Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Vashon Island Books

Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 2680
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 134 Next
1) M. Carrington-Walters Has the Honour to Present Murray the King of Entertainers - Entertainer of Kings with His Surprise Packet the Greatest Novelty Show in the Universe! Girls, Phantasy, Thrills, Laughs, Mystery, Extravaganza, Girls ORIGINAL POSTER
M. Carrington-Walters, Aka Murray the Escapologist

United Kingdom: Goodliffe. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall Signed by Author Collectible RARE PERFORMANCE POSTER SIGNED BY THE CELEBRATED MAGICIAN "MURRAY"! This is a raresurviving performance poster (must have been for a travelling show as there is no venue given). M. Carrington-Walters performed as "Murray the Escapologist" in some 87 countries. The poster announces "Free Beer at Every Performance", and "Anoth... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
2) RODIN MUSEUM
LAURENT M

Paris: HAZAN. Very Good. 2070. First Thus. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 2850250805 Used In pictorial wraps, 4to, 95pp. . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) Histoire de France Premiere Epoque (tome premier)
LAURENTIE (M.)

Paris: Lagny Freres. Good/No Jacket. 1839. First Thus. Half Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used leather backed black boards; gilt spine titling; wear, rubbing to boards, corners bumped, wear to spine tips, marbled endpapers, foxing to edges, rear board shows damage form damp to corners) 8vo, [xii] + 516pp. Scarce early edition.. Keywords: LAURENTIE, (M, ), Histoire, de, France, (tome, premier). ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) The Man from S.T.U.D. In King on Queen (No. 10)
Paul. F. W. M

New York: Lancer Books. Very Good. 1971. First Thus. Paperback. Mass Market Used Vintage erotica, mm, 144pp. From the cover: "Nobody could have just lost that two-ton piece of porno art. My job: to search out and recover the world's biggest snatch". Keywords: Pulp, Erotica, Fiction, Literature, Sex, XXX, Sexuality, Smut. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
5) Chemical Anthropology: A New Approach to Growth in Children
MACY, ICIE G. AND HARRIET J. KELLY

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Good+ (ex-library)/No Jacket. 1957. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Ex-library with usual marks.. Keywords: Chemical, Anthropology, A, New, Approach, to, Growth, in, Children. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) The village had no Walls
MADGULKAR,VYANKATESH

Bombay: Asia Publishing House. Very Good. 1966. Reprint. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used. Keywords: The, village, had, no, Walls, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) The Etchingham Letters
MAITLAND, Ella Fuller and POLLOCK, Sir Frederick

New York: Dodd Mead. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1899. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used In decorative cloth; minor darkening to spine cloth; hint of foxing; owner's name in ink.. Keywords: The, Etchingham, Letters, Fiction, Literature, Biography. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
8) CONVERSATIONS IN PHONETIC TRANSCRIPTION
MANSER, RUTH B. AND MULGRAVE, DOROTHY I

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good/Very Good. 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall Used Light shelfwear to jacket extremities, 8vo, 174pp. . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
9) SENSES OF ANIMALS
MATTHEWS,L. HARRISON

London: Museum Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Bookplate.. Keywords: Animals, Senses, Biology. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) MONEY, BANKING, AND THE ECONOMY
MAYER, Thomas, James S. Duesenberg & Robert Z. Aliber

New York: W.W. Norton. Very Good/Very Good. 1981. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0393951219 Used name/address in ink.. Keywords: MONEY, BANKING, AND, THE, ECONOMY. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
11) Our Album of Authors, A Cyclopedia of Popular Literary People
M'Alpine, Frank

Philadelphia: Elliot & Beezley. Good/No Jacket. 1886. Early Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Good in cloth (chip to cloth, hinges weak, rubbed, txt.browned) 8vo 416pp "Sold only by subscription".. Keywords: Literary, Biography, literary, biography, literature, author, compliations, biography. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) Our Album of Authors: A Cyclopedia of Popular Literary People
M'Alpine, Frank

Philadelphia: Elliott and Beezley 1889 [1885]. good+/No Jacket. Early ed.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Good+ in cloth, a.e.g. (some fading, ink sig.) 8vo 416pp Back cover spotted, inner hinges split. There is a chromo-lithograph label on upper cover.. Keywords: Literary, Biography, literary, biography. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) CONTENTS MAY HAVE SHIFTED
MCGOWAN, WHITMAN

San Francisco: Viridiana. Very Good. 1994. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 1880298074 Used In wraps, 8vo, 46pp. . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) An Illustrated History of the Great Republic: Being a Full and Complete History of the American Union
M'Cabe, Jas. D

Toledo, OH: O.A. Browning & Co.. Good-/No Jacket. 1871. First Thus. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Used Front board detached, spine tips and corners heavily rubbed, outer spine edges tearing.. Keywords: American, History, States. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
15) Living Upstairs, Reading For Profit and Pleasure
MEEHAN, Francis

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good/No Jacket. 1943. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used inscription in ik.. Keywords: Living, Upstairs, Reading, For, Profit, and, Pleasure. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) Entwicklungsgeschichte der Modernen Kunst. (2 volumes: Dritter & Erster bands)
MEIER-GRAEFE, Julius

Munchen: R. Piper & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1924. First Thus. Three-Quarter Leather. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Used Entwicklungsgeschichte der Modernen Kunst. (2 volumes: Dritter & Erster bands). In 3/4 red leather over marbled boards, gilt spine titling and decoration, 4to, pp. 1-226 & 438-572. (light fading and wear to spines and board extremities). . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) Lieder Ohne Worte for the Pianoforte
MENDELSSOHN-BARTHOLDY, F:

New York [ca. 1900]: Novello and Co.. Very Good-/No Jacket. First Thus. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Used In orange cloth with gilt titling and decoration; minor soiling to edges and spine; vintage inscription dates 1901.. Keywords: Lieder, Ohne, Worte, for, the, Pianoforte, MENDELSSOHN-BARTHOLDY, F. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
18) SUN & MOON: A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE AND ART: NUMBER 8, Fall 1979
MESSERLI, DOUGLAS & Howard Fox (Editor)

College park, Md: Sun & Moon Press. Very Good-. 1979. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall Used In pictorial wraps, 8vo, 184pp. Contributors include Jorge Luis Borges, Bill Berkson, Tim Dlugos, tristan Tzara, Gilbert Sorrentino, et al. (light soiling to covers). . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Schedule of Prizes Offered by the Massachusetts Horticultural Society for the Year 1903
Massachusetts Horticultural Society (MHS)

Boston: MHS. Very Good. 1903. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pamphlet VG in wraps (spine tip nicked, soiling) 8vo, pamphlet 48pp . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
20) Abbesse Des Basiliennes De Minsk Historie D'une Persecution De Sept Ans Soufferte Pour La Foi Par Elle et Ses Religieuses
MIECZYSLAWSKA, Makrena

Paris: Librairie De Gaume Freres. Fair. 1846. First Edition. Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Used In original printed wrappers; heavy wear, soiling, chipping and tearing at edges of book; foxing throughout; a fair copy of this extremely rare book 12mo, 84pp.. Keywords: Historie, D, une, Persecution, De, Sept, Ans, Soufferte, Pour, La, Foi, Par, Elle, et, Ses, Religieuses, French, Language, Heretics, Religious, Suffering, French, Language. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2680
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 134 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (776)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (762)
$5-10 (1097)
$10-25 (593)
$25-50 (147)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1422)
Paperback (1235)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (799)
With dust jacket (1256)
Signed (143)

Filter by country:
United States (2680)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: