Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Jackson Street Books

Bookseller: Jackson Street Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jackson Street Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 775
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
1) The Pocket Book of Verse: Great English and American Poems
M.E.Speare, Editor

New York: Washington Square Press, 1962 Wear to the covers. Stain to the side edge. A few pencil notations. Would make a suitable reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) Norton Anthology of English Literature: Major Authors Edition
M.H.Abrams and Others, Editor

New York: W.W.Norton, 1968 Some wear to the boards. Ink markings to the edges. Front cover falling from the hinge. Some higlighting and marginal notes throughout. . Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
3) Disorderly Conduct: The Vls Fiction Reader
M.Mark,Editor

U.S.A.: Serpents Tail, 1991 Corners are bumped.Minor soiling to the top edge. Contributors include,among others,Kathy Acker,Angela Carter,Michelle Cliff, Gary Indiana, and Harry Matthews.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) Dermatologic Therapy in General Practice
Marion Sulzberger and Jack Wolf MDs

Chicago: Year Book Publishers, 1948 Corner bumping.Wear to the boards.Some tanning to the front end page.Clean text.. Third Ediition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Orleans Inn: A Cape Cod Legend
Edward Maas

Maas Group, 2004 No discernable flaws to this copy. Signed by the author.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
6) Technique in Fiction
MacAuley, Robie; Lanning, George

Technique in Fiction
Stock photo.
New York: St Martins Pr, 1990 Light edgewear to the covers. Clean text.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
7) Twisting the Rope: Casadh an T'Sugain
MacAvoy, R.A

New York: Bantam Books, 1986 Vertical crease to the front cover near the spine. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. Cover art by Todd Shorr.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
8) Twisting the Rope: Casadh an T'Sugain
MacAvoy, R.A

New York: Bantam Books, 1986 Very light edgewear to the covers with mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. Cover art by Todd Shorr.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
9) A Trio for Lute
MacAvoy, R.A

New York: Bantam Books, 1988 Minor edgewear to the covers. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. Cover art by Gary Ruddell.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) The Grey Horse
MacAvoy, R.A

New York: Bantam Books, 1987 Minor edgewear to the covers. Pages mildly toned. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. Cover art by Charles DeMar.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
11) A Little History of Ireland
MacCall, Seamus; MacCall, Catherine

Dolmen Press, 1976 Tanning to the back cover.Crease to the top of the front cover at the top edge.Clean text.55pp.. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) A Nineteenth-Century Childhood
Mary MacCarthy

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948 Corners bumped. Some wear to the boards at the top of the spine. Dust jacket has edgewear with a couple of frays and a crease to the top of the back.Clean text.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) Fall on Your Knees : A Novel
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

Fall on Your Knees : A Novel
Stock photo.
2002 Slight cocking to the book.Minor wear to the covers.Two creased page which do not affect the text.Bright,clean pages and would make a very good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Good/New. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) The Egg and I
Betty MacDonald

Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott, 1945 Sixth impression from 1945. Corner bumping,and yellowing to the pages, otherwise in very good condition with a clean text.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Egg and I
Betty MacDonald

Philadelphia: J..B. Lippincott, 1945 Previous owner's name and address inscribed on the first page. Some page toning and corner bumping. Otherwise the text is clean and in very good condition.. Presumed US First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Killing of Ss Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum

New York: Free Press, 1989 Corner bumping with some soiling to the edges Damp stain to the first few pages that do not affect the text. Ex-library with markings to the top edge and title page. Otherwise clean and would make a good reading copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
17) Eyestone
MacDonald, D.R

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1989 Some browning to the pages due to age.Minor corner bumping to the bottom. Minor staining to the front cover.Winner of the Pushcart Press Editor's Book Award.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Cinnamon Skin
MacDonald, John D

In the 20th and second to last novel featuring Travis McGee the intrepid detective helps out his buddy, Meyer. Meyer lent his... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1982 Cocked. Light corner bumping. Previous owners embossed stamp on the title page. Dust jacket in a protective mylar cover. Clean text. Twentieth adventure of Travis McGee.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
19) The Rasp
Philip MacDonald

New York: Avon, 1970 Pages toned with age.Slight spine slant. Clean text. Third Avon printing.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
20) The Rynox Murder
Philip MacDonald

New York: Avon, 1965 Blue ink marking to the top of the front cover. First page has the top corner cut out.Some page toning. Spine slant. Clean text.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 775
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (470)
Fine or New (189)
New (126)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (293)
$5-10 (271)
$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (274)
Paperback (487)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (124)
With dust jacket (631)
Signed (70)

Filter by country:
United States (775)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: