Authors starting with M from Laura's Rare Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Laura's Rare Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Laura's Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 65
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Chronicles of Avonlea
|
|
|
L.C. Page & Company, 1912 FIRST IMPRESSION June 1912 STATED. Blue/green boards with portrait pastedown of women in color. double blindstamped border and Letter is gold gilt. Boards have some wear and soil, but is very tight with NO FOXING. There is an owner's stamp that has been stamped a few times on the endpapers, one free blank endpaper is not present. 306 pages plus ads. I would be happy to send detailed photographs on your request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 2) |
BACK TO BASICS
|
|
|
Van Nostram Reinhold, 1977 Dark Blue boards with gold gilt printing to spine. Perfect unmarked pages. . First printing with numberline. 208 pages including index. Clipped D.J. has some water marks limited to back. See my photo. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
America's Soaring Book
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners, 1974 FIRST PRINTING WITH COMPLETE NUMBERLINE. Original price of $12.95 on inside flap of D.J. A comprehensive illustrated guide. Clean crisp pages. NO marks or writing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
ECLOGUES PUBLIUS VIRGILIUS MARO
|
|
|
The Limited Editions Club, 1960 Translated into English verse by C.S. Calverley with an Introduction by Moses Hadas and Drawings by VERTE'S. Silk light green boards with gold gilt print to spine and green illustration by Verte's on front cover. Light soiling to spine cover. THIS EDITION has been designed by George Salter and printed for the Members of the LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. Fifteen hundred numbered copies, of which this is NUMBER 869. SIGNED BY VERTE'S. Beautiful color illustrations by... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
SHAKESPEARE'S CHRISTMAS GIFT TO QUEEN BEFS
|
|
|
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1907 Red illustrated boards with coat of arms and pastedown title to upper board. The spine pastedown label has been rubbed off. Green boards with woodblock stamp. Frontpiece has picture of Queen Elisabeth going to Whitehall through London Streets. Many pictures throughout. Handmade paper with untrimmed side edges. Lakeside Press.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 6) |
INFELICIA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co. Original brown with gold printing. Light edgewear to spine ends and corners. Gold gilt top edges. Tight, Interior pages very good. 124 pages. Dedication by Charles Dickens in form of facsimile of letter dated from Gad's Hill on 1 October 1867 Please ask for detailed photographs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 7) |
Afterwards and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1898 Beautiful green boards with blue stripes and title in block with gold gilt printing title. Owner's inscription. Clean pages, tight. Wonderful copy of this book 377 pages. No foxing, bright gilt.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Serpico
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1973 Black boards with silver spine lettering. Stated: First published 1973 by Viking Press. Book club edition. Dust jacket is white and black with blue Title and Serpico's b/w picture on front. Mild soiling to d.j. and a few tiny tiny tears.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Christmas Today
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1908 Dark green spine over green boards. Blindstamped decoration on front with dark green lettering. Gilt lettering on spine. Gilt top, others uncut. 1/3 page missing on front end paper. Some soiling and corner wear, else very good. No foxing. Slim pretty book. 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE EGG and I
|
|
|
Philadelphia, New York: Lippincott, 1945 Green spine with blue boards. Gold gilt lettering to spine. GOLD GILT ROOSTER to front right Corner. Browning to endboards, all else Interior pages FINE. Spine a little sun faded. 287 pages. Owner's signature. Hilarious Novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 11) |
At the Back of the North Wind
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1919 1919. Gray boards with gold gilt border around pastedown and ruled green/blue around gold. Printing on front board is green on gray background. Gilt printing to spine cover. Blue illustrated endpapers. Very good copy with one tiny chip on pictorial pastedown, and little scraping on gold gilt. Foxing to front papers and title page. marble size Ink mark blot on inside front cover. No owner's markings, tight nice copy. 342 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Ver... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $269.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sword of the King
|
|
|
New York: The Century Company, 1900 1900. pictorial cover, taupe cloth, a little soil worn, but tight good copy. Knickerbocker press. 349 pages. Owner's plate on inside cover and inscription to owner and dates. Slight foxing on the front end papers. All else clean. Hardcover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 13) |
MACFARREN Scale and Arpeggio Manual for the Piano VOLUME 1037
|
|
|
Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics, 1915 Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics. Design copyright 1939. 107 pp+. Clean cover. one corner has edgwear. Interior FINE, no tears, no writing, no marks. $2.00 price on upper cover. See my photograph. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 14) |
Each Man's Son
|
|
|
Boston: Little , Brown and Co., 1951 1951 Only date. Grey boards. Red and gold gilt on spine. Red leaves top edge. side uncut, bottom cut. 244 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Festive Board A Literary Feast
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932 1932 First Thus. Red boards with gold gilt design on front and gilt lettering on spine. Small. Good+/Good. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 16) |
King Lear in Our Time
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1965 Red boards with silver and black printing to spine. Absolutely FINE condition with gift inscription. 126 crisp, clean pages including index. Light bluish grey dustjacke- back of jacket talks about the interpretations in Shakesphere's sonnets by Hilton Landry and Eras and Modes in English Poetry by Josephine Miles. D.J. has small chips along top edge and two small closed tears at bottom edge. The author, Professor Mac gave the Beckman le... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lucretius on Life and Death
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1900 1900 In the Meter of Omar Khayyam to which are appended parallel passages from the original. Cream Vellum with triplle gilt edge border design and gilt spine title. Some slight edgewear on boards and very soiled boards with spine darker. Brown front and endpapers but rest is beautiful with wonderful hand-made paper and gilt top edge and uncut rest. , Very Tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bridge Bidding: Lessons And Quizzes on the Goren Point Count Method
|
|
|
New York: Abelard, Schuman, 1957 Tan boards with red illustration of hand holding cards. Red printing to spine. Book is in perfect condition, No writing, No marks. Dust jacket has original price of $3.95 on inside flap. Chipping to bottom of d.j. edges and the back top of d.j. 192 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dutton's Navigation & Piloting (Thirteenth Edition)
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, 1978 Book is like new. D.J. has some bends and small tears. Very thick book. Diagrams, illustrations throughout.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sight Reduction Tables for Marine Navigation Lattitudes 30'-45', Inclusive
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1974 Burgandy (leatherlook) Boards with bright gold gilt printing. Pub. No. 229 Vol. 3. Large heavy book in "MINT" condition. See my photo.. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (2)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (65)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











