Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from A Book is a Wonderful Thing

Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) FOUR LITTLE BLOSSOMS ON APPLE TREE ISLAND
HAWLEY C. MABEL

THE SAALFIELD PUB. COPYRIGHT, 1921. Hardcover. Good. Red Hardcover with NO DJ has moderate wear. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight, foxing (aging). SUMMARY: Scarce and collectible vintage children's fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Obligations & Privileges of Religious Promoted to the Episcopal or Cardinalitial Dignities; A Historical Synopsis and a Commentary
Joseph J. MAROSITZ

The Catholic University of America, 1948. Paperback. Very Good. Book is very good condition. Light wear. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings.Pages are clean and Tight.No names or Inscriptions Inside.Picture available upon request. Desc: A historical Synopsis and commentary on Cardinal duties in Catholic Religion. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
3) The Exile Waiting
VONDA N. MCINTYRE

Fawcett, 1976. Paperback. Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Previous owner name inside.Pages are clean and Tight, some foxing. Slight separation of cover to spine in front, all else very good.SUMMARY: Vintage Science Fiction - was selection of SF Book club, Fawcett Pub# P3456, $1.25 cover price - Centuries had passed since the Final War devastated Earth & turned its surface into an intolerable radioactive desert. To survive at all, the only place to live was Center--a huge city bu... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
4) THE TUCKERS; ONE BIG HAPPY FAMILY
JO MENDEL

Whitman, 1965-01-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Cover has rubbing and some slight warpage. Inside hinges are taped. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Scarce Vintage children's hardcover, by Jo Mendel and illustrated by Betty Fraser about a family with a boy and girl and their many pets. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $42.24
5) The Pushcart War
JEAN MERRILL

Tempo Books, 1966-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.5D written on back cover - no other names or inscriptions. Pages are tight, some aging. Tempo Book # T 104 original cover price 50 cents. SUMMARY: Vintage paperback illustrated by Ronni Solbert. The Laugh out loud saga of the fierce war waged by the pushcart peddlers and the city's children against the menacing, bullying trucks. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
6) From Romance to Reality
Henry Clay Mabie

From Romance to Reality
Privately Printed, 1917. Hardcover. Very Good/None. Large dark burgundy hardcover with white lettering, no jacket. Webbing visible inside front & back. Biography describing the author's missionary work in many countries. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $27.25
7) CROSSING BOUNDARIES
MacCarone, Sandra

American Book Company, 1980. Hardcover. Good. Few dirt spots on pages, owner's stamp & names in front of book, school sticker, marker marks, front and back cover is dirty, This textbook has reading stories from poems, tall tales, how to articles, historical fiction, skill articles. Great reading book for middle aged kids. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
8) The Princess and the Goblin(complete and unabridged)
George MacDonald

Airmont, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, very nice tight copy, no markings. Desc: Centers around an 8 year old princess living with her nurse in a farmhouse castle, who is saved by a 13 year old miner from Goblins ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
9) Wanderings and Excursions
J. Ramsay MacDonald

Wanderings and Excursions
Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1925-01-01. Hardcover. Good/None. Brown hardcover, no jacket. The Travelers' Library. Cover lightly worn, more on the edges. Deckled page edges. Boards and blank pages browning from age, previous owner's name and date inside, a couple of light pencil notations inside. Book is undated. Writings of J. Ramsay McDonald ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.87
10) Border Town Girl (Gold Medal, R2512)
John D. MacDonald

Fawcett, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Moderate wear,soil, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Previous owners initials, store stamps and price inside. SUMMARY: Two great novellas by the creator of Travis McGee. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
11) A Tan and Sandy Silence
John D. MacDonald

Greenwich, CONN Fawcett 1971, 1971-01-01. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Some pen marks on back cover. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight, some foxing (aging). SUMMARY: Vintage Fawcett Gold Medal Paperback, #P3134 - Travis McGee #13- Mary was someone very dear to Travis, and when he is accuse by her husband of spiriting away his wife, he realizes that Mary is in trouble - the kind only he can help with! ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
12) THE PRICE OF MURDER
John D. MacDonald

Fawcett Crest, 1957-01-01. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Some pen marks on back cover. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight, some foxing (aging). SUMMARY: Vintage Fawcett Gold Medal Paperback #d1885, original 50 cent cover price, by the author of the Travis McGee series, a tale of twisted desire and murder. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
13) The Brass Cupcake
John D. MacDonald

Gold Medal 124, 1950-01-01. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Some pen marks on back cover. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight, some foxing (aging). SUMMARY: Vintage Fawcett Gold Medal Paperback #R2139, original 60 cent cover price, by the author of the Travis McGee series, a tale of twisted desire and murder."With a girl like Letty, a guy never knew whether he was getting the brass cupcake, the gold ring, the wooden nickel or the l... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
14) A PURPLE PLACE FOR DYING
John D. MacDonald

Fawcett Gold Medal, 1964-01-01. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Some pen marks on back cover. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight, some foxing (aging). SUMMARY: Vintage Fawcett Gold Medal Paperback #P3344. Travis McGee #3, (from back cover) "Travis did not like Mona Fox Yeoman...she was provocative...made a man want to shake her ... but no would would ... one minute she was a big creamy bitch and the next .... ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
15) SLEEPY HORSE RANGE
William Colt MacDonald

The World Publishing COmpany, 1944. Hardcover. Good. Red HC has light - moderate cover wear, corners bumped/edges and spine rubbed. Hinges are tight, pages are clean and tight, with moderate - heavy foxing (aging). Pages somewhat brittle. Prev. Owner name in pencil on inside cover, NOT ex-library. Rare and Collectible.CONTENT: Wonderful vintage western. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) The Devil's Drum
William Colt MacDonald

J. B. Lippincott, 1956. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/None. Hardcover, no jacket. A Gregory Quist Story. Previous owner name inside;This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings;FIRST EDITION;Spine slightly worn;Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed;Pages clean.Binding slightly loose."When an eastbound freight train was halted by dynamite near Clarion City, Texas, Gregory Quist, the famous railroad detective faced one of the most mystifying jobs of his eventful c... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
17) Tombstone for a Trouble Shooter
William Colt MacDonald

Dorchester Pub Co, 1978-06. Paperback. Good. oderate to heavy wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Small tears in spine and cover edges, Prev owners initials and Store stamp inside. Pages are clean and Tight.SUMMARY: Vintage Western, #51308CDC, "..>A Killer waited in ambush to trade hot lead in one final six-gun showdown! ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
18) THE BOY'S BOOK OF BIKING
MacFarlan, Allan A

Pocket Books. Paperback. Very Good. Light cover wear, small tear on back cover. Pages are clean and tight, slight aging. NO Names or Inscriptions. Indexed. CONTENT: The complete handbook on being a cycling expert, facts about choosing and fitting, accessories and care, skills for riding like a champ, wheeled games and trips, how to get more safe fun from any bicycle anywhere. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
19) Miss Pickerell Goes To The Arctic
MacGregor, Ellen

Miss Pickerell Goes To The Arctic
Whittlesey House, 1954. Hard Cover. Acceptable/None. Blue illustrated hardcover. Ninth printing. Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
20) Silent Dreams SIGNED (Quantity available: 2)
Dandi Daley MacKall

Silent Dreams SIGNED
Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, 2003-02. Hardcover. New/New. Signed. This book is NEW. MULTIPLE copies available. INSCRIBED God Bless and AUTOGRAPHED by the author. SUMMARY: Illustrated by Karen A. Jerome. From famed Christian Children's writer Dandi Daley MacKall comes The story of Camilla, who has no parents & no home, but her & her auntie would escape to a weekly visit to the silent movie house after other down-and-out friends give them the needed pennies to go. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 20 of 408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: