Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Lighthousebooks, ABAA

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 841
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
1) The Terrible Hours. The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
Maas, Peter

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., [1999]. First Edition, As Stated. Octavo, blue & grey boards, (hardcover), silver letters, uncut, 259 pp. Fine (As New), in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. ÒOn the eve of World War II, AmericaÕs newest submarine plunged helplessly to the North Atlantic bottom during a test dive. Miraculously, thirty-three crew members still survived. While their wives and girlfriends waited in nearly unbearable tension on shore, their ultimate fate would depend... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Short Studies in Literature
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1891. 1st edition. Octavo, tan boards (hardbound), paper spine label, uncut, vi, 201 pp. Very Good; spine a bit darkened, light scuffing and minor shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Florida GardenerÕs Guide. Revised Edition
MacCubbin, Tom and Georgia B. Tasker

Nashville, TN: Cool Springs Press, [2002]. Royal octavo, softbound (glossy, full-color illus. wrappers), 271 pp. Illustrated in full-color. Fine. Packed with authorsÕ recommendations of plants that thrive in Florida and is presennted in a concise, easy-to-use format. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Florida GardenerÕs Guide: The What, Where, When, How & Why of Gardening in Florida
MacCubbin, Tom and Georgia B. Tasker

Franklin, Tennessee: Cool Springs Press, Inc., [1997]. Octavo, softbound, glossy color-illus. covers, 464 pp. Fine (As New). Full-color photo illus. ÒNo matter where you live in the SUnshine State, the answers to your gardening questions are here. The Florida GardenerÕs Guide features 200 of the best plants for FloridaÕs unique growing conditions and also includes: Individual plant entries with ocmplete, easy-to-understand information about the plants habit, design uses in the la... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Dreadful Lemon Sky
MacDonald, John D

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1974). First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, black cloth & boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 228 pp. Near-Fine, with former-owner inscription, in a Very Good+ original state dust jacket with price intact, light edgewear. From jacket: That waterfront kight-errant Travis McGee is never one to turn away an old friend in need -- especiallly if that old friend is young, lovely, and looks like she hasnÕt slept for three days. Her name is Carrie Milligan,... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) A Purple Place for Dying
MacDonald, John D

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, (1976). First Hardbound Edition. Octavo, blue cloth & boards (hardcover), silver letters, 204 pp. Fine (As New) in a Near-Fine, mylar protected dust jacket with a hint of rubbing along edges. From jacket: Travis McGee, savior of embattled womanhood, didnÕt much care for Mona Yeoman even though she did have beautiful robinÕs-egg-blue eyes. But she needed help, and so here was McGee in the sunbaked Southwest, almost persuaded to give it. Accordi... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
7) The Annex and Other Stories. [Mystery and Spy Authors in Signed Limited Editions No. 7]
MacDonald, John D

Eurographica, Helsinki, (1987). This book, edited by Rolando Pieraccini, has been printed in 350 copies by Tipografia Nobili...on special Michelangelo paper made at the Magnani Paper Mills in Pescia, Italy. All the copies are numbered and signed by the author [This is copy N. 149]. Printing completed in June 1987. . Octavo, brown wrappers, 78 pp. Fine (As New). ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
8) Viermal Flackerte das Licht: Kriminal-Thriller. [Signed]
MacDonald, John D

Muchen: Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1970. . Signed by the Author, ffep. Octavo, paperbound (stiff, illus. wrappers), [173] pp + 3 pp ads. Upper hinge repaired; rubbing along spine; otherwise, a bright, attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Coast Country. A History of Southwest Washington
MacDonald, Lucile

Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1966. 8vo, cloth, map, photographs; v, 134pp. Very Good with a bit of foxing to the spine in a chipped jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Death and the Maiden
MacDougall, James K

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1978]. 1st edition. 8vo, blue boards, 228 pp. Fine with dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Gem HunterÕs Guide: How to Find and Identify Gem Minerals. Fifth Revised Edition
MacFall, Russell P

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1975]. Octavo, softbound, 323 pp. Color plates, maps. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The MarinerÕs Progress; Or, Captain ChristianÕs Voyage in the Good Ship ÒGlad TidingsÓ to the Promised Land
MacGregor, Duncan

New York: Robert Carter and Brothers, 1876. First Edition. Octavo, blue illus. cloth (hardcover), gilt letters and decorations to spine, tissue protected frontis., 370 pp + 10 pp ads. Good+, with edgewear that includes fraying to head and foot of spine, light soiling and age darkening to covers. I dreamed. A city, whose walls and towers reached Heaven, shone brightly in the morning sun. Its people were clothed in purple and fine linen, silk and scarlet. Their delight was in gold and silver and preci... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Story of Rome from the Earliest Times to the Death of Augustus, Told to Boys and Girls by Mary MacGragor. With Twenty Plates in Colour by Paul Woodroffe, W. Rainey and Dudley Heath
MacGregor, Mary

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, . Octavo, navy blue cloth (hardcover), gilt letters & decorations to spine & upper cover, top edge gilt, uncut, xv, 430 pp. Very Good+, with light soiling to upper cover. Illustrated with full-color plates. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Fish Cookery of North America. Drawings by E. B. Sanders
MacIlquham, Frances

Middlefield, Ct.: Lyman Publications, [1974]. . Octavo, illustrated wrappers, spiral bound, 320 pp. Sketches, diagrams, index. Very good with bumps to head and foot corners of covers. Content areas include: Campfire Fish Cookery, Catch to Kitchen, Fish and How to Cook It, Species and Specialties, Fish Roe and Giblets, Shellfishes, Curing Fish, Traditional and Festive Dishes from Other Lands. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Fish Cookery of North America. Drawings by E. B. Sanders
MacIlquham, Frances

Middlefield, Ct.: Lyman Publications, [1974]. . Octavo, illustrated wrappers, spiral bound, 320 pp. Sketches, diagrams, index. Very good with bumps to head and foot corners of covers. Content areas include: Campfire Fish Cookery, Catch to Kitchen, Fish and How to Cook It, Species and Specialties, Fish Roe and Giblets, Shellfishes, Curing Fish, Traditional and Festive Dishes from Other Lands. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) A Victorian Courtship. The Story of Beatrice Potter and Sidney Webb
MacKenzie, Jeanne

New York: Oxford University Press, 1979. First American Edition. 8vo, maroon cloth, 148 pp. Photographs. Very Good in like dust jacket. Light shelf wear. Small stains on bottom edge of pages. Inked inscription on front endpaper. Dust jacket has nicks on top edge and slight discoloration on edges. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) The Guns of Navarone [and] Force 10 from Navarone
MacLean, Alistair

New York: Gramercy Books, [1983]. Cinema Classics Series. . Two volumes in one. Octavo, cream boards, (hardcover), 299 pp. Near-Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Dorothy Wordsworth: The Early Years
MacLean, Catherine MacDonald

New York: Viking, 1932. 1st American edition. Octavo, blue cloth with paper labels, xiii, 439 pp. Portraits, plates. Near-Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Strike at ShaneÕs (Published Anonymously -- 1893). Gold Mine Series No. 2, Sequel to Black Beauty. A Prize Story of Indiana. Written For, and Revised, Copyrighted, and Published by the American Humane Education Society. A New Edition. With
MacLean, David G

Decatur, Indiana: Americana Books, 1991. Octavo, paperbound (yellow printed wrappers), xxii, 82 pp. Near-Fine, with lightly rubbed covers. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Kenneth: A Collection of Letters Written by Lieut. Kenneth MacLeish, U.S.N.R.F.C., Dating from His Enlistment and During His Services in the Aviation Corps of the United States Navy. Edited by Mrs. Andrew MacLeish
MacLeish, Kenneth. [Mrs. Andrew MacLeish, ed.]

Chicago: Private Printed, 1919. 1st edition. This copy has been inscribed by the authorÕs brother, Archibald MacLeish, and has a signed typed note from him laid-in. Octavo, gilt-stamped blue cloth, 131 pp. Photos. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 841
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (395)
$10-25 (311)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (580)
Paperback (246)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (325)
With dust jacket (379)
Signed (69)

Filter by country:
United States (841)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: