cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Booksmart

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Booksmart (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Booksmart x


Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) In the Name of Identity : Violence and the Need to Belong
Maalouf, Amin

In the Name of Identity : Violence and the Need to Belong
Stock photo.
A European novelist explores the meaning of identity, trying generally to expose the strictures that lead various groups to c... read more

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2003 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
2) Crude World: The Violent Twilight of Oil (Hardcover)
Maass, Peter

Crude World: The Violent Twilight of Oil (Hardcover)
Stock photo.
Reporter Peter Maass reveals an intricate web of social dilemmas afflicting nations around the world which can all be traced ... read more

Knopf, 2009 Book is NEW; unread.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $21.59
3) The Challenge for Africa (Hardcover)
Maathai, Wangari

The Challenge for Africa (Hardcover)
Stock photo.
Nobel Peace Prize winner Wangari Maathai theorizes that the myriad of social problems being faced by Africa--particularly dis... read more

Pantheon Books, 2009 Book is NEW; unread.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
4) Murder Most Maine (Gray Whale Inn Mysteries, No. 3) (Paperback)
MacInerney, Karen

Murder Most Maine (Gray Whale Inn Mysteries, No. 3) (Paperback)
Stock photo.
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Midnight Ink, 2008 Book is in Near Fine condition; only minor shelfwear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
5) Scandal Proof: Do Ethics Laws Make Government Ethical
MacKenzie, G. Calvin; Hafken, Michael

Brookings Inst Pr, 2002 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; covers have light edgewear; aside from previous owner's price stamped on front endpaper, text is clean and unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
6) The Ride: A Shocking Murder and a Bereaved Father's Journey from Rage to Redemption (Hardcover)
MacQuarrie, Brian

The Ride: A Shocking Murder and a Bereaved Father's Journey from Rage to Redemption (Hardcover)
Stock photo.
Reporter Brian MacQuarrie examines the aftermath of a horrific child murder in Boston, focusing primarily on how the father o... read more

Cambridge, MA: Da Capo, 2009 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Dent to upper book edges/jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
7) Chi Kung: Cultivating Personal Energy (Health Essentials) (Paperback)
MacRitchie, James

Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books Ltd, 1993 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, edge wear. Some yellowing to page edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
8) Napoleon and His Marshals (Prion Lost Treasures) (Paperback)
Macdonell, A. G

Napoleon and His Marshals (Prion Lost Treasures) (Paperback)
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Prion Books, 1996 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, edge wear. Light yellowing to page edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
9) Expert SQL Server 2005 Development
Machanic, Adam

Expert SQL Server 2005 Development
Stock photo.
Apress, 2007 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; coffee stain on foredge; covers have edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. Second Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.99
10) Selected Political Writings (Paperback)
Machiavelli, Niccolo

Selected Political Writings (Paperback)
Stock photo.
Hackett Pub Co Inc, 1994 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
11) The Prince: A Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia
Machiavelli, Niccolo; Gilbert, Allan H. (editor); ; Gilbert, Allan H. (translator)

The Prince: A Revised Translation Backgrounds Interpretations Marginalia
Stock photo.
In his most famous work, THE PRINCE (Il Principe), Machiavelli described the ideal prince and encouraged the people of Italy... read more

Bantam, 1985 Book is NEW; unread.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) Dead and Berried (Gray Whale Inn Mysteries, No. 2) (Paperback)
Macinerney, Karen

Dead and Berried (Gray Whale Inn Mysteries, No. 2) (Paperback)
Stock photo.
Midnight Ink, 2007 Book is in Near Fine condition; only minor shelfwear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
13) Habits of Whiteness: A Pragmatist Reconstruction (American Philosophy) (Paperback)
Macmullan, Terrance

Habits of Whiteness: A Pragmatist Reconstruction (American Philosophy) (Paperback)
Stock photo.
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 2009 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
14) Pop Art: A Critical History
Madoff, Steven Henry

Pop Art: A Critical History
Stock photo.
In this history of American pop art, former editor of ARTNEWS Steven Henry Madoff offers a selection of essays from leading a... read more

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1997 USED - Standard. Book has light reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Stray pen marks to fore edge. Light water damage to glossy pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
15) Minnesota Wildflowers: A Children's Field Guide to the State's Most Common Flowers (Interpreting the Great Outdoors) (Paperback)
Magley, Beverly;Dowden, D. D

Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Falcon Pr Pub Co, 1992 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
16) Three Novels of Ancient Egypt : Khufu's Wisdom, Rhadopis of Nubia, Thebes at War
Mahfouz, Naguib

Three Novels of Ancient Egypt : Khufu's Wisdom, Rhadopis of Nubia, Thebes at War
Stock photo.
Everyman's Library, 2007 Book is NEW; unread. . Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $24.29
17) Miramar (Paperback)
Mahfouz, Naguib

Miramar (Paperback)
Stock photo.
In the pension Miramar, a young girl hired to do chores for the residents provokes jealousies and conflicts that inevitably l... read more

Anchor, 1992 Book is NEW; unread.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
18) Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) (Paperback)
Mahfouz, Naguib

Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy) (Paperback)
Stock photo.
The first volume in Mahfouz's Cairo Trilogy looks into the lives of the family of al-Sayyid Ahmad, a merchant who forces his ... read more

Anchor, 1991 Book is NEW; unread.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) The Guide of the Perplexed, Vol. 1
Maimonides, Moses

The Guide of the Perplexed, Vol. 1
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1963 This book is in As New Condition; unread. Book is in shrinkwrap. . Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
20) The Van Gogh Blues: The Creative Person's Path Through Depression (Paperback)
Maisel, Ph.D. Eric

The Van Gogh Blues: The Creative Person's Path Through Depression (Paperback)
Stock photo.
Novata, California, U.S.A.: New World Library, 2007 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booksmart (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99


Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (201)
Fine or New (45)
New (43)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (133)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (182)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (209)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: