Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from McLaren Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: McLaren Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: McLaren Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 423
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) TIME BOMB FERMI, HEISENBERG, AND THE RACE FOR THE ATOMIC BOMB
MACPHERSON, MALCOLM C

NY & Dallas: DUTTON (1986} First printing of the first edition. Illustrated by photos. Dj has taped rip on spine. . First. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) THE NEW ARABIANS
MANSFIELD, P

Chicago: FERGUSON, 1981 Covers Saudi, Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar and the Emirates. History, culture and religion. Illustrated by photos. Dj has tiny tears. . First. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) MASTERMAN READY or THE WRECK OF THE PACIFIC
MARRYAT, CAPTAIN

MASTERMAN READY or THE WRECK OF THE PACIFIC
London: Warner Books, Nd Dec. cloth. Illustrated by Engravings. Sl cocked, lt wear head & foot of spine.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. 5.25" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE SECRET WAR OF CAPTAIN JOHNNY MITCHELL :MEMORIES OF MY COMMAND
MITCHELL, JOHNNY

Houston: PACESETTER PRESS (1976) Presentation copy, inscribed & signed. Wartime reminiscences of a Texas oil man. About WW II in Europe. Dj has two small tears.. Signed by Author. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) A Child of Nature
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

N.Y.: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1901 Pict. cloth,127pp. Very nice illustrations (pencil ?). Name & date in ink. . First. Hardcover. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Charles Hinton. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
6) The New Film Index A Bibliography of Magazine Articles in English, 1930-1970
MacCann, Richard Dyer and Edward S. Perry

N.Y.: E.P. Dutton, 1975 First printing of the first edition, xvii,522pp., photos. Dj is torn and spine is sunned. Ink notations on paste down. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) The Spanish Dialect in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana
MacCurdy, Raymond R

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1950 Stapled wraps, 88pp. University of New Mexico Publications in Language and Literature Number Six. . First. Paperback. Near Fine. 9" x 6". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Leather 'N Lead An Anthology of Desperadoes in the Far West 1820-1920
MacDonald, Craig

Boston: Branden Press (1976) Obscure bad guys, mostly from California and Nevada. Illustrated by photos, Not in SIX-GUNS. Clipped dj. . First. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
9) THE BIRDS OF BREWERY CREEK
MacDonald, Malcolm

London etc.: Oxford University Press (1947) Photos. Brewery Creek is near Ottawa in Ontario. The author was High Commissioner for the U.K. to Canada. Chipped Dj, name etc in ink.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Fantasy and Symmetry: The Periodic Drawings of M. C. Escher
MacGillavry, Caroline Henriette

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1976 Preface by Escher, 41 plates each with a careful discussion of the symmerty elements. Gift inscription, else Fine.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 10.5", x 8.25". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) The Living Stage A History of the World Theater
MacGowan, Kenneth and William Melnitz

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall (1955) Dj has chips and short tears. xii,543pp. . 12th prtg edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Gerda Becker With. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Seven Rivers of Canada
MacLennan, Hugh

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1961 Maps. Short tears in dj are mended with tape, name in ink. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Green Seas and White Ice
MacMillan, Miriam

N.Y.: Dodd, Mead (1948) Signed by Donald MacMillan with few Esquimo(?) words. "Auk-su-nai! Illi-tar-na-mek". Author was wife of explorer Donald MacMillan. Author signed many copies of her book, but copies signed by her husband are scarce. Illustrated by Photos. Gift note, spine sunned, few spots on back cover. . Signed by Donald MacMillan. 7th. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Gustavus Adolphus: the Northern Hurricane
MacMunn, George

London: Hodder and Stoughton, Nd viii,319pp, frontispiece, maps. Bio of a Swedish hero. Cover soiled, name in ink.. First. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Hatterasman
MacNiell, Ben Dixon

Winston-Salem, NC: John. F. Blair, 1958 First printing of the first edition. Unclipped dj has a few small chips and a few short (1/4") tears. No names underlining or other marks.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Claude Howell. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Silver Threads Among the Gold the Rags to Riches Saga of a Man and His Mines
Macbeth, Mike

Toronto: Trans-Canada Press, 1987 127pp, photos. Dj is lightly rubbed and has tiny chips. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 11.25" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Rambles in the Far West
Macfadden, Harry Alexander

Hollidaysburg, PA: Standard Printing House (1906) 278pp. photos. HOWES M94. Corners & spine ends worn, lt silverfish damage. Near Fine internally. . First American. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Katherine Anne Porter and Texas An Uneasy Relationship
Machann, Clinton and William Brdford Clark (editors)

College Station, TX: Texas A&M Press (1990) xxiii,191pp, photos. Interesting book about Texas' most underranked author. GIFT QUALITY.. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Treasures of Art and Song
Mack, Robert Ellice

New York: Dutton Undated, ca 1880. Pictorial cloth, decorative eps, oblong beveled boards with elaborate gilt stamping, all edges gilt,. very heavy paper, unpaged. Ten illustrators, original poems by Graham H Tomson, Fred E. Weatherly, Theo Gift, E. Nesbit, and George Clausen as well as other poetry. Spine ends lightly rubbed, name in ink. A gorgeous book.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dj. 9.5" x 12.75". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Encyclopedia of Freemasonry
Mackey, Albert G. And H. L. Haywood

Chicago: Masonic History Company (1946) Fourth printing. Dec. cloth, illustrated by plates and drawings. Three volumes in all. Volumes ! and 2 by Mackey, revised and enlarged by Robert I. Clegg. Volume 3 titled Supplement to Mackey's Encyclopedia of Freemasonery, by H. L. Haywood. Eps darkened at glue lines, Corners and spine ends slightly rubbed.. New, Revised and Enlarged. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/No Dj.. 10.25" x 7.25". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00


Results 1 - 20 of 423
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (262)
Fine or New (128)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)
$5-10 (142)
$10-25 (146)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (322)
Paperback (98)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)
With dust jacket (299)
Signed (31)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (423)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: