Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)
Fine or New (93)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (122)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (119)
Signed (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (242)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Dog Lovers Bookshop (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Dog Lovers Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

1) Saved! A Guide to Success with Your Shelter Dog
M. L. Papurt, DVM

Hauppauge: Barron's, 1997.. Wraps, 8vo, 162 pages, index, 80 color photos; black-and-white illustrations by Michele Earle-Bridges. All the basics of adoption and ongoing general care, by a veterinarian who has adopted more than 20 shelter dogs. 1st edition. As new condition.. Soft cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$6.00
2) The Egg and I
MacDonald, Betty

Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1945.. Cloth, 8vo, 287 pages. The famous novel of family life. First edition. Fair condition (good reading copy); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$10.00
3) Reigning Cats and Dogs: A History of Pets at Court Since the Renaissance
MacDonogh, Katharine

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 304 pages, index, endnotes, color and black-and-white illustrations. Good for anecdote and its many illustrations. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0756753414. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$20.00
4) The Quondam Wives
MacInnes, Mairi

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1993.. Cloth, 8vo, 128 pages. Fiction set in rural England; a collectible copy of the poet's second novel. First edition. As new; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0807118109. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$32.00
5) The Man Who Wasn't There
MacLeish, Roderick

New York: Random House, 1976.. Cloth, 8vo, 215 pages. Novel of a millionaire film star, set in Georgetown, Hollywood, and Paris. First edition. Very good condition (small remainder mark on bottom edge), in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394493613. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$10.00
6) Highland Deer Forest
MacNally, Lea

London: J. M. Dent, 1970.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 107 pages, index; 76 black-and-white photos by the author. The author's second book on the wildlife of Scotland's Culachy Forest, with emphasis on the red deer. Probable first edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (price clip).. ISBN: 0460039555. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$35.00
7) Man and the Horse: An Illustrated History of Equestrian Apparel
Mackay-Smith, Alexander, Jean R. Druesedow, and Thomas Ryder

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art/Simon and Schuster, 1984.. Gilt-stamped cloth binding, 4to, 128 pages, glossary, black-and-white and color photos and art reproductions; introduction by Diana Vreeland; foreword by Philippe de Montebello. Profusely illustrated companion to the exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum's Costume Institute. With essays on "Man and the Horse: The Evolution of Riding and Its Influence on Equestrian Costume," "Aside and Astride: A History of Ladies' Riding Appa... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

$55.00
8) Monumental Brasses
Macklin, Herbert W., The Rev

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1953.. Cloth, 12mo, 196 pages, index, numerous black-and-white illustrations, selected bibliography. Classic on medieval and Renaissance brasses of England; with county-by-county lists of church brasses in the United Kingdom. 7th revised edition, with a new preface and revision by Charles Oman. Reprint (1960). Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (sunned) in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$20.00
9) The Wolf Children
Maclean, Charles

New York: Hill and Wang, 1977.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 319 pages, endnotes, bibliography, glossary. Account of the controversy surrounding the "wolf children" Kamala and Amala, and their benefactor, the Rev. J. A. L. Singh, in 1920's India. First American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (small closed tear on the back) in Mylar.. ISBN: 0809097761. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$22.00
10) Young Men and Fire: The True Story of the Mann Gulch Fire
Maclean, Norman

Norman MacLean scrupulously examines the tragic events of August 5, 1949, when lightning struck and started a forest fire in the Rocky Mountains. Thirteen young airborne firefighters were killed trying to extinguish it, when a 200-foot high firestorm erupted into a vast wall of death. MacLean, who had been both a forester and a firefighter in his youth, left the manuscript of this monumental work unfinished at his own death in 1990, at the age of 88; he had spent 14 years writing it.

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992.. Cloth, 8vo, 301 pages, black-and-white photos, endpaper maps. Harrowing story of a 1949 forest fire in Montana. 2d printing, as new; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0816157340. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$27.00
11) Pet Owner's Guide to the Rottweiler (Qty: 2)
Mary Macphail

Letchworth: Ringpress, 1993.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, numerous color photos. A good basic introduction to the breed. Reprint (1997). As new condition.. ISBN: 0948955384. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$7.00
12) Animalogies: "A Fine Kettle of Fish" and 150 Other Animal Expressions
Macrone, Michael

New York: Cader Books/Doubleday, 1995.. Hardcover, 16mo, dust jacket, 150 pages, index; illustrated by Thorina Rose. An entertaining reference mixing humor and erudition. As new.. ISBN: 038547587X. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

$14.95
13) Natural Dogs
Chris Madsen

Natural Dogs
Stock photo.
New York: Howell Book House, 1998.. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 127 pages, index, brief reading and resource lists; Ken Thomas, veterinary consultant; illustrated by David Cook. Oxford-educated zoologist surveys canine origins, behavior, and health care; with instructive color and black-and-white artwork. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0876055854. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

$14.00
14) The Double Garden
Maurice Maeterlinck

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1904.. Cloth, 12mo, 348 pages. The author's bulldog is immortalized in the classic essay "Our Friend, the Dog." The volume contains another 15 essays. 1911 reprint. Poor to fair condition (faint browning; boards worn and faded; inscription on free endpaper).. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)




$15.00
15) The Double Garden
Maurice Maeterlinck

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1904.. Embossed cloth, 12mo, 348 pages. The author's own bulldog is immortalized in the classic essay "Our Friend, the Dog;" the volume contains another 15 essays. 1st edition. Overall fair condition (dark green embossed spine and covers in good condition, with one small tear on spine; faint browning; inscription on free endpaper) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$20.00
16) A Dog's Life: A Book of Classic Photographs
Editors of Life Magazine

Boston: Little, Brown, 1995. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 96 pages; introduction by William Wegman. An impressive selection of black-and-white and color photos of some memorable dogs. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$14.95
17) Old-Fashioned Dogs Stickers
Maggie Kate, selected and arranged by

New York: Dover, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 4to. Contains 66 different dog images, reproduced in color from Victorian chromolithographs. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$3.95
18) Bulldogs: Everything About Purchase, Care, Nutrition, Breeding, Behavior, and Training
Phil Maggitti

Hauppauge: Barron's (A Complete Pet Owner's Manual series), 1997. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 96 pages, index, 49 color photos; black-and-white illustrations by Tana Hakanson Monsalve. Includes the breed standard and a long chapter on health. 1st edition. Very good condition (shows modest shelfwear).... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$5.00
19) Pugs: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
Phil Maggitti

Hauppauge: Barron's, 1994. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 95 pages, index, color photos; black-and-white drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. A good basic resource. Unspecified later printing. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$6.95
20) Saving Molly: A Research Veterinarian's Choices (Qty: 2)
Dr. James Mahoney

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 234 pages; introduction by Roger A. Caras. A lost, ailing puppy helps the author explore the real meaning of humanity. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$12.00
Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations