Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (220)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (83)
$10-25 (142)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)
Paperback (99)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (14)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (278)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Ming Books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Ming Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 278
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

1) A Window in Thrums
BARRIE J. M

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1925. vii + 222pp. Labels slightly faded. The Uniform Edition of the Works of J. M. Barrie.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
2) Inversions
Banks Iain M

In a pair of parallel stories, two foreigners--one a doctor and one a soldier--each arrive in different cities and manage to maneuver themselves into positions of influence with the political rulers there. Though this is a science fiction novel, it is not set within the borders of Banks' Culture series. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000.

United Kingdom: Orbit Books, 1998. very good in very good dj light tanning to pages 1st Orbit 1998 signed by author. Signed by Author. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
$23.75
3) The Pocket Watch Handbook
CUTMORE M

London: Bracken Books. very good in very good pc dj Bracken London inscribed by previous owner illustrated. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good Pc. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


$25.00
4) Rainbow's End
Cain James M

London UK: W H Allen, 1975. very good in very good dj pages tanned at edges. 1st British. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00
5) Time and Time Again
GILL B. M

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. 174pp. Dj. has slightest of bumping & lightest internal discolouration at very foot of spine.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)



$30.00
6) Dying To Meet You
Gill B M

London Uk: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. very good in very good dj nick on back of dj 1st Hodder and Stoughton London 1988 mystery. 1st. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00
7) Death in Zanzibar
KAYE M M

London: Allen Lane, 1983. 270pp. Slight forward lean and bumping to dj. Originally issued in 1959 under the title The House of Shade.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


$20.00
8) A Cold Red Sunrise
Kaminsky Stuart M

London Uk: Mandarin Paperbacks, 1994. fine reprint Mandarin Paperbacks 1994 mystery Inspector Porfiry Rostnikov. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


$8.50
9) The Illustrated Reference on Cacti & Other Succulents Vol 3
Lamb Edgar and Brian M

London Uk: Blandford Press, 1971. very good in very good worn nicked dj. 2nd. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
$140.00
10) The Dirty Dozen
Nathanson E M

London Uk: Cassell Military Paperbacks, 2002. fine unread. 1st Thus. SoFT COVER. Fine/Not issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


$9.00
11) The Staffordshire Landscape
PALLISER D M

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. 283pp. Black & white photo illustrations. Dj. is price clipped. UK price £25.00.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


$40.00
12) The Intersection of Law and Desire
REDMANN J M

In steamy New Orleans, lesbian detective Mickey Knight takes on the case of Cissy, the daughter of a friend, who is believed to have been sexually abused. In Cissy's troubled dreams, Mickey hears echoes of her own past that fuels her obsession to prevent other children from being abused. Searching for the reasons for Cissy's fright, Mickey enters a sordid world where young girls are treated as commodities. From the uptown opulence of the private Sans Pareil Club to a tawdry bar near the projects, Mickey follows a trail of evil and mystery that culminates where law and desire intersect. Winner of the 1995 LAMBDA Literary Award for Lesbian Mystery.

New York: Norton, 1995. very good in very good dj Mystery. 1st. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00
13) Just For Animals
Raymonde-Hawkins M

Brighton Uk: Kensington Press Fopr Raystede Centre for Animal Welfare, 1981. VERY GOOD CONTRIBUTIONS by Frank Swinnerton,Wifred Pickes;Lord Soper,Derek Nevil and others. REVISED. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
$14.25
14) Parlour 4 and Other Stories
STEWART J.I.M

London: Gollancz, 1986. Very Good, in near fine dj, hardback, first english edition, maroon cloth boards, slight foxing to top of pages, dj has a little wear to edges, pages bright, price unclipped.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


$23.00
15) A MONK SWIMMING
MCCOURT MALACHY

HaMMERSMITH LONDON: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. VERY GOOD CONDITION SLIGHT TEAR AT BASE OF SPINE INTERNATIONAL BEST SELLER. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Pictorial Wrap. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)

$10.00
16) A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story
MAYLUNAS, Andrei and MIRONENKO, Sergei

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. D.j. slightly chipped at head. 667pp. Colour photographs. The tragic story of Nicholas and Alexandra in their own words, using their correspondence and that of other members of the imperial family held in the Russian State Archive, and now published for the first time. . First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)

$20.00
17) Brian and the Wood-folk
EDWIN Mabiel

London: J. M.Dent, 1924. vii + 179pp. Original publisher's cloth blocked in gold. Pictorial endpapers. Bookseller's label to front paste down "R. Burlington Whitehaven". Slight age staining to endpapers and foredge. Dj. creased & torn with some small loss Previous owner's name inscribed on dj.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by W. H. Caffyn. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)




$60.00
18) The Pyrates
Fraser George MacDonald

London UK: Collins, 1983. very good in very good dj 1st Collins London 1983 adventure. 1st. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by A E Barbosa Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)

$30.00
19) Deep Blue Goodbye, The
MacDonald, John D

London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2002. very good but creased Book People Edition Crimemasterworks. Book People /Ted Smart. Soft. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00
20) You Live Once
MacDonald, John D

London, UNITED KINGDOM: Robert Hale Ltd, 1976. FINE IN FINE DJ 1ST uk Robert Hale mystery. 1st UK. Hardback. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
$120.00
Results 1 - 20 of 278
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations