Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (177)
$25-50 (111)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (10)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)
Paperback (100)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (185)
With dust jacket (149)
Signed (61)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (381)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 381
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 19 Next

1) Muddy Waters the Army Engineers and the Nation's Rivers
Maass, Arthur

Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1951. Hardcover 8.5" x 6". 306pp. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and dust wrapper. Ownership signature. Lightly bumped spine tips, else fine condition. Dust jacket is well worn with some chipping, else VG condition. This thorough investigation into water resources management in the United States up until 1951 has a foreword by Harold L. Ickes and illustrated with 4 maps including one foldout map with existing and proposed major water de... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)






Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
2) Tiny Tot's Favorite Mother Goose
Mabie, Peter (illustrator)

Chicago: The Merrill Publishing Co., [Circa 1935]. Hardcover 7" x 5.25". [39pp.] Color illustrated paper covered hardcover boards. Mild soiling and edge wear, else near fine condition. A charming edition of Ma Goose, with brilliant color illustrations on every page. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Dioscorus of Aphrodito. His Work and His World
Mac Coull, Leslie S. B

Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: Univeristy of California Press, 1988. Hardcover 9" x 6". 185pp. Light grey cloth covered boards with black lettering on spine. In original decorative black and tan dust jacket with minor rubbing; a near fine copy. Illustrated with black and white photos. Dioscorus of Aphrodito was a sixth century Coptic lawyer and poet. Mac Coull 's detailed analyses with the original papyri presents a comprehensive picture of Dioscorus and his times. Poetry he wrote fo... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) Mrs. Piggle - Wiggle
MacDonald, Betty

Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1947). Hardcover 8" x 5.25". 119pp. Fifth impression. Green cloth hardback. Bookplate, mild rubbing, ownership signature, else nice VG+ condition. Signed by Betty MacDonald on the first leaf. This beloved children's book features color and black & white illustrations by Richard Bennett. Betty MacDonald may be THE bestselling author of the Pacific Northwest. Aside from this volume and her other children's books, she auth... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) Anybody Can Do Anything
MacDonald, Betty

Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1950. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.5". 256pp. Black cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has a small chip at the bottom of the front panel, and light soiling and edge wear. This classic is another look at the lighter side of life by the author of 'The Egg & I.' ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum

New York: The Free Press, A Division of Macmillan, Inc., (1989). Hardcover First edition 9.25" x 5.75". 239pp. Black cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. This copy signed by the author on the title page. This book recounts the assassination of Heydrich by Czech resistance fighters. A harrowing true tale of brutality and suspense from World War Two. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Distant Neighbors. A Comparative History of Seattle & Vancouver
MacDonald, Norbert

Lincoln & London: University of Nebraska Press, (1987). Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 259pp. Gray cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has some light rubbing and wear. This comparison of the two largest cities in the Pacific Northwest covers the frontier period, the Klondike Gold Rush, growth cycles, the World wars, municipal politics, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Ranald MacDonald. The Narrative of his early life on the Columbia under the Hudson's Bay Company's regime; of his experiences in the Pacific Whale Fishery; and of his great Adventure to Japan; with a sketch of his later life on the Western Fronti
MacDonald, Ranald. Edited by William S. Lewis and Naojiro Murakami

Spokane, Washington: Published for the Eastern Washington State Historical Society by the Inland American Printing Company, 1923. Hardcover First edition 9.25" x 6.25". 333pp. Maroon cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Very mild edge wear, else fine condition. This book includes an excellent first hand account of MacDonald's voyage to Japan, and much on life on the western frontier, fur trading, Indians / Native Americans, in the late 19th century. With many illustr... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
9) Thunderbird Trail
MacDonald, William Colt

Garden City, New York : Doubleday & Company, Inc. , 1946. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5" 215pp. Blue cloth lettered in black. A good+ copy with moderate overall wear, bookplate removed, pages clean & unmarked. Dust jacket is chipped at edges, else good and bright. A double mystery set in the West, in which Gregory Quist investigates a train wreck that has the markings of freight thieves and the death of the owner of the Thunderbird Ranch. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Alice Foote MacDougall's Cook Book
MacDougall, Alice Foote

Boston: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Company, 1935. First edition Octavo. 292pp., with index. Beautiful green and silver cloth. A nearly fine copy in a somewhat used jacket. "Written for the busy housewife." Great recipes, compiled by the famed New York restauranteur. Includes many b&w photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) The Trans-America Trail: Coast - Cascades. Volume I: Astoria, Oregon yo Missoula Montana
MacFadden, Gary

San Francisco: Bikecentennial, 1976. Paperback First edition 6" x 4". 211pp. Blue paperback. Light soiling else nice VG+ condition. This guidebook includes good information on bicycle touring, the natural environment on this particular trail, sights and events along the route, etc. With many photo illustrations and drawings ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
12) Leaves of Knowledge
MacGibbon, Elma

(Spokane): (Shae & Borden Co. , (1904). First edition 7.5" x 5". 237pp. White cloth with purple rules and gilt lettering. Light soiling, else VG+ condition. This volume recounts the author's travels throughout Oregon, Washington and Idaho, as well as many east coast locales. The book includes much first hand information about what was still the wild west and its people. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Pippety's Unlucky Day: a Story in Verse for Children
MacGregor, A. J. & W. Perring

Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth Ltd., 1952. Hardcover 6.75" x 4.25". [48pp.] Beige hardback boards with an illustrated label mounted on the front board, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some edge wear and a few chips. No statement of printing. A charming story of the adventures of two mice. With great full page color illustrations by the author. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
14) Rebuilding a Legacy: The Story of the Starbucks Center Building
MacIntosh, Heather

Seattle & New York: Nitze - Stagen, (2004). Paperback First edition 9.5" x 9.5". 104pp. Bound in glossy color illustrated paper wrappers. Fine condition, in the original printed publisher's cloth slipcase. This nicely produced book details the historic preservation of the 1915 Sears building by Nitze - Stagen, and its conversion into the corporate headquarters for the Starbucks Company. Filled with color and black & white photo illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) The Palouse Story
MacPherson, Robert H., et al

Palouse: Palouse Town and County Study Program, 1962. Paperback First edition 11" x 8". 126 pp. Stapled green illustrated paperback. Near fine condition. A history of Palouse, Washington from the 19th century until 1962. With much on early settlers, Indians / Native Americans, churches, railroads, timber, fraternal organizations, and much more. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
16) The Egg and I
Macdonald, Betty

Philidelphia & New York : J. B. Lippincott Company, (1945) . Ninth Printing 8" x 5". 228pp. Green cloth lettered in black. A very good reading copy. Moderate external wear & ownership signature; pages clean & unmarked. Dust jacket is good, chipped & torn at edges. A classic Pacific Northwest narrative of life on a wilderness chicken ranch far from the comforting sidewalks of Seattle. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Spinners of the Big Top
Macgregor - Morris, Pamela

London: Chatto & Windus, 1960. Hardcover First edition 9.75" x 7.5". 140pp. Sunny yellow cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine in original black pictorial dust jacket with minor edge wear; a near fine copy. Illustrated with black and white photos by Rex Coleman and David Simpson of Baron Studios. "This is the intimate story of the biggest tenting circus in the British Isles, run by one of the last of the old-time showmen and his ten children. An expansive individual ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)




Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Summary of Gemini Extravehicular Activity. NASA SP - 149
Machell, Reginald M., editor

Washington, D. C. : National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1967. Paperback 10.75" x 8". [Appr. 200pp.] Printed beige paper wrappers. Nearly fine condition. Project Gemini was an important intermediate step between the NASA projects Mercury and Apollo. The program accomplished many landmarks in the history of space travel. These firsts include the first astronaut - controlled maneuvering in space; the first rendezvous in space of one spacecraft with another; the first docking of one... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $650.00
Add to cart 
19) On Arctic Ice
Machetanz, Frederick

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. Hardcover 8" x 6.25". 105pp. Bound in silver illustrated cloth boards. No dust wrapper. Mild rubbing and wear; overall a nice VG+ copy. This copy is inscribed by the author / artist of the front free endpaper "Inscribed for John E. Mundy with the hope that you enjoy thrills and adventure on Arctic Ice - Good mushing, frederick Machetanz, January 15, 1941." This interesting book about life in the frozen north includes many illustrations... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)




Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
20) Design of Space Powerplants
Mackay, Donald B

Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice - Hall, Inc., (1963). Hardcover 9" x 6". 332pp. Ownership signature, else a near fine hardback copy in a somewhat used dust wrapper. This work includes chapters on temperature control for lunar vehicles, radiation heat transfer, thermal efficiency of rankine-cycle space powerplants, powerplant heat cycles for space vehicles, solar turbo powerplant design, design of condensers for operation in space, and much more. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 381
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 19 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations