/diagrams, pictorial card covers. Condition : Near Fine... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 6) |
Bentley Cars 1945-1950
|
|
|
Large format paperback, 66 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, pictorial card covers. Condition : Near Fine... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 7) |
Bentley in The Thirties ( selection of articles from "The Autocar" )
|
|
|
Large format paperback,62 pages, illustrated, pictorial card covers. Condition : Very Good Plus... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 8) |
A PASSAGE TO INDIA (Collector's Edition)
|
|
|
Published by The Easton Press 1992. Hardback, bound in dark blue leather, 4 raised bands to spine, gilt lettering & decoration to spine & front & rear boards, moire fabric end-papers, satin ribbon page-marker incorporated into binding & gilt page edges. 362 pages, illustrated, Condition : Fine... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 9) |
Royal Yachts
|
|
|
A study of Royal yachts through centuries of English history reveals clearly not only their development in shape and rig, but what is more important, the explanation of their existence and the variety of services for which they have been and are required. Excellent copy. 338 pages, Publishers navy hard grain Morocco, gilt title to spine & front board with impressed gilt "Royal Standard" with vertical rule. Gilt to top of page edges, the rest un-trimmed, 16 mounted tipped-in colour plates with tissue guards ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £660.00
($1052.11)
|
|
| 10) |
Wheelbarrow Farm
|
|
|
Hardback, 224 pages, green cloth covered boards, spine a little sunned ,former owners name to front paste-down otherwise Very Good Plus. No Dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 11) |
Quisling : The Career and Political Ideas of Vidkun Quisling 1887-1945
|
|
|
Newton Abbot. Devon. UK: David and Charles, 1971 1st ed, 1971 368 pages, brown cloth. Fine in Fine dw(protected by removable clear pvc cover). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 12) |
The Works of Morris and of Yeats in Relation to Early Saga Literature
|
|
|
Hardback, 179 pages, cream paper covered boards, green cloth spine, very slight foxing to pre-lims, fformer owners initials to front end paper. Condition Very Good Plus in torn, poor dustwrapper, protected by removable clear pvc cover.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 13) |
Golden Afternoon : Autobiography (Share of Summer, Part Two)
|
|
|
Published by Viking. 1st edition 1997. Hardback, 418 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, blue cloth covered boards, silver gilt title, Dustwrapper price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Fine dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 14) |
The private life of the rabbit: An account of the life history and social behaviour of the wild rabbit (Survival books, no.2)
|
|
|
Published by Andre Deutsch. 1st edition 1964. Hardback, 152 pages, illustrated - black & white plates/diagrams/coloured frontis, green cloth covered boards, gilt title. Dustwrapper price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Former owner's book-plate to front paste-down otherwise Fine in Fine dustwrapper... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 15) |
Grey Seal, Common Seal.
|
|
|
Published by Andrew Deutsch. 1st edition 1966. Hardback. 175 pages. Illustrated in Black and White Plates. Green Cloth Covered boards. Gold gilt title. Dustwrapper price clipped. Dustwrapper protected by a clear pvc cover. Condition: As New/Fine. Dustwrapper Condition: As New/Fine.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 16) |
North Star to Southern Cross : The Story of the Australasian Seaways
|
|
|
Prescot. Lancashire. UK: T Stephenson 1967 1st ed, 1967 335 pages, hardback, illus - b&w plates, red cloth covered boards, nr Fine in (not price clipped)nr Fine dw. Heavy book, extra postage will be required.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 17) |
Primitive Beliefs In The North East Of Scotland
|
|
|
Published by Longmans, Green & Co. 1st edition 1929. Hardback, 310 pages, green cloth covered boards, gilt title, light foxing to page edges, top edge a little dusty, text clean, binding tight. Condition : Very Good... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($199.26)
|
|
| 18) |
Anne of Avonlea
|
|
|
London: Harrap 1974 reprint, 1974 252 pages, green cloth covered boards. Fine in nr Fine dw(protected by removable clear pvc cover). Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.55)
|
|
| 19) |
Garibaldi And The Making Of Italy June-November 1860
|
|
|
Published by Longmans, Green & Co. New Impression 1948. Hardback, 390 pages, maroon cloth covered boards, gilt title, former owners name to front end-paper, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Very Good Plus in like Dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 20) |
U-BOAT KILLER
|
|
|
2nd impression. 175pp. Black cloth, gilt title. DW not price clipped. protected in clear pvc removable cover.DW spine sunned. An intensely human story, devoid of melodramatic embellishment, but it also points up the stark need for effective sea power in an era in which it is difficult to retain a sense of perspective in the face of the dramatic developments in the field of mass-destruction weapons.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (230)Fine or New (129)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (73)$10-25 (353)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (10)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (439)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)With dust jacket (405)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (513)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

