Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) The Rescuer
Peter Maas

Harper&Row, 1967 Fine copy in like price clipped jacket.Author's First Book.Nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) A Certain Woman
Victor MacClure

Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1951 Fine copy in like price clipped jacket.Extremely Rare Novel of Mary Magdalene. Pre-dates "The DaVinci Code." Excellent copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
3) A Circle of Children
Mary MacCracken

Victor Gollancz, 1974, 1974 Cloth. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fine plus in like jacket.Signed.The author's rare First Book.Beautiful Copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine Plus/Very Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
4) Lovey
Mary MacCracken

Lippincott, 1976, 1976 Cloth. Very Fine/Fine Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
5) City Kid
Mary MacCracken

Little Brown, 1981, 1981 Cloth. First Edition. Presentation By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fine copy in a fine jacket. Small triangle chip on front. Rare Presentation copy."For Maria-Who has done so much to make our lives wonderful! with love.Mary MacCracken.".Terrific copy.. Presentation By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) The Good Old Stuff
John D. MacDonald

Harper & Row, 1982 As New. First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-014990-6. Mint copy of galley proof.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
7) Slam The Big Door
John D. MacDonald

Mysterious Press, 1987 As New. First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-89296-190-2.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) No Deadly Drug
John D. MacDonald

Double Day, 1968, 1968 Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fine copy in a fine jacket. Light chipping to the crown. Bright tight nice copy of this Non-Fiction title.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) A Flash of Green
John D. MacDonald

Simon & Schuster, 1962 Near fine copy in a fine jacket.$5.50 on flap. Stated First Edition. Yellow Pages as Usual.Excellent copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
10) Assignment In Brittany
Helen MacInnes

Little Brown, 1942, 1942 Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fine copy in a near fine jacket. Edge chips to heel and crown. The second book rare in such a nice jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) Death's Autograph
Marianne Macdonald

Death's Autograph
Stock photo.
Antique book dealer Dido Hoare and her father, a retired literature professor, join forces to solve a series of baffling crim... read more

ST.Martin's Press, 1997, 1997 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-312-16815-2. This is a mint copy of the author's first book in like jacket. Evidence of a stamp on rear end paper. A beautiful copy.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
12) Death's Autograph
Marianne Macdonald

Death's Autograph
Stock photo.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1996, 1996 Cloth. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. True first edition of The First Dido Hoare Mystery. Tough to find.Very fine plus in like jacket. Beautiful copy. Sight spine lean. Usual slight yellowing of the margins. Very rare title.. First English Edition. Cloth. Very Fine Plus/Very Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
13) Smoke Screen
Marianne Macdonald

Smoke Screen
Stock photo.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1999, 1999 Cloth. As New/As New. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beautiful mint copy of the True First Edition. Author's rare third book. Signed on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
14) Death's Authograph
Marianne Macdonald

Death's Authograph
Stock photo.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1996 Fine copy in like jacket.Full Numberline 16.99 on flap.Signed by the Author on the Title Page.True First Edition of Author's First Book. Stunning Copy. Wthout Wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $395.00
15) Death's Autograph
Marianne Macdonald

Death's Autograph
Stock photo.
Antique book dealer Dido Hoare and her father, a retired literature professor, join forces to solve a series of baffling crim... read more

St. Martin's, 1996 Author's First Book.Bibliomystery. Full Numberline.$22.95 on flap. First Edition.Excellent Fresh Copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) The Instant Enemy
Ross Macdonald

Knopf, 1968 Fine copy in like jacket (Essentially as New) $4.50 on flap.Stated First Edition. Beautiful Copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
17) The Far Side of the Dollar
Ross Macdonald

Knopf, 1965 Fine copy in like jacket.$3.95 on flap.Stated First Edition.Slight Damage to spine of both spine & jacket.Otherwise Near-Perfect.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
18) The Far Side of the Dollar
Ross Macdonald

Knopf, 1964 Fine copy in a near fine price clipped jacket.First Edition.Excellent Copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
19) Infinite Riches
David Magee

Eriksson, 1973 Fine copy in like jacket.Without Wear.Autobiography of this Great Bookman David Magee.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
20) The Journey of Ibn Fattouma
Naguib Mahfouz

Ibn Fattouma, the hero of this 1983 novel, who undertakes a pilgrimage to the fabulous land of Gebel, undergoes a series of m... read more

Doubleday, 1992 Mint copy in like jacket.Winner of Noble Prize. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (183)
Fine or New (146)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (134)
Signed (47)

Filter by country:
United States (237)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: