Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1565
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 78 Next
1) Unemployment and Growth in the Western Economies
M, BARRE, R, TOBIN, J & WILLIAMS, S Whitman

CFR , 1984 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [This is the second volume in the Council's Project on European-American Relations. The project is designed to explicate the differences both in interests and perspectives affecting critical issues in the European-American relationship and thereby enhance understanding across the Atlantic. 142pp. Introduction / preface by Robert D. Hormats.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.10 ($14.57)
2) The Story of St. Peter
G. M

Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co. , Undated . . Hardback . . . N O T E S : [Grey boards with laid on plate to upper board. Further full page plates throughout. 87pp. Advertisements. Illustrated by J. Ayton Symington.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Boards a little dulled. Snagged at head of spine. Offset to endpapers. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.40 ($31.06)
3) Hugh Thomson: His Art, His Letters, His Humour & His Charm
M. H. & JERROLD, Walter Spielman

A & C Black , 1931 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [Illustrated with colour & B&W plates. Illustrated / decorative end papers. 269pp. Index. Bibliography. Size: 8vo Medium (8" x 5½" approx.) Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn and torn at edges, probably only 5% loss, also faded and slightly loose. Book a little dusty. Internally bright and clean. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £103.70 ($166.01)
4) Miss Coventry's Maid
M. & LEE, C. Lee

National Society's Depository , Undated . . Hardback . . Gertrude D. Hammond . B I N D I N G : 7¼" x 5". 188pp. N O T E S: Illustrated by Gertrude D. Hammond. [Green cloth, bevelled boards, with gilt title plate to spine, gilt titling to front cover along with illustrations to front and spine. 3 full page illustrations. 16pp. Publishers advertisements to the rear.] C O N D I T I O N : Good+. Major fault is the detachment of the frontis and flyleaf (included) although the book is als... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.90 ($27.06)
5) The Confessions of Jean Jacques Rousseau
MALLORY, W. Conyngham (Trans.)

Tudor Publishing , 1935 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 9¼" x 6½". 1034pp. N O T E S: [Complete and unabridged edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Good - in Poor DJ. DJ heavily soiled and edgeworn, loss at head and tail, rubbed at the tips. Boards dull and soiled. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text more than acceptable. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.30 ($32.50)
6) Forty-Two Fables of La Fontaine
MARSH, Edward (Trans.)

Heinemann , 1924 . . Hardback . . . N O T E S : [Light brown cloth with black on white title plates on spine and front cover. 89pp Size: Large Post Octavo] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Cover faded and somewhat bumped. Light spotting throughout. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.21)
7) Life Style: Your Surroundings and how they affect you
MARSH, Peter (Dr.)

Sidgwick & Jacdso , 1990 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [256pp inc. Index Illustrated with colour plates throughout.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Some rippling to the pages caused (?) by water / damp. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.41)
8) Which? Way to Repair and Restore Furniture
MASON, David (Comp.)

Which? , 1991 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : 9¾" x 7¼". 144pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated with colour photographs and diagrams.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. A slightly dog-eared copy. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)
9) Great Folk Tales of Old Ireland
MCGARRY, Mary (Comp.)

Wolfe , 1972 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Price Clipped. Ffep excised. A reading copy. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.70 ($15.53)
10) Sensational!
MCGOUGH, Roger (Sel.)

Sensational!
Stock photo.
Macmillan , 2005 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 225pp. N O T E S: [First in this edition. 2pp. Publishers advertisements to the rear.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Very Light reading creases to the spine. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.20 ($9.93)
11) Sermons Of Robert Murray M'Cheyne
Robert Murray M'Cheyne

The Banner Of Truth Trust. . , 1961 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 187pp. N O T E S: [First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.60 ($8.97)
12) The Household Physician Volume I
J. M'Gregor-Robertson

The Gresham Publishing Company , 1912 . . Hardback . . . B I N D I N G : 10" x 6½". 682pp. N O T E S: Introduction by John G. M’Kendrick. [A Family Guide To The Preservation Of Health And The Domestic Treatment Of Illness. New Edition Largely Extended and Revised.] C O N D I T I O N : Poor. A binding copy only with the spine strip detached. Notes to the fold-out colour diagram to the rear endpaper is torn with much loss. Pages gently age-tanned but text more than accetabl.e ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.20 ($29.14)
13) Flights of Imagination
MOCKLER, Mike (Comp.)

Blandford Press , 1982 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 10" x 7½". N O T E S: Introduction by H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh. [An Illustrated Anthology of Bird Poetry. Illustrated with line drawings.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Price Clipped. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.40 ($16.65)
14) Timeform 2004 Stallion Statistical Review
MORRIS, Tony (Intro.)

Timeform , 2004 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [The primary objective of the Timeform Stallion Statistical Review' is to provide an authoritative source of useful statistical data. It gives a unique dimension to the mass of existing statistics by incorporating that basic measure of a horse's merit, its Timeform rating. In itself, the 'Timeform Stallion Statistical Review' is a record of achievement. It also provides a mass of valuable information about how that achievement came about, ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £31.70 ($50.75)
15) The Highlands in Colour
MURRAY, W. H. (Intro.)

Oliver & Boyd , 1955 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . William S. Thomson (Photos.) . B I N D I N G : Green boards with Blue titling to the Upper Board. 10" x 7½". 64pp. N O T E S: Illustrated by William S. Thomson (Photos.). [Illustrated with colour photographs. From the flap: “From Argyll and Breadalbane we move up country, seeing all the classical viewpoints, and perhaps more importantly finding unusual views, sometimes showing us what the eye failed to notice. The Grea... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.10 ($17.77)
16) King of the Gypsies
Peter Maas

Jonathan Cape , 1976 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [UPDATED] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Good DJ. Slight wear / rubbing at top edges of DJ. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.30 ($19.69)
17) Underboss
Peter Maas

Underboss
Stock photo.
HarperCollins , 1997 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 9½" x 6¼". 308pp. Index. N O T E S: [In what law enforcement officials described as the American Mafia's highest-ranking desertion, John Gotti's right-hand man in the Gambino organised-crime family has defected and is expected to be a Government witness against Mr. Gotti on charges that he is the nation's top Mafia leader, law enforcement officials said yesterday - The New York Times, N... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.40 ($23.05)
18) In Search of Food
David Mabey; Richard Mabey;

B.C.A. , 1978 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 10" x 7½". 256pp. Index. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.80 ($17.29)
19) Nature in Your Basket
Richard Mabey

Reader's Digest , 1984 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). N O T E S: [Illustrated with colour line drawings.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.20 ($9.93)
20) The Frampton Flora
Richard Mabey

Century , 1985 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 10¼" x 7¾". Index. Bibliography. N O T E S: [In 1837, the year a headstrong nineteen-year-old called Victoria Mary acceded to the English throne, a group of women in a remote comer of Gloucestershire began their own contribution to an era that was to become a byword for industriousness. There were at least eight of them, all members of the Clifford family of Frampton on Severn, and over the next twelve y... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.80 ($23.69)


Results 1 - 20 of 1565
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 78 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (1206)
$25-50 (218)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (990)
Paperback (575)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (1241)
Signed (16)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1565)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: