Authors starting with M from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 580
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
Muddy Waters the Army Engineers and the Nation's Rivers
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1951. Hardcover 8.5" x 6". 306pp. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and dust wrapper. Ownership signature. Lightly bumped spine tips, else fine condition. Dust jacket is well worn with some chipping, else VG condition. This thorough investigation into water resources management in the United States up until 1951 has a foreword by Harold L. Ickes and illustrated with 4 maps including one foldout map with existing and proposed major water de... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
Seal - Prints and a Seal - Paste - Print of the Fifteenth Century ( Siegeldrucke and Siegelteigdruck )
|
|
|
New York: The New York Public Library, 1928. Paperback 10" x 7". 11pp. Printed paperback. Light soiling and edge bowing, else near fine condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tiny Tot's Favorite Mother Goose
|
|
|
Chicago: The Merrill Publishing Co., 1935. Hardcover 7" x 5.25". [39pp.] Color illustrated paper covered hardcover boards. Mild soiling and edge wear, else near fine condition. A charming edition of Ma Goose, with brilliant color illustrations on every page. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dioscorus of Aphrodito. His Work and His World
|
|
|
Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: Univeristy of California Press, 1988. Hardcover 9" x 6". 185pp. Light grey cloth covered boards with black lettering on spine. In original decorative black and tan dust jacket with minor rubbing; a near fine copy. Illustrated with black and white photos. Dioscorus of Aphrodito was a sixth century Coptic lawyer and poet. Mac Coull 's detailed analyses with the original papyri presents a comprehensive picture of Dioscorus and his times. Poetry he wrote fo... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mrs. Piggle - Wiggle
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1947). Hardcover 8" x 5.25". 119pp. Fifth impression. Green cloth hardback. Bookplate, mild rubbing, ownership signature, else nice VG+ condition. Signed by Betty MacDonald on the first leaf. This beloved children's book features color and black & white illustrations by Richard Bennett. Betty MacDonald may be THE bestselling author of the Pacific Northwest. Aside from this volume and her other children's books, she auth... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Anybody Can Do Anything
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1950. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.5". 256pp. Black cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has a small chip at the bottom of the front panel, and light soiling and edge wear. This classic is another look at the lighter side of life by the author of 'The Egg & I.' ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Anybody Can Do Anything
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1950. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.5". 256pp. Black cloth hardback. Light soiling to cloth, else near fine condition. This classic is another look at the lighter side of life by the author of 'The Egg & I.' ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Plague and I
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1948. Hardback First edition 8" x 5.25". 254pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition. The jacket is very bright with just a small bit of rubbing and edge wear, and a very lightly faded spine. Tenth impression. This memoir by the author of the immortal "The Egg and I" chronicles her bout with tuberculosis. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Plague and I
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1948. Hardback First edition 8" x 5.25". 254pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. Mild edge wear and rubbing. Overall a nice vg copy, lacking the dust wrapper. This copy signed by the author on the front free endpaper. This memoir by the author of the immortal "The Egg and I" chronicles her bout with tuberculosis. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, A Division of Macmillan, Inc., 1989. Hardcover First edition 9.25" x 5.75". 239pp. Black cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. This copy signed by the author on the title page. This book recounts the assassination of Heydrich by Czech resistance fighters. A harrowing true tale of brutality and suspense from World War Two. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Distant Neighbors. A Comparative History of Seattle & Vancouver
|
|
|
Lincoln & London: University of Nebraska Press, 1987. Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 259pp. Gray cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has some light rubbing and wear. This comparison of the two largest cities in the Pacific Northwest covers the frontier period, the Klondike Gold Rush, growth cycles, the World wars, municipal politics, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Thunderbird Trail
|
|
|
Garden City, New York : Doubleday & Company, Inc. , 1946. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5" 215pp. Blue cloth lettered in black. A good+ copy with moderate overall wear, bookplate removed, pages clean & unmarked. Dust jacket is chipped at edges, else good and bright. A double mystery set in the West, in which Gregory Quist investigates a train wreck that has the markings of freight thieves and the death of the owner of the Thunderbird Ranch. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hoaxes
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1958. Paperback 8" x 5.5". 338pp. plus ad and catalog. Illustrated paperback. Spine tips are lightly bumped, fading on spine, ownership stamp on inside front cover, blind ownership stamp on first leaf, else VG+ condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lords of the Stone. An Anthology of Eskimo Sculpture
|
|
|
North Vancouver, British Columbia: Whitecap Books, 1983. Hardback 13" x 9.25". 151pp. Blue leatherette in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a bit of edge wear and fading and is price clipped. Second printing. With photographs by George M. Galpin. A good study of Inuit and other Native Alaskan sculpture. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Trans-America Trail: Coast - Cascades. Volume I: Astoria, Oregon yo Missoula Montana
|
|
|
San Francisco: Bikecentennial, 1976. Paperback First edition 6" x 4". 211pp. Blue paperback. Light soiling else nice VG+ condition. This guidebook includes good information on bicycle touring, the natural environment on this particular trail, sights and events along the route, etc. With many photo illustrations and drawings ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Leaves of Knowledge
|
|
|
(Spokane): (Shae & Borden Co. , 1904. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 237pp. White cloth with purple rules and gilt lettering. Light soiling, else VG+ condition. This volume recounts the author's travels throughout Oregon, Washington and Idaho, as well as many east coast locales. The book includes much first hand information about what was still the wild west and its people. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rebuilding a Legacy: The Story of the Starbucks Center Building
|
|
|
Seattle & New York: Nitze - Stagen, 2004. Paperback First edition 9.5" x 9.5". 104pp. Bound in glossy color illustrated paper wrappers. Fine condition, in the original printed publisher's cloth slipcase. This nicely produced book details the historic preservation of the 1915 Sears building by Nitze - Stagen, and its conversion into the corporate headquarters for the Starbucks Company. Filled with color and black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Roman France
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1972. Hardback 8.25 x 5.5. 275pp. Black cloth bound boards with gilt lettering on spine, in dust wrapper. Corners lightly bumped, else fine condition. The jacket has some light edge wear, else near fine condition. A window into Celtic and Roman Gaul and the early period of the barbarian migrations. Illustrated throughout with black and white pictures and maps. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Captain Cook
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Hardback First Edition 9" x 6". 192pp. Green cloth hardcover with illustrated laminated dustwrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. A biography of the famous Royal Navy captain and explorer. By the author of The Guns of Navarone. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Four Years In the White North
|
|
|
Boston & New York: The Medici Society of America, 1925. Hardback 9" x 6". 428pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. "New and revised edition." With black & white photo illustrations and map endpapers. A classic account of travel around Greenland and the north polar regions. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)$10-25 (301)
$25-50 (148)
$50-100 (64)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (402)Paperback (171)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (253)With dust jacket (257)
Signed (80)
Filter by country:
United States (580)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
