cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 666
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
1) HERBIE!
J.D.M

Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons ( Canada), Ltd., 1959. pp: viii, 9 - 192. Fully illustrated with Bing's cartoons. Bound in white cloth titled in red and with an illustration of Herbie! in blue. Binding a little soiled and lightly toned; very small bump to lower fore-corner of front board. J.D.M's text and Bing's cartoons follow the carreer of Herbie, a more-or-less typical Canadian P.B.Infantryman, through the campaigns in Italy and Northern Europe during WW II. Herbie, unfortunately, is one ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
2) Round House
MACARTHUR- ONSLOW, ANNETTE

London: Collins, 1975. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. pp: 159. Illustrated throughout with the author's own sketches, including four double-page in colour. Sketch-map endpapers and full wrap-around dust jacket, also by the author. Minor wear to edges of the dust jacket. The story of the Australian author's three-year residence at the Round House, which was also the setting for two of her books for children. "UHU" won the Children's Book of the Year, Aust... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.28)
3) RECENT ENGLISH DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE: Being a Special Issue of the Architectural Review. Volume V. (1912)
MACARTNEY, MERVYN E. Editor

London.: The Architectural Review.. pp: xx, frontispiece, 200, xxi- xxviii. Colour frontispiece and fully illustrated with b&w photographs of buildings with the appropriate architectural floor plans. Bound in green cloth, titled in gilt and ruled to top board and to spine. Internally very good, owner's name to front free endpaper, dated 1913; small drawing of cross-section of moulding to rear pastedown. The binding has received a bump to the lower fore-corners that has split the cloth for about a ha... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $85.00 ($80.95)
4) BUILDING THE BOOK CATHEDRAL
MACAULAY, DAVID

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. pp: 112. Illustrated throughout with Macaulay's wonderful drawings, sketches, pen& inks etc. Glossary. One-inch tear to bottom of spine of dust jacket. To celebrate the twety-fifth anniversary of the publication of his first book the author takes us back over the way in which the book was originally constructed, along with modifications that were not done at the time.. ISBN: 0395921473. First Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. Ill... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
5) THE ENGLISH WORKS OF JOHN GOWER. Early English Text Society. Extra Series No. 81 & 82. ( Two Volumes.)
MACAULAY, G.C. (Editor)

London: Oxford University Press, for the Early English Text Society., 1969. pp: clxxvi, 519; [vi], 655. Frontispiece to volume I; notes. In praise of Peace, notes, glossary and index of proper names, index to the notes to Volume II. Bound in brown cloth, titled in gilt to the spine with the society logo to the top board. Bookplate to both front free endpapers and small owner's label to both front pastedowns. Volume I has pencilled notes the half-title, the verso , the verso of the frontispiece and to th... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $100.00 ($95.23)
6) LIFE AMONG THE ENGLISH
MACAULAY, ROSE

London,: William Collins, 1946. Decorative Papercovered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Impression. 8vo. pp: 48. Eight plates in colour and 26 illustrations in b&w. Light edge-wear to bottom edge of binding. Spine of dust jacket very lightly sunned. Number 31 in Collins' Britain in Pictures series.. ENGLAND, HISTORY, SOCIAL. BRITISH ISLES. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.28)
7) LIFE AMONG THE ENGLISH
MACAULAY, ROSE

London: William Collins Sons & Co., 1942. pp: 48. Eight plates in colour and twenty-six illustrations in b&w. Part of Collins " Britain in Pictures" series. Wear to edges of dust jacket; some sunning to spine and with one-inch split to front joint of spine.. First Edition. Decorative Papercovered Boards. Good/Good. 8vo. British Isles, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
8) HISTORY OF ENGLAND IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
MACAULAY, THOMAS BABBINGTON. Edited and Supplemented By Peter Rowland

London: The Folio Society,, 1982. pp: 318. Twelve pages of b&w lithographic plates. Sources: editor's notes, index. The plates reproduce twenty contemporary portraits and prints. Bound in red cloth, decorated in gilt to the top board, with a design by Richard Payne of around 1758; titled and decorated to the spine in gilt. A fine copy in a near fine slipcase. Two-inch split to one edge of slipcase.. Second Impression.. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Slipcase, Near Fine.. Tall 8vo. History, England.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.62)
9) HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM 1485 TO 1685
MACAULAY, THOMAS BABBINGTON. Edited and Supplemented By Peter Rowland

London: The Folio Society,, 1989. pp: xxxiv, 337. Eleven pages of b&w lithographic plates.Chronology, sources: editor's notes, index. The plates reproduce contemporary portraits and prints and a portrait of the author. Bound in dark green cloth, decorated in gilt to the top board, with a design by Richard Payne of around 1758; titled and decorated to the spine in gilt. A fine copy in a fine slipcase. . Third Impression.. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Slipcase, Fine.. Tall 8vo. History, England.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.09)
10) READY, AYE, READY : An Illustrated History of the Royal Canadian Navy
MACBETH, JACK

Toronto.: Key Porter Books, , 1989. pp:176. Illustrated throughout with b&w and colour photographs; reproductions of paintings and drawings from the Canadian War Museum; posters, maps, diagrams. Index. An excellent, beautifully illustrated, history of the RCN.. ISBN: 1550131214. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 4to.. Canada, History, Military, Naval.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.09)
11) CELTIC MYTHOLOGY
MACCULLOCH, J.A

New York: Dorset Press., 1992. pp: [viii], 232. Illustrated with twenty-six b&w plates. Notes, no index. Originally published in 1918.. ISBN: 1566190479. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Celts, Mythology, Legends.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
12) ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF MEDICINE IN CANADA ( 1867 - 1967)
MACDERMOT, H.E

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1967. pp: 224. Twelve pages of b&w photographs. Appendix, index. Residue of bookplate to front pastedown. Dust jacket has very small nick to head of spine; spine browned and spotted with half-inch stain to foot. An excellent history of the medical profession in Canada from its formation in 1867 , written under the auspice of the Canadian Medical Association.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Canada, Medicine, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
13) THIS BLESSED WILDERNESS : Archibald MacDonald's Letters from the Columbia, 1822 - 44
MACDONALD, ARCHIBALD. Edited By Jean Murray Cole

THIS BLESSED WILDERNESS : Archibald MacDonald's Letters from the Columbia, 1822 - 44
Stock photo.
Vancouver: UBC Press., 2001. pp: x, 297. Reproductions of art works to the text. Appendix, bibliography, index. Signed by the editor to the title page. . ISBN: 0774808330. Signed by Editor.. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 8vo. Canada, British Columbia, Travel, Exploration, Biography, Signed.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
14) AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND
MACDONALD, GEORGE F

London: Blackie & Son.. pp: 391. Full colour frontispiece by Frank Pape and many b&w illustrations to the text by Arthur Hughes, engraved by Dalziel. Bound in light-burgundy cloth, titled in gilt to the spine and blind-stamped to the top board in an Art nouveau style. No date but definitely post-1924 ( qoute from Times Literary Supplement). Extremely light wear to the edges and with the spine lightly toned. Owner's name to ffep. A quarter-inch stain to the gutter affecting pp. 4-15, otherwise a ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.09)
15) THE NORTHWEST FORT : Fort Edmonton
MACDONALD, JANICE E

Edmonton.: Lone Pine Publishing., 1983. pp; 127. Illustrated with b&w photographs and a number of b&w sketches by the author. Bibliography, index. A history of Fort Edmonton, its inhabitants and its importance to the fur trade. An unread copy.. ISBN: 0919433162. First Edition. Printed Wrappers. Fine. Illus. by Janice E. MacDonald.. Small 8vo. Canada, Alberta, Local History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
16) The Romance of Canadian History. 3 Volumes
MACDONALD, ROBERT

Calgary, Alta: Ballantrae Foundation., 1971. pp:viii, 208; viii, 232; viii, 280. All volumes profusely illustrated with colour and b&w photographs; paintings; drawings; maps. Published 1971, '74, '78. Dust jacket to Vol. I has small nick to the bottom edge of the front panel and a half-inch tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel; Vol. III has a vertical slash to the front panel ( probably from being the top book in the box) which has not gone right the way through the paper and has not touch... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.42)
17) PULP AND PAPER MANUFACTURE. Volume II: Control, Secondary Fiber, Structural Board, Coating
MACDONALD, RONALD G. Editor

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1969. pp: xiv, 542. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, technical drawings, tables, flow diagrams, etc. Bibliography, Index. . Second Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/No Jacket. Small 4to. Business, Pulp, Paper.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
18) GREATER POEMS OF THE BIBLE : Metrical Versions, Biblical Forms and Original Poems
MACDONALD, WILSON

Buffalo: The Broadway Press., 1943. pp: xxvi, 277. Bound in green cloth, titled in gilt to top board and to spine. Number 995 of a limited edition of one thousand copies. Inscribed and signed by Wilson MacDonald.. Signed and Inscribed By Author.. Limited/Numbered First Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Poetry, Bible, Signed.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.09)
19) ENGLAND THEIR ENGLAND
MACDONELL, A.G. Introduction By Hugo Vickers

London: The Folio Society,, 1987. pp:xvi, 186. Frontispiece plus eleven other illustrations by Brookes. Bound in bright yellow cloth, illustration to top board, decoration and titling in brown. Top edge dyed green, light green endpapers. Very faint stain to top board. The binding design is a pastiche of the cover of " Wisden's Almanac". Originally published in 1933 by Macmillan & Co. . Folio Society Edition, Second Printing.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued/Slipcase. Illus.... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
20) TWO THOUSAND MILES OF GOLD : From Val d'Or to Yellowknife
MACDOUGALL, J.B

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1946. pp: xvi, 234. Well illustrated with archival b&w photographs, map. Index. Bound in red cloth, titled in gilt to top board and to spine. Owner's name to front free endpaper.The history of prospecting, the prospectors and the mines they dug in the two million square miles of the Great Canadian Shield.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Canada, Mining, Prospecting, Gold.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)


Results 1 - 20 of 666
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: