Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Brand Bookstore

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 347
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) Blood Red Sunset: A Memoir of the Chinese Cultural Revolution
Bo Ma

A memoir of the Cultural Revolution in the countryside of China. The author was a fervent member of the Red Guard who was bra... read more

New York: Viking, 1995 Translated from the Chinese by Howard Goldblatt; 371 pp. Publisher's review materials laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Richard Neutra: Complete Works
Mac Lamprecht, Barbara

Koln: Taschen, 2000 Edited by Peter Goessel. Oblong folio (15 3/4" x 12 3/8"), faux-wood pasteboard w/orange lettering on spine & front board, pictorial brick endpapers, preface by Dion Neutra, duotone & color illustrations, epilogue & postface by Julius Shulman, maps, appendix, index, 464 pp. Text in English, German and French. Moderate rubbing to binding extremities. Weighs 12 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Go... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
3) Lonely Silver Rain
MacDonald, John D

In the 21st and final mystery starring Travis McGee the detective visits the plushiest Miami homes and the tiniest Mexican hu... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 "A Travis McGee Novel," 232 pp. DJ price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Evolution of Aircraft Carriers
MacDonald, Scot

Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1964 Quarto (7 1/2" x 10 1/8"), glossy pictorial paper-covered binding w/black lettering on ivory spine, foreword by J.S. Thach, 73 pp. + [6]. Small black ink stain (probably a production error) to bottom margin of pages 52 through end; small letter "J" written in green ink on pages 74 & 76. From foreword: "Since February 1962, a series of articles has appeared in Naval Aviation News under the title "Evolution of Aircraf... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Highland Fairy Legends
MacDougall, James

Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1978 Edited by the Rev. George Calder. Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 3/4"), blue cloth w/ silver lettering on spine & front board, new introduction by Alan Bruford, editor's introduction, notes, two b/w maps, xviii + 117 pp. + [5]. From dj notes: "James MacDougall's 'Folk Tales and Fairy Lore' was published in 1910 after his death, in a bi-lingual Gaelic-English edition. 'Highland Fairy Legends' reprints the bulk of the English versions... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Warriors Without Weapons
MacGregor, Gordon

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1951 Third printing. "Study of the Society and Personality Development of the Pine Ridge Sioux," with the collaboration of Royal B. Hassrick & William E. Henry; 228 pp. Damp stain to rear board; rear inner hinge starting.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Cloak of Darkness
MacInnes, Helen

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1982 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1984 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Orchid Digest, Vol. XXI, No. 1 through Vol. XXIII, No. 6
MacLoed, Raymond A. (ed.)

Berkeley: Orchid Digest Corp., 1959 Octavo (6 1/4" x 9 1/4"), red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 18 issues of the bi-monthly Orchid Digest bound in, complete with original covers, from Jan.-Feb. 1957 through Nov.-Dec. 1959, b/w illustrations, indices to Vols. XXI through XXIII, 306 pp. + [2]. Minor rubbing to binding; minor fading to spine. Weighs 4 1/4 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) In Cahoots
MacPherson, Cook, Malcolm

New York: Random House, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Hollywood Mother of the Year; Sheila MacRae's Own Story
MacRae, Sheila; Jeffers, H. Paul

New York: Birch Lane Press, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Hollywood Mother of the Year: Sheila Macrae's Own Story
MacRae, Sheila; Jeffers, H. Paul

New York: Birch Lane Press, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Anatomy of an Island: A Geological History of Oahu
Macdonald, Gordon A.; Kyselka, Will

Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 1971 Third printing. Pamphlet, 36 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by James Komuro. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Leadership Dynamics and the Trade-Union Leader
Macdonald, Lois, et. al

New York: New York University Press, 1959 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Margery Nahl: California Impressionist
Macdonnell, Anna

Pasadena, CA: Castle Press, 1994 One of 1,000 copies. Nahl SIGNED & inscribed on ffe "For Jeanne, my fellow painter." Also appears to be signed by William Morse (sp?). Folio (9 1/4" x 12 1/4"), green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 104 b/w & color illustrations, notes, biography, 125 pp. + [1]. Short (1/8") tear & crease to dj's front panel. Weighs 2 1/2 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Hard C... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) Robotech Art 3: The Sentinels
Macek, Carl

West Chester, PA: Whitford Press, 1988 Color illustrations, 186 pp. Corners, spine ends rubbed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) Secret Speeches of Chairman Mao
Macfarquhar, Roderick; Cheek, Timothy; Wu, Eugene

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1989 Octavo (5 7/8" x 8 7/8"), glossy pink wrapper w/red & black lettering, xxiii + [i] + 561 pp. From collection of University of Southern California historian John E. Wills, Jr., w/his name on half-title page. Five leaves dog eared; wrapper creased & stained; page edges & margins stained. Published as No. 6 in Harvard Contemporary China series. From preface: "This is a volume of translations of hitherto unavailable speeches by Mao Zedon... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Ascent of Man
Machin, Alfred

Longmans, Green, 1925 Inscribed to 'Mr J. Moore - with the author's compliments and in admiration of his beautiful fossils. A. Machin'; blue cloth, gilt titling on spine; soiling of edges; corners lightly bumped. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Isle of Man Coins and Tokens
Mackay, James A

Sutton, Surrey, England: Pobjoy Mint, 1978 Second edition. Octavo (5 `1/4" x 8 3/.8"), red wrapper w/white lettering, b/w illustrations, 16 color plates, appendices, 84 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Dead Men Rising
Mackenzie, Seaforth

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951 "Set against the seething background of an Australian prisoner of war camp -- a camp fated to become the scene of a wild and bloody massacre brought on by suicidal Japanese prisoners in an extraordinary escape plot," 243 pp. Board corners rubbed; dj rubbed, chipped & torn.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 347
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (243)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (91)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (104)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (281)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)
With dust jacket (345)
Signed (34)

Filter by country:
United States (347)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: