Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)
Fine or New (65)
New (56)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (38)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (96)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Seattle Mystery Bookshop (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Seattle Mystery Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) Deep Blue Good-by
MacDonald, John D

Fawcett Gold Medal, 1964. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good/Good. First in series, true first edition, Gold Medal # k1405 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) Cinnamon Skin
MacDonald, John D

In the 20th and second to last novel featuring Travis McGee the intrepid detective helps out his buddy, Meyer. Meyer lent his boat to his niece, Norma, and her husband, only to have the boat explode with the couple on it in the middle of the Florida Keys.

New York: Harper & Row, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print of the 20th Travis Magee novel. shelf wear to edges and some soiling to page edges, dj shows some wear at edges and top of spine and has some shallow creases. otherwise jacket is clean and bright and book tight and square. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)






Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
3) Had She but Known : A Biography of Mary Roberts Rinehart
MacLeod, Charlotte

New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Mysterious Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. first printing, sticker residue to back of dust jacket,, in protective mylar dust jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Gentlemen of the Night
Maddock, Stephen

London: Collins, 1944. Mass Market. Pictorial Cover. Good to Very Good. wartime mass market copy. front cover has creases at corners and hinge. rubbing to spine. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5)
Detective Story Magazine

New York: Street & Smith, 1943. Digest. Pictorial Cover. Good. Nov. 1943 issue. wear to covers, creases, ends of spine are worn. includes Torrey's "Death in the Pool", Gault's "Whistle in the Dark", and stories by Beck, Mitchell, James, Ketchbum and others. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Beating The Babushka
Maleeny, Tim

Beating The Babushka
Stock photo.
Woodbury, MN: Midnight Ink, 2007. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. new trade paperback original signed and dated ("Oct 13, 2007") on title page. author's second San Fransisco mystery with PI Cape Weathers. promotional bookmark laid in. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
7) Stealing the Dragon
Maleeny, Tim

Woodbury, MN: Midnight Ink, 2007. First Edition. Original Wraps. New. new 1st print trade paperback of author's debut novel, a thriller with international and political reprocussions, set in San Francisco. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
8) Street Where She Lived, The
Mano, Mark

Street Where She Lived, The
Stock photo.
Michael Carpo investigates a serial killer case in Greenwich Village, and gets a chance at love.

New York: Kensignton, 1998. ARC. Original Wraps. Very Good. minor shelf wear, other wise clean, bright and unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) San Fransisco Noir
Maravelis, Peter, Ed

New York: Akashic, 2005. First Edition. Original Wraps. New/New. 1st print trade paperback original. 15 noir tales set in San Fransisco. signed by five of the contributors on the half-title page: Peter Maravelis, Peter Plate, Eddie Muller, Robert Mailer Anderson, and Kate Braverman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
10) Lost Lake
Margolin, Phillip

Lost Lake
Stock photo.
A violent incident at a Little League game suggests that attorney Ami Vergano's new tenant, furniture builder Dan Morelli, is not quite what he seems to be. According to Vanessa Kohler, Morelli is actually US Army Captain Carl Price, a government assassin formerly employed by her father, a high-ranking general currently running for President. With Ami's help and Price's evidence, Vanessa intends to prove her father's culpability in a shadowy government conspiracy. But given that Vanessa is a tabloid reporter who spent some time in a mental hospital, can Ami really believe Vanessa's fantastic-sounding tale?

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print with signed page bound in. latest thriller by the bestselling attorney from Portland OR. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
11) Associate
Margolin, Phillip

Associate
Stock photo.
Young attorney Daniel Ames is fired from his firm after mistakenly giving out damaging, top-secret documents that could cause a major client, Geller Pharmaceuticals, to lose a gargantuan lawsuit. Ames feels that he was set up, and, furthermore, that the documents he gave out were faked. In order to clear his own name, Ames must clear Geller Pharmaceuticals, too. And what does the lawsuit against Geller have to do with a brutal murder that occurred long ago? Along with investigator Kate Ross, Ames attempts to find out.

New York: Harper Collins, 2001. ARC. Pictorial Cover. As New/As New. unread ARC signed on title page. publicity letter laid in. slight shelf wear 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)





Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Wild Justice
Margolin, Phillip

Wild Justice
Stock photo.
Dr. Vincent Cardoni, a prominent surgeon, is charged with murder when several dead bodies are found whose vital organs have been professionally harvested by someone who knew what he was doing. The father-and-daughter legal team of Frank and Amanda Jaffe have been retained to defend Cardoni--but even though she gets him off, Amanda is sure he is guilty. Then Cardoni's severed hand is found at the scene of another murder that seems to be done by the same sadistic killer. The novel builds to a surprise ending that overturns everyone's assumptions.

New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Harper Collins, 2000. Original Wraps. New/New. signed by the author on the title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Ties That Bind
Margolin, Phillip

Ties That Bind
Stock photo.
Amanda Jaffe returns with a new case--this time she is defending a pimp accused of murdering a powerful business figure and member of the clandestine Vaughn Street Glee Club, a society of hoodlums who, over the years, have moved into respectable ventures but whose past is littered with violence and murder.

New York: Harper Collins, 2003. ARC. Original Wraps. New. unread ARC signed on title page. publisher's papers laid in. publicity contact info sticker on lower right corner or cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)





Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Ties That Bind
Margolin, Phillip

Ties That Bind
Stock photo.
Amanda Jaffe returns with a new case--this time she is defending a pimp accused of murdering a powerful business figure and member of the clandestine Vaughn Street Glee Club, a society of hoodlums who, over the years, have moved into respectable ventures but whose past is littered with violence and murder.

New York: Harper Collins, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("4/8/03") on title page. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
15) Sleeping Beauty
Margolin, Phillip

Sleeping Beauty
Stock photo.
Six years ago, someone invaded teenager Ashley Spencer's home, murdering her father and her friend Tanya, who was sleeping over at the time. Ashley gets a fresh start on life when she accepts a scholarship at an exclusive prep school. But when she takes a writing class, she realizes that the details of her teacher's new novel mirror her personal tragedy. Then, a few days later, Ashley finds her teacher Joshua Maxwell with knife in hand, having apparently killed her mother and put Casey in a coma. What's Maxwell's grudge against Ashley's family? And is this case really as open-and-shut as it appears to be?

New York: Harper Collins, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed on title page. copy is a Signed First Edition from the publisher that contains a bound-in signed sheet and gold sticker on front of dj. in mylar dj protecfor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
16) Proof Positive
Margolin, Phillip

New York: Harper Collins, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("7/19/06") on title page. bestselling author's latest thriller, third with Amanda Jaffe. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
17) Executive Privilege
Margolin, Phillip

New York: Harper, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("6/4/08") on title page. bestselling author's 13th thriller. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
18) Love, Suburban Style
Markham, Wendy

Love, Suburban Style
Stock photo.
New York: Warner, 2007. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. new 1st print paperback original signed on title page. author's promotional bookmark and postcard laid in. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
19) High Country Fall
Maron, Margaret

High Country Fall
Stock photo.
In this 10th mystery starring Deborah Knott, the judge visits a tourist town that's not as tranquil as it first appears. Judge Deborah Knott is having doubts about her recent engagement to Deputy Sheriff Dwight Bryant, and so she eagerly seizes the opportunity to travel five hours away to fill in for a vacationing judge in the charming North Carolina mountain town of Cedar Gap. But if Deborah was looking for a peaceful idyll in which to clear her head, she's doomed to disappointment. She's presiding over a murder trial almost as soon as she arrives; and the dead man, a respected doctor, won't be the last corpse to show up in Cedar Gap....

New York: Mysterious Press, 2004. ARC. Original Wraps. New. new, unread advanced reading copy signed on title page. author's 10th with Judge Deborah Knott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) In The Hat
Martin, Dannie

In The Hat
Stock photo.
A novel by ex-convict Dannie Martin about a pimp and bank robber named Vernon Coy. A gang left over from his old prison days is out to kill him, and only his brother Weldon knows what's going on. But Weldon is in prison himself, serving a life sentence.

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. ARC. Original Wraps. Very Good. advanced uncorrected reader's proof. shelf wear to bottom edges but otherwise appears to be unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations